Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Jesse Owens, USA 10.3  
 Ralph Metcalfe, USA10.4 
 Martinus Osendarp, NED10.5 
 200m Jesse Owens, USA 20.7 OR
 Matthew Robinson, USA21.1 
 Martinus Osendarp, NED21.3 
 400m Archie Williams, USA 46.5  
 Godfrey Brown, GBR46.7 
 James LuValle, USA46.8 
 800m John Woodruff, USA 1:52.9  
 Mario Lanzi, ITA1:53.3 
 Philip Edwards, CAN1:53.6 
1500m Jack Lovelock, NZE 3:47.8 WR
 Glenn Cunningham, USA3:48.4 
 Luigi Beccali, ITA3:49.2 
5000m Gunnar Höckert, FIN 14:22.2 OR
 Lauri Lehtinen, FIN14:25.8 
 Henry Jonsson, SWE14:29.0 
10,000m Ilmari Salminen, FIN 30:15.4  
 Arvo Askola, FIN30:15.6 
 Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN30:20.2 
Marathon Sohn Kee-chung, JPN 2:29:19.2 OR
 Ernest Harper, GBR2:31:23.2 
 Shoryu Nan, JPN2:31:42.0 
110m H Forrest Towns, USA 14.2  
 Donald Finlay, GBR14.4 
 Frederick Pollard, USA14.4 
400m H Glenn Hardin, USA 52.4  
 John Loaring, CAN52.7 
 Miguel White, PHI52.8 
3000m
 Steeple
Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN 9:03.8 WR
 Kaarlo Tuominen, FIN9:06.8 
 Alfred Dompert, GER9:07.2 
50k walk Harold Whitlock, GBR 4:30:41.4 OR
 Arthur Schwab, SWI4:32:09.2 
 Adalbert Bubenko, LAT4:32:42.2 
Note: Marathon winner Sohn was a Korean, but was forced to run for Japan, which occupied his country.
Event  Time  
4x100m USA (Jesse Owens, Ralph Metcalfe,
Foy Draper, Frank Wykoff)
39.8 WR
 Italy41.1 
 Germany41.2 
4x400m GBR (Frederick Wolff, Godfrey
Rampling, William Roberts,
A.G. Brown)
3:09.0  
 United States3:11.0 
 Germany3:11.8 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Cornelius Johnson, USA 6- 8 OR
 David Albritton, USA6-63/4 
 Delos Thurber, USA6-63/4 
Pole Vault Earle Meadows, USA 14- 31/4 OR
 Shuhei Nishida, JPN14-0 
 Sueo Oe, JPN13-111/4 
Long Jump Jesse Owens, USA 26- 51/2 OR
 Luz Long, GER25-93/4 
 Naoto Tajima, JPN25-41/2 
Triple Jump Naoto Tajima, JPN 52- 6 WR
 Masao Harad, JPN51-41/2 
 John P.Metcalfe, AUS50-10 
Shot Put Hans Woellke, GER 53- 13/4 OR
 Sulo Bärlund, FIN52-101/2 
 Gerhard Stöck, GER51-41/2 
Discus Ken Carpenter, USA 165- 7 OR
 Gordon Dunn, USA161-11 
 Giorgio Oberweger, ITA161-6 
Hammer Karl Hein, GER 185- 4 OR
 Erwin Blask, GER180-61/2 
 Fred Warngard, SWE179-101/2 
Javelin Gerhard Stöck, GER 235- 8  
 Yrjö Nikkanen, FIN232-2 
 Kalervo Toivonen, FIN232-0 
Decathlon Glenn Morris, USA 7900 pts WR
 Robert Clark, USA7601 
 Jack Parker, USA7275 

Women

Event  Time
100m Helen Stephens, USA 11.5w
 Stanislawa Walasiewicz, POL11.7
 Käthe Kraub, GER11.9
80m H Trebisonda Valla, ITA 11.7 
 Ann Steuer, GER11.7
 Elizabeth Taylor, CAN11.7
4x100m USA (Harriet Bland, Annette Rogers,
Betty Robinson, Helen Stephens)
46.9 
 Great Britain47.6
 Canada47.8
w indicates wind-aided.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Ibolya Csák, HUN 5- 3  
 Dorothy Odam, GBR5-3 
 Elfriede Kaun, GER5-3 
Discus Gisela Mauermayer, GER 156- 3 OR
 Jadwiga Wajswna, POL151-71/2 
 Paula Mollenhauer, GER130-61/2 
Javelin Tilly Fleischer, GER 148- 3 OR
 Luise Krüger, GER142-0 
 Maria Kwasniewska, POL137-11/2 

Leading Medal Winners1936 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...