Track & Field

Event  Time  
 100m Harold Abrahams, GBR 10.6 =OR
 Jackson Scholz, USA10.7 
 Arthur Porritt, NZL10.8 
 200m Jackson Scholz, USA 21.6  
 Charles Paddock, USA21.7 
 Eric Liddell, GBR21.9 
 400m Eric Liddell, GBR 47.6 OR
 Horatio Fitch, USA48.4 
 Guy Butler, GBR48.6 
 800m Douglas Lowe, GBR 1:52.4  
 Paul Martin, SWI1:52.6 
 Schuyler Enck, USA1:53.0 
 1500m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 3:53.6 OR
 Willy Schärer, SWI3:55.0 
 Henry Stallard, GBR3:55.6 
 5000m Paavo Nurmi, FIN 14:31.2 OR
 Ville Ritola, FIN14:31.4 
 Edvin Wide, SWE15:01.8 
10,000m Ville Ritola, FIN 30:23.2 WR
 Edvin Wide, SWE30:55.2 
 Eero Berg, FIN31:43.0 
X-country
 (10,000m)
Paavo Nurmi, FIN 32:54.8  
 Ville Ritola, FIN34:19.4 
 Earl Johnson, USA35:21.0 
Marathon Albin Stenroos, FIN 2:41:22.6  
 Romeo Bertini, ITA2:47:19.6 
 Clarence DeMar, USA2:48:14.0 
110m H Daniel Kinsey, USA 15.0  
 Sidney Atkinson, S. Afr.15.0 
 Sten Pettersson, SWE15.4 
400m H F.Morgan Taylor, USA 52.6  
 Erik Vilén, FIN53.8 
 Ivan Riley, USA54.2 
3000m
  Steeple
Ville Ritola, FIN 9:33.6 OR
 Elias Katz, FIN9:44.0 
 Paul Bontemps, FRA9:45.2 
10k Walk Ugo Frigerio, ITA 47:49.0  
 Gordon Goodwin, GBR  
 Cecil McMaster, S. Afr.  
4x100m USA (Francis Hussey, Louis
Clarke, Loren Murchison,
Alfred Leconey)
41.0 =WR
 Great Britain41.2 
 Netherlands41.8 
4x400M USA (C.S. Cochrane, Alan
Helffrich, J.O. MacDonald,
William Stevenson)
3:16.0 WR
 Sweden3:17.0 
 Great Britain3:17.4 
3000m
 Team
Finland (Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola,
Elias Katz)
8 pts  
 Great Britain14 
 USA25 
X-country
 (10,000m)
Finland (Paavo Nurmi, Ville Ritola,
Hekki Liimatainen)
11 pts  
 USA14 
 France20 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Harold Osborn, USA 6- 6 OR
 Leroy Brown, USA6-43/4 
 Pierre Lewden, FRA6-31/4 
Pole Vault Lee Barnes, USA 12-111/2  
 Glen Graham, USA12-111/2 
 James Brooker, USA12-91/2 
Long Jump William DeHart Hubbard, USA 24- 5  
 Edward Gourdin, USA23-103/4 
 Sverre Hansen, NOR  
Triple Jump Anthony Winter, AUS 50-111/4 WR
 Luis Bruneto, ARG50-71/4 
 Vilho Tuulos, FIN50-5 
Shot Put Bud Houser, USA 49- 21/4  
 Glenn Hartranft, USA49-13/4 
 Ralph Hills, USA48-01/4 
Discus Bud Houser, USA 151- 4 OR
 Vilho Niittymaa, FIN147-51/2 
 Thomas Lieb, USA147-01/2 
Hammer Fred Tootell, USA 174-10  
 Matthew McGrath, USA166-91/2 
 Malcolm Nokes, GBR158-31/2 
Javelin Jonni Myyrä, FIN 206- 7  
 Gunnar Lindström, SWE199-10 
 Eugene Oberst, USA191-5 
Pentathlon Eero Lehtonen, FIN 14 pts  
 Elemér Somfay, HUN16 
 Robert LeGendre, USA18 
Decathlon Harold Osborn, USA 7711 pts WR
 Emerson Norton, USA7350.895 
 Alexander Klumberg, EST7329.360 

Leading Medal Winners1924 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Olympic Preview: Track & Field - 2008 Summer Olympics track and field
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2008 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men's Olympic Track & Field Women's Olympic Track & Field World ...