Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Eddie Tolan, USA 10.3 OR
 Ralph Metcalfe, USA10.3 
 Arthur Jonath, GER10.5 
 200m Eddie Tolan, USA 21.2 OR
 George Simpson, USA21.4 
 Ralph Metcalfe, USA21.5 
 400m Bill Carr, USA 46.2 WR
 Benjamin Eastman, USA46.4 
 Alexander Wilson, CAN47.4 
 800m Tommy Hampson, GBR 1:49.7 WR
 Alexander Wilson, CAN1:49.9 
 Philip Edwards, CAN1:51.5 
1500m Luigi Beccali, ITA 3:51.2 OR
 John Cornes, GBR3:52.6 
 Philip Edwards, CAN3:52.8 
5000m Lauri Lehtinen, FIN 14:30.0 OR
 Ralph Hill, USA14:30.0 
 Lauri Virtanen, FIN14:44.0 
10,000m Janusz Kusocinski, POL 30:11.4 OR
 Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN30:12.6 
 Lauri Virtanen, FIN30:35.0 
Marathon Juan Carlos Zabala, ARG 2:31:36.0 OR
 Samuel Ferris, GBR2:31:55.0 
 Armas Toivonen, FIN2:32:12.0 
110m H George Saling, USA 14.6  
 Percy Beard, USA14.7 
 Donald Finlay, GBR14.8 
400m H Bob Tisdall, IRE 51.7  
 Glenn Hardin, USA51.9 
 Morgan Taylor, USA52.0 
3000m
 Steeple
Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN 10:33.4  
 Thomas Evenson, GBR10:46.0 
 Joseph McCluskey, USA10:46.2 
50k Walk Thomas Green, GBR 4:50:10  
 Janis Dalinsh, LAT4:57:20 
 Ugo Frigerio, ITA4:59:06 
4x100m USA (Bob Kiesel, Emmett
Toppino, Hector Dyer,
Frank Wykoff)
40.0 WR
 Germany40.9 
 Italy41.2 
4x400m USA (Ivan Fuqua, Edgar
Ablowich, Karl Warner,
Bill Carr)
3:08.2 WR
 Great Britain3:11.2 
 Canada3:12.8 
Note: Due to a lap count error, the 3000-meter steeplechase actually went 3460 meters, or one lap too many.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Duncan McNaughton, CAN 6- 51/2  
 Robert Van Osdel, USA6- 51/2 
 Simeon Toribio, PHI6- 51/2 
Pole Vault Bill Miller, USA 14- 13/4 OR
 Shuhei Nishida, JPN14- 0 
 George Jefferson, USA13- 9 
Long Jump Edward Gordon, USA 25- 03/4  
 Charles L.Redd, USA24- 111/4 
 Chuhei Nambu, JPN24- 51/4 
Triple Jump Chuhei Nambu, JPN 51- 7 WR
 Erik Svensson, SWE50- 31/4 
 Kenkichi Oshima, JPN49- 71/4 
Shot Put Leo Sexton, USA 52- 6 OR
 Harlow Rothert, USA51- 5 
 Frantisek Douda, CZE51- 21/2 
Discus John Anderson, USA 162- 4 OR
 Henri J.Laborde, USA159- 01/2 
 Paul Winter, FRA157- 0 
Hammer Pat O'Callaghan, IRE 176-11  
 Ville Pörhölä, FIN171- 6 
 Peter Zaremba, USA165- 11/2 
Javelin Matti Järvinen, FIN 238- 6 OR
 Matti Sippala, FIN229- 0 
 Eino Penttilä, FIN225- 41/2 
Decathlon Jim Bausch, USA 8462 pts WR
 Akilles Järvinen, FIN  
 Wolrad Eberle, GER  

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Stella Walsh, POL*11.9 =WR
 Hilda Strike, CAN11.9 
 Wilhelmina v.Bremen, USA12.0 
80m H Babe Didrikson, USA 11.7 WR
 Evelyne Hall, USA11.7 
 Marjorie Clark, S. Afr.11.8 
4x100m USA (Mary Carew, Evelyn
Furtsch, Annette Rogers,
Wilhelmina Von Bremen)
46.9 WR
 Canada47.0 
 Great Britain47.6 
*An autopsy performed after Walsh's death in 1980 revealed that she was a man.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Jean Shiley, USA 5- 51/4 WR
 Babe Didrikson, USA5- 51/4 
 Eva Dawes, CAN5- 3 
Discus Lillian Copeland, USA 133- 2 OR
 Ruth Osburn, USA131- 71/2 
 Jadwiga Wajsowna, POL128- 1 
Javelin Babe Didrikson, USA 143- 4 OR
 Ellen Braumüller, GER142- 81/2 
 Tilly Fleischer, GER142- 11/4 

Leading Medal Winners1932 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...