Indianapolis 500

Year Winner Car Time mph Second place
1911 Ray Harroun Marmon 6:42:08.000 74.590 Ralph Mulford
1912 Joe Dawson National 6:21:06.000 78.720 Teddy Tetzloff
1913 Jules Goux Peugeot 6:35:05.000 75.930 Spencer Wishart
1914 René Thomas Delage 6:03:45.000 82.470 Arthur Duray
1915 Ralph DePalma Mercedes 5:33:55.510 89.840 Dario Resta
19161 Dario Resta Peugeot 3:34:17.000 84.000 Wilbur D'Alene
1919 Howard Wilcox Peugeot 5:40:42.870 88.050 Eddie Hearne
1920 Gaston Chevrolet Monroe 5:38:32.000 88.620 René Thomas
1921 Tommy Milton Frontenac 5:34:44.650 89.620 Roscoe Sarles
1922 Jimmy Murphy Murphy Special 5:17:30.790 94.480 Harry Hartz
1923 Tommy Milton H. C. S. Special 5:29.50.170 90.950 Harry Hartz
1924 L. L. Corum-Joe Boyer Dusenberg Special 5:05:23.510 98.230 Earl Cooper
1925 Peter DePaolo Dusenberg Special 4:56:39.450 101.130 Dave Lewis
19262 Frank Lockhart Miller Special 4:10:14.950 95.904 Harry Hartz
1927 George Souders Dusenberg Special 5:07:33.080 97.540 Earl DeVore
1928 Louis Meyer Miller Special 5:01:33.750 99.480 Lou Moore
1929 Ray Keech Simplex Special 5:07:25.420 97.580 Louis Meyer
1930 Billy Arnold Miller-Hartz Special 4:58:39.720 100.448 Shorty Cantlon
1931 Louis Schneider Bowes Special 5:10:27.930 96.629 Fred Frame
1932 Fred Frame Miller-Hartz Special 4:48:03.790 104.144 Howard Wilcox
1933 Louis Meyer Tydol Special 4:48:00.750 104.162 Wilbur Shaw
1934 Bill Cummings Boyle Products Special 4:46:05.200 104.863 Mauri Rose
1935 Kelly Petillo Gilmore Special 4:42:22.710 106.240 Wilbur Shaw
1936 Louis Meyer Ring Free Special 4:35:03.390 109.069 Ted Horn
1937 Wilbur Shaw Shaw-Gilmore Special 4:24:07.800 113.580 Ralph Hepburn
1938 Floyd Roberts Burd Piston Ring Special 4:15:58.400 117.200 Wilbur Shaw
1939 Wilbur Shaw Boyle Special 4:20:47.390 115.035 Jimmy Snyder
1940 Wilbur Shaw Boyle Special 4:22:31.170 114.277 Rex Mays
1941 Floyd Davis-Mauri Rose Noc-Out Hose Clamp Special 4:20:36.240 115.117 Rex Mays
1946 George Robson Thorne Engineering Special 4:21:26.710 114.820 Jimmy Jackson
1947 Mauri Rose Blue Crown Special 4:17:52.170 116.338 Bill Holland
1948 Mauri Rose Blue Crown Special 4:10:23.330 119.814 Bill Holland
1949 Bill Holland Blue Crown Special 4:07:15.970 121.327 Johnny Parsons
19503 Johnnie Parsons Wynn's Friction Proof Special 2:46:55.970 124.002 Bill Holland
1951 Lee Wallard Belanger Special 3:57:38.050 126.244 Mike Nazaruk
1952 Troy Ruttman Agajanian Special 3:52:41.880 128.922 Jim Rathmann
1953 Bill Vukovich Fuel Injection Special 3:53:01.690 128.740 Art Cross
1954 Bill Vukovich Fuel Injection Special 3:49:17.270 130.840 Jim Bryan
1955 Bob Sweikert John Zink Special 3:53:59.130 128.209 Tony Bettenhausen
1956 Pat Flaherty John Zink Special 3:53:28.840 128.490 Sam Hanks
1957 Sam Hanks Belond Exhaust Special 3:41:14.250 135.601 Jim Rathmann
1958 Jimmy Bryan Belond A-P Special 3:44:13.800 133.791 George Amick
1959 Rodger Ward Leader Card 500 Roadster 3:40:49.200 135.857 Jim Rathmann
1960 Jim Rathmann Ken-Paul Special 3:36:11.360 138.767 Rodger Ward
1961 A. J. Foyt Bowes Special 3:35:37.490 139.130 Eddie Sachs
1962 Rodger Ward Leader Card Special 3:33:50.330 140.293 Len Sutton
1963 Parnelli Jones Agajanian Special 3:29:35.400 143.137 Jim Clark
1964 A. J. Foyt Sheraton-Thompson Spl. 3:23:35.830 147.350 Rodger Ward
1965 Jim Clark Lotus-Ford 3:19:05.340 150.686 Parnelli Jones
1966 Graham Hill Red Ball Lola-Ford 3:27:52.530 144.317 Jim Clark
19674 A. J. Foyt Sheraton-Thompson Coyote-Ford 3:18:24.220 151.207 Al Unser
1968 Bobby Unser Rislone Eagle-Offenhauser 3:16:13.760 152.882 Dan Gurney
1969 Mario Andretti STP Hawk-Ford 3:11:14.710 156.867 Dan Gurney
1970 Al Unser Johnny Lightning P. J. Colt-Ford 3:12:37.040 155.749 Mark Donohue
1971 Al Unser Johnny Lightning P. J. Colt-Ford 3:10:11.560 157.735 Peter Revson
1972 Mark Donohue Sunoco McLaren-Offenhauser 3:04:05.540 162.962 Al Unser
19735 Gordon Johncock STP Eagle-Offenhauser 2:05:26.590 159.036 Bill Vukovich, Jr.
1974 Johnny Rutherford McLaren-Offenhauser 3:09:10.060 158.589 Bobby Unser
19756 Bobby Unser Jorgensen Eagle-Offenhauser 2:54:55.080 149.213 Johnny Rutherford
19767 Johnny Rutherford Hy-gain McLaren-Offenhauser 1:42:52.000 148.725 A. J. Foyt
1977 A. J. Foyt Gilmore Coyote-Foyt 3:05:57.160 161.331 Tom Sneva
1978 Al Unser 1st Nat'l City Lola-Cosworth 3:05:54.990 161.363 Tom Sneva
1979 Rick Mears Gould Penske-Cosworth 3:08:47.970 158.899 A. J. Foyt
1980 Johnny Rutherford Pennzoil Chaparral-Cosworth 3:29:59.560 142.862 Tom Sneva
19818 Bobby Unser Norton Penske-Cosworth 3:35:41.780 139.029 Mario Andretti
1982 Gordon Johncock STP Wildcat-Cosworth 3:05:09.140 162.084 Rick Mears
1983 Tom Sneva Texaco Star March-Cosworth 3:05:03.066 162.117 Al Unser
1984 Rick Mears Pennzoil March-Cosworth 3:03:21.660 163.612 Roberto Guerrero
1985 Danny Sullivan Miller March-Cosworth 3:16:06.069 152.982 Mario Andretti
1986 Bobby Rahal Budweiser March-Cosworth 2:55:43.480 170.722 Kevin Cogan
1987 Al Unser, Sr. Cummins March-Cosworth 3:04:59.147 162.175 Roberto Guerrero
1988 Rick Mears Pennzoil Penske P.C.17-Chevrolet 3:27:10.204 144.809 Emerson Fittipaldi
1989 Emerson Fittipaldi Marlboro Penske-Cosworth 2:59:01.049 167.581 Al Unser, Jr.
1990 Arie Luyendyk Domino's Pizza Lola-Cosworth 2:41:18.404 185.981 Bobby Rahal
1991 Rick Mears Marlboro Penske-Cosworth 2:50:00.791 176.457 Michael Andretti
1992 Al Unser, Jr. Valvoline-Chevrolet 3:43.05.148 134.477 Scott Goodyear
1993 Emerson Fittipaldi Penske-Chevrolet 3:10:49.860 157.207 Arie Luyendyk
1994 Al Unser, Jr. Penske-Mercedes 3:06:29.006 160.872 Jacques Villeneuve
1995 Jacques Villeneuve Reynard-Ford 3:15:17.561 153.616 Christian Fittipaldi
1996 Buddy Lazier Reynard-Ford 3:22:45.753 147.956 Davy Jones
1997 Arie Luyendyk G Force-Aurora 3:25:43.388 145.827 Scott Goodyear
1998 Eddie Cheever Dallara-Aurora 3:26:40.524 145.155 Buddy Lazier
1999 Kenny Brack Dallara-Aurora-Goodyear 3:15:51.182 153.176 Jeff Ward
2000 Juan Montoya GForce-Aurora-Firestone 2:58:59.431 167.607 Buddy Lazier
2001 Helio Castroneves Dallara-Aurora-Firestone 3:31:54.180 141.574 Gil de Ferran
2002 Helio Castroneves Dallara-Chevrolet-Firestone 3:00:10.871 166.499 Paul Tracy
2003 Gil de Ferran Panoz G Force-Toyota-Firestone 3:11:56.989 156.291 Helio Castroneves
20049 Buddy Rice Rahal-Letterman Argent/Pioneer 3:14:55.240 138.518 Tony Kanaan
2005 Dan Wheldon Klein Tools/Jim Beam 3:10:21.077 157.603 Vitor Meira
2006 Sam Hornish, Jr. Marlboro Team Penske 3:10:58.759 157.085 Marco Andretti
200710 Dario Franchitti Andretti Green Racing Dallara/Honda 2:44:03.560 151.774 Marco Andretti
2008 Scott Dixon Target Chip Ganassi Racing 3:28:57.679 143.567 Vitor Meira
1. 300 miles.
2. Race ended at 400 miles because of rain.
3. Race ended at 345 miles because of rain.
4. Race, postponed after 18 laps because of rain on May 30, was finished on May 31.
5. Race postponed May 28 and 29 was cut to 332.5 miles because of rain, May 30.
6. Race ended at 435 miles because of rain.
7. Race ended at 255 miles because of rain.
8. Andretti was awarded the victory the day after the race after Bobby Unser, whose car finished first, was penalized one lap and dropped from first place to second for passing other cars illegally under a yellow caution flag. Unser appealed the decision to the U.S. Auto Club but it was upheld. A panel ruled the penalty was too severe and instead fined Unser $40,000, but restored the victory to him.
9. Race ended with 20 laps to go because of rain.
10. Race ended 415 miles because of rain.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Auto Racing Summary NASCAR Nextel Cup Champions