Track & Field

Event  Time  
  100m Charley Paddock, USA10.8 
 Morris Kirksey, USA10.8 
 Harry Edward, GBR11.0 
  200m Allen Woodring, USA 22.0  
 Charley Paddock, USA22.1 
 Harry Edward, GBR22.2 
  400m Bevil Rudd, S. Afr.49.6  
 Guy Butler, GBR49.9 
 Nils Engdahl, SWE50.0 
  800m Albert Hill, GBR 1:53.4  
 Earl Eby, USA1:53.6 
 Bevil Rudd, S. Afr.1:54.0 
 1500m Albert Hill, GBR 4:01.8  
 Philip Noel-Baker, GBR4:02.4 
 Lawrence Shields, USA4:03.1 
 5000m Joseph Guillemot, FRA 14:55.6  
 Paavo Nurmi, FIN15:00.0 
 Erik Backman, SWE15:13.0 
10,000m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 31:45.8  
 Joseph Guillemot, FRA31:47.2 
 James Wilson, GBR31:50.8 
X-country
 (8000m)
Paavo Nurmi, FIN 27:15.0  
 Erik Backman, SWE27:15.6 
 Heikki Liimatainen, FIN27:37.4 
Marathon Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 2:32:35.8 WB
 Juri Lossman, EST2:32:48.6 
 Valerio Arri, ITA2:36:32.8 
110m H Earl Thomson, CAN 14.8 WR
 Harold Barron, USA15.1 
 Frederick Murray, USA15.2 
400m H Frank Loomis, USA 54.0 WR
 John Norton, USA54.3 
 August Desch, USA54.5 
3000m
 Steeple
Percy Hodge, GBR 10:00.4 OR
 Patrick Flynn, USA  
 Ernesto Ambrosini, ITA  
3k Walk Ugo Frigerio, ITA 13:14.2 OR
 George Parker, AUS  
 Richard F. Remer, USA  
10k Walk Ugo Frigerio, ITA 48:06.2  
 Joseph Pearman, USA  
 Charles Gunn, GBR  
4x100m USA (Charley Paddock, Jackson
Scholz, Loren Murchison,
Morris Kirksey)
42.2 WR
 FRA42.6 
 SWE42.9 
4x400m GBR (Cecil Griffiths, Robert Lindsay,
John Ainsworth-Davis,
Guy Butler)
3:22.2  
 South Africa3:24.2 
 France3:24.8 
3000m
 Team
USA (Horace Brown, Arlie Schardt,
Ivan Dresser)
10 pts  
 GBR20 pts 
 SWE24 pts 
X-country
  (8000m)
FIN (Paavo Nurmi, Heikki
Liimatainen, Teodor
Koskenniemi)
10 pts  
 GBR21 pts 
 SWE23 pts 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Richmond Landon, USA 6- 4 =OR
 Harold Muller, USA6- 23/4 
 Bo Ekeland, SWE6- 23/4 
Pole Vault Frank Foss, USA 13- 5 WR
 Henry Petersen, DAN12- 11/2 
 Edwin Myers, USA11- 91/2 
Long Jump William Petersson, SWE 23- 51/2  
 Carl Johnson, USA23- 31/4 
 Erik Abrahamsson, SWE23- 21/2 
Triple Jump Vilho Tuulos, FIN 47- 7  
 Folke Jansson, SWE47- 6 
 Erik Almlöf, SWE49- 93/4 
Shot Put Ville Pörhölä, FIN 48- 71/4  
 Elmer Niklander, FIN46- 51/4 
 Harry Liversedge, USA46- 5 
56-lb Throw Babe McDonald, USA 36-111/2 OR
 Patrick Ryan, USA36- 0 
 Carl Johan Lind, SWE33- 73/4 
Discus Elmer Niklander, FIN 146- 7  
 Armas Taipale, FIN144- 111/2 
 Augustus Pope, USA138- 21/2 
Hammer Pat Ryan, USA 173- 5  
 Carl Johan Lind, SWE158- 101/2 
 Basil Bennet, USA158- 31/2 
Javelin Jonni Myyrä, FIN 215-10 OR
 Urho Peltonen, FIN208- 4 
 Paavo Jaale-Johansson, FIN207- 0 
Pentathlon Eero Lehtonen, FIN 14 pts  
 Everett Bradley, USA24 pts 
 Hugo Lahtinen, FIN26 pts 
Decathlon Helge Lövland, NOR 6803 pts  
 Brutus Hamilton, USA6771.085 pts 
 Bertil Ohlson, SWE6580.030 pts 

Leading Medal Winners1920 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Olympic Preview: Track & Field - 2008 Summer Olympics track and field
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2008 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men's Olympic Track & Field Women's Olympic Track & Field World ...