Population by Provinces and Territories

See population data for Canada's Provinces and Territories from 2008 through 2012. Data is in the thousands.

20082009201020112012
Newfoundland and Labrador506.4509.1511.9512.9512.7
Prince Edward Island139.5141.1143.1145.7146.1
Nova Scotia937.5940.6945.2948.5948.7
New Brunswick746.9749.9752.9755.3756
Quebec7,750.507,825.807,905.107,978.008,054.80
Ontario12,932.5013,068.8013,223.8013,366.3013,505.90
Manitoba1,205.701,219.901,235.701,251.701,267.00
Saskatchewan1,013.801,029.501,044.401,057.801,080.00
Alberta3,592.203,672.703,723.803,778.103,873.70
British Columbia4,384.304,459.904,529.504,576.604,622.60
Yukon33.133.734.635.436.1
Northwest Territories43.743.643.944.243.3
Nunavut31.632.232.833.633.7
NOTE: Estimates as of September 27, 2012.
Source: Statistics Canada.

Information Please® Database, © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

CanadaCanadian Prime Ministers Since 1867

More on Population by Provinces and Territories from Fact Monster:

  • Ontario - Map of Ontario & articles on flags, geography, history, statistics, disasters current events, and international relations.
  • Saskatchewan - Map of Saskatchewan & articles on flags, geography, history, statistics, disasters current events, and international relations.
  • Nunavut - Map of Nunavut & articles on flags, geography, history, statistics, disasters current events, and international relations.
  • Quebec - Map of Quebec & articles on flags, geography, history, statistics, disasters current events, and international relations.
  • Manitoba - Map of Manitoba & articles on flags, geography, history, statistics, disasters current events, and international relations.