Track and Field–Women

100-Meter Dash

1928 Elizabeth Robinson, United States 12.20
1932 Stella Walsh, Poland 11.90
1936 Helen Stephens, United States 11.50
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen, Netherlands 11.90
1952 Marjorie Jackson, Australia 11.50
1956 Betty Cuthbert, Australia 11.50
1960 Wilma Rudolph, United States 11.00
1964 Wyomia Tyus, United States 11.40
1968 Wyomia Tyus, United States 11.00
1972 Renate Stecher, East Germany 11.07
1976 Annegret Richter, West Germany 11.08
1980 Lyudmila Kondratyeva, USSR 11.06
1984 Evelyn Ashford, United States 10.97
1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, United States 10.54
1992 Gail Devers, United States 10.82
1996 Gail Devers, United States 10.94
2000Marion Jones, United States10.75
2004Yuliya Nesterenko, Belarus10.93

200-Meter Dash

1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen, Netherlands 24.40
1952 Marjorie Jackson, Australia 23.70
1956 Betty Cuthbert, Australia 23.40
1960 Wilma Rudolph, United States 24.00
1964 Edith McGuire, United States 23.00
1968 Irena Szewinska, Poland 22.50
1972 Renate Stecher, East Germany 22.40
1976 Baerbel Eckert, East Germany 22.37
1980 Barbara Wockel, East Germany 22.03
1984 Valerie Brisco-Hooks, United States 21.81
1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, United States 21.34
1992 Gwen Torrence, United States 21.81
1996 Marie-Jose Perec, France 22.12
2000Marion Jones, United States21.84
2004Veronica Campbell, Jamaica22.05

400-Meter Dash

1964 Betty Cuthbert, Australia 52.00
1968 Colette Besson, France 52.00
1972 Monika Zehrt, East Germany 51.08
1976 Irena Szewinska, Poland 49.29
1980 Marita Koch, East Germany 48.88
1984 Valerie Brisco-Hooks, United States 48.83
1988 Olga Bryzguina, USSR 48.65
1992 Marie Jose-Perec, France 48.83
1996 Marie Jose-Perec, France 48.25
2000Cathy Freeman, Australia49.11
2004Tonique Williams-Darling, Bahamas49.41

800-Meter Run

1928 Lina Radke, Germany 2:16.80
1960 Ljudmila Shevcova, USSR 2:04.30
1964 Ann Packer, Great Britain 2:01.10
1968 Madeline Manning, United States 2:00.90
1972 Hildegard Falck, West Germany 1:58.60
1976 Tatiana Kazankina, USSR 1:54.94
1980 Nadezhda Olizarenko, USSR 1:53.50
1984 Doina Melinte, Romania 1:57.60
1988 Sigrun Wodars, East Germany 1:56.10
1992 Ellen Van Langen, Netherlands 1:55.54
1996 Svetlana Masterkova, Russia 1:57.73
2000Maria Mutola, Mozambique1:56.15
2004Kelly Holmes, Great Britain1:56.38

1,500-Meter Run

1972 Ludmila Bragina, USSR 4:01.40
1976 Tatiana Kazankina, USSR 4:05.48
1980 Tatiana Kazankina, USSR 3:56.60
1984 Gabriella Dorio, Italy 4:03.25
1988 Paula Ivan, Romania 3:53.96
1992 Hassiba Boulmerka, Algeria 3:55.30
1996 Svetlana Masterkova, Russia 4:00.83
2000Nouria Merah-Benida, Algeria4:05.10
2004Kelly Holmes, Great Britain3:57.90

5,000-Meter Run

1996 Wang, Jun-Xia, China 14:59.88
2000Gabriela Szabo, Romania14:40.79
2004Meseret Defar, Ethiopia14:45.65

10,000-Meter Run

1992 Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia 31:60.02
1996 Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal 31:01.63
2000Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia30:17.49
2004Huina Xing, China30:24.36

Marathon

1984 Joan Benoit, United States 2:24:52
1988 Rose Mota, Portugal 2:25.40
1992 Valentina Yegorova, Unified Team 2:32.41
1996 Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia 2:26.05
2000Naoko Takahashi, Japan2:23.14
2004Mizuki Noguchi, Japan2:26.20

80-Meter Hurdles

1932 Mildred Didrikson, United States 11.70 
1936 Trebisonda Valla, Italy 11.70 
1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen, Netherlands 11.20 
1952 Shirley S. de la Hunty, Australia 10.90 
1956 Shirley S. de la Hunty, Australia 10.70 
1960 Irina Press, USSR 10.80 
1964 Karin Balzer, Germany 10.501
1968 Maureen Caird, Australia 10.30 
1. Wind assisted.

100-Meter Hurdles

1972 Annelie Ehrhardt, East Germany 12.59
1976 Johanna Schaller, East Germany 12.77
1980 Vera Komisova, USSR 12.56
1984 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown, United States 12.84
1988 Jordanka Donkova, Bulgaria 12.38
1992 Paraskevi Patoulidou, Greece 12.64
1996 Ludmila Engquist, Sweden 12.58
2000Olga Shishigina, Kazakhstan12.65
2004Joanna Hayes, United States12.37

400-Meter Hurdles

1984 Nawai El Moutawakel, Morocco 54.61
1988 Debra Flintoff-King, Australia 53.17
1992 Sally Gunnell, Great Britain 53.23
1996 Deon Hemmings, Jamaica 52.82
2000Irina Privalova, Russia53.02
2004Fani Halkia, Greece52.82

400-Meter Relay (4×100)

1928 Canada 48.40
1932 United States 47.00
1936 United States 46.90
1948 Netherlands 47.50
1952 United States 45.90
1956 Australia 44.50
1960 United States 44.50
1964 Poland 43.60
1968 United States 42.80
1972 West Germany 42.81
1976 East Germany 42.50
1980 East Germany 41.60
1984 United States 41.65
1988 United States 41.98
1992 United States 42.11
1996 United States 41.95
2000Bahamas41.95
2004Jamaica41.73

1,600-Meter Relay (4×400)

1972 East Germany 3:23.00
1976 East Germany 3:19.23
1980 USSR 3:20.20
1984 United States 3:18.29
1988 USSR 3:15.18
1992 Unified Team1 3:20.20
1996 United States 3:20.91
2000United States3:22.62
2004United States3:19.01
1. Former Soviet Union team.

10,000-Meter Walk

1992 ChenYue-Ling, China 44:32
1996 Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia 41:49

20,000-Meter Walk

2000Liping Wang, China1:29:05
2004Athanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece1:29:12

Running High Jump

1928 Ethel Catherwood, Canada 5 ft 3 in
1932 Jean Shiley, United States 5 ft 5.25 in
1936 Ibolya Csak, Hungary 5 ft 3 in
1948 Alice Coachman, United States 5 ft 6.125 in
1952 Ester Brand, South Africa 5 ft 5.75 in
1956 Mildred McDaniel, United States 5 ft 9.25 in
1960 Iolanda Balas, Romania 6 ft 0.75 in
1964 Iolanda Balas, Romania 6 ft 2.75 in
1968 Miloslava Rezkova, Czechoslovakia 5 ft 11.75 in
1972 Ulrike Meyfarth, West Germany 6 ft 3.625 in
1976 Rosemarie Ackerman, E. Germany 6 ft 4 in
1980 Sara Simeoni, Italy 6 ft 5.5 in
1984 Ulrike Meyfarth, West Germany 6 ft 7.5 in
1988 Louise Ritter, United States 6 ft 8 in
1992 Heike Henkel, Germany 6 ft 7.5 in
1996 Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria 6 ft 8.75 in
2000Yelena Yelesina, Russia6 ft 7 in
2004Yelena Slesarenko, Russia6 ft 9.1 in

Long Jump

1948 Olga Gyarmati, Hungary 18 ft 8.25 in
1952 Yvette Williams, New Zealand 20 ft 5.75 in
1956 Elzbieta Krzesinska, Poland 20 ft 9.75 in
1960 Vera Krepkina, USSR 20 ft 10.75 in
1964 Mary Rand, Great Britain 22 ft 2 in
1968 Viorica Ciscopoleanu, Romania 22 ft 4.5 in
1972 Heidemarie Rosendahl, West Germany 22 ft 3 in
1976 Angela Voigt, East Germany 22 ft. 0.5 in
1980 Tatiana Kolpakova, USSR 23 ft 2 in
1984 Anisoara Stanciu, Romania 22 ft 10 in
1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States 24 ft 3.5 in
1992 Heike Drechsler, Germany 23 ft 5.25 in
1996 Chioma Ajunwa, Nigeria 23 ft 4.5 in
2000Heike Drechsler, Germany22 ft 11.25 in
2004Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia23 ft 2.35 in

Triple Jump

1996 Inessa Kravets, Ukraine 50 ft 1.5 in
2000Tereza Marinova, Bulgaria49 ft 10.5 in
2004Francoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon50 ft 2.36 in

Shot-Put

1948 Micheline Ostermeyer, France 45 ft 1.5 in
1952 Galina Zybina, USSR 50 ft 1.5 in
1956 Tamara Tishkyevich, USSR 54 ft 5 in
1960 Tamara Press, USSR 56 ft 9.875 in
1964 Tamara Press, USSR 59 ft 6 in
1968 Margitta Gummel, East Germany 64 ft 4 in
1972 Nadezhda Chizhova, USSR 69 ft
1976 Ivanka Christova, Bulgaria 69 ft 5 in
1980 IIona Sluplanek, East Germany 73 ft 6 in
1984 Claudia Losch, West Germany 67 ft 2.25 in
1988 Natalya Lisovskaya, USSR 72 ft 11.5 in
1992 Svetlana Kriveleva, Unified Team1 69 ft 1.25 in
1996 Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany 67 ft 5.5 in
2000Yanina Korolchik, Belarus67 ft 5.5 in
2004Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba64 ft 3.26 in
1. Former Soviet Union team.

Discus Throw

1928 Helena Konopacka, Poland 129 ft 11.875 in
1932 Lillian Copeland, United States 133 ft 2 in
1936 Gisela Mauermayer, Germany 156 ft 3.175 in
1948 Micheline Ostermeyer, France 137 ft 6.5 in
1956 Olga Fikotova, Czechoslovakia 176 ft 1.5 in
1960 Nina Ponomareva, USSR 180 ft 8.25 in
1964 Tamara Press, USSR 187 ft 10.75 in
1968 Lia Manoliu, Romania 191 ft 2.5 in
1972 Faina Melnik, USSR 218 ft 7 in
1976 Evelin Schlaak, East Germany 226 ft 4 in
1980 Evelin Jahl, East Germany 229 ft 6.5 in
1984 Ria Stalman, Netherlands 214 ft 5 in
1988 Martina Hellmann, East Germany 237 ft 2.25 in
1992 Maritza Marten, Cuba 229 ft 10.25 in
1996 Ilke Wyludda, Germany 228 ft 6.5 in
2000Ellina Zvereva, Belarus224 ft 5 in
2004Natalya Sadova, Russia219 ft 10.58 in

Javelin Throw

1932 Mildred Didrikson, United States 143 ft 4 in
1936 Tilly Fleischer, Germany 148 ft 2.75 in
1948 Herma Bauma, Austria 149 ft 6 in
1952 Dana Zatopek, Czechoslovakia 165 ft 7 in
1956 Inessa Janzeme, USSR 176 ft 8 in
1960 Elvira Ozolina, USSR 183 ft 8 in
1964 Mihaela Penes, Romania 198 ft 7.5 in
1968 Angela Nemeth, Hungary 198 ft
1972 Ruth Fuchs, East Germany 209 ft 7 in
1976 Ruth Fuchs, East Germany 216 ft 4 in
1980 Maria Colon, Cuba 224 ft 5 in
1984 Tessa Sanderson, Britain 228 ft 2 in
1988 Petra Felke, East Germany 245 ft
1992 Silke Renke, Germany 224 ft 2.5 in
1996 Heli Rantanen, Finland 222 ft 11 in
2000Trine Hattestad, Norway226 ft 1 in
2004Osleidys Menendez, Cuba234 ft 8.14 in

Hammer Throw

2000Kamila Skolimowska, Poland233 ft 5.75 in
2004Olga Kuzenkova, Russia246 ft 1.54 in

Pole Vault

2000Stacy Dragila, United States15 ft 1 in 
2004Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia16 ft 1.31 in1
1. World record.

Pentathlon

1964 Irina Press, USSR 5,246 pts.
1968 Ingrid Becker, West Germany 5,098 pts.
1972 Mary Peters, Britain 4,801 pts.
1976 Siegrun Siegl, East Germany 4,745 pts.
1980 Nadyeszhda Tkachenko, USSR 5,083 pts.
1984 Daniele Masala, Italy 5,469 pts.
1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States 7,291 pts.

Heptathlon

1992 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, United States 7,044 pts.
1996 Ghada Shouaa, Syria 6,780 pts.
2000Denise Lewis, Great Britain6,584 pts.
2004Carolina Kluft, Sweden6,952 pts.

Track and Field–MenSummer Games: Gold MedalsSwimming–Men

More on Track and Field 8211 Women from Fact Monster:

  • heptathlon - heptathlon: heptathlon: see under decathlon.
  • Women's Olympic Track & Field - Women's Olympic Track & Field At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Evelyn Ashford, ...
  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men 100 Meters Time 1 Donovan Bailey, CAN 9.84 WR 2 Frank Fredericks, NAM 9.89 3 ...
  • Track & field - Track & field MEN 100 Meters Time 1 Maurice Greene, USA 9.87 2 Ato Boldon, TRI 9.99 3 Obadele ...
  • Jackie Joyner-Kersee - Jackie Joyner-Kersee Born: Mar. 3, 1962 Track & Field 2-time world champion in both long jump ...