2010 Academy Awards | Oscar winners and nominees | FactMonster.com

2010 Academy Awards

The 2010 Academy Awards were presented on February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre. All of the nominees are listed below; the Oscar winners are in bold.

Best Picture Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone
Best Animated Picture How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Actor in a Leading Role Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Actress in a Leading Role Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Actor in a Supporting Role Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremey Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Actress in a Supporting Role Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Directing Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Writing
Original Screenplay Mike Leigh, Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King's Speech
Adapted Screenplay Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Joen Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone
Cinematography Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Danny Cohen, The King's Speech
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit
Art Direction Alice in Wonderland, Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Dealthy Hallows Part 1, Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech Eve Stewart and Judy Farr
True Grit Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
Sound
Editing Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague, Tron: Legacy
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable
Mixing Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick, Inception
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley, The King's Speech
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin, Salt
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten, The Social Network
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland, True Grit
Music
Song "Coming Home" from Country Strong; Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey
"I See the Light" from Tangled ; Music by Alan Menken and lyrics by Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from 127 Hours; Music by A.R. Rahman and lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Original Score John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Film Editing Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network
Costume Design Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit
Makeup Adrien Morot, Barney's Version
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, The Wolfman
Visual Effects Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips, Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell, Hereafter
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb, Inception
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2
Short Films
Animated Day & Night, Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo, Jacob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois
Live Action The Confession, Tanel Toom
The Crush, Michael Creagh
God of Love, Luke Matheny
Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantah Waite
Documentary
Short Subject Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl, Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Quigang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Feature Exit through the Gift Shop, Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley
Foreign Language Film Biutiful, Mexico
Dogtooth, Greece
In a Better World, Denmark
Incendies, Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi), Algeria

Information Please® Database, © 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2009 Academy Awards Movies
2010 Academy Awards | Oscar winners and nominees