Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Harrison Dillard, USA 10.3 =OR
 Norwood Ewell, USA10.4 
 Lloyd LaBeach, PAN10.4 
 200m Mel Patton, USA 21.1  
 Norwood Ewell, USA21.1 
 Lloyd LaBeach, PAN21.2 
 400m Arthur Wint, JAM 46.2  
 Herbert McKenley, JAM46.4 
 Mal Whitfield, USA46.9 
 800m Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2 OR
 Arthur Wint, JAM1:49.5 
 Marcel Hansenne, FRA1:49.8 
1500m Henri Eriksson, SWE 3:49.8  
 Lennart Strand, SWE3:50.4 
 Willem Slijkhuis, NED3:50.4 
5000m Gaston Reiff, BEL 14:17.6 OR
 Emil Zátopek, CZE14:17.8 
 Willem Slijkhuis, NED14:26.8 
10,000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:59.6 OR
 Alain Mimoun, FRA30:47.4 
 Bertil Albertsson, SWE30:53.6 
Marathon Delfo Cabrera, ARG 2:34:51.6  
 Thomas Richards, GBR2:35:07.6 
 Etienne Gailly, BEL2:35:33.6 
110m H Bill Porter, USA 13.9 OR
 Clyde Scott, USA14.1 
 Craig Dixon, USA14.1 
400m H Roy Cochran, USA 51.1 OR
 Duncan White, CEY51.8 
 Rune Larsson, SWE52.2 
3000m
 Steeple
Thore Sjöstrand, SWE 9:04.6  
 Erik Elmsäter, SWE9:08.2 
 Gösta Hagström, SWE9:11.8 
10k Walk John Mikaelsson, SWE 45:13.2  
 Ingemar Johansson, SWE45:43.8 
 Fritz Schwab, SWI46:00.2 
50k Walk John Ljunggren, SWE 4:41:52  
 Gaston Godel, SWI4:48:17 
 Tebbs Lloyd-Johnson, GBR4:48:31 
4x100m USA (Barney Ewell, Lorenzo Wright,
Harrison Dillard, Mel Patton)
40.6  
 Great Britain41.3 
 Italy41.5 
4x400m USA (Art Harnden, Cliff Bourland,
Roy Cochran, Mal Whitfield)
3:10.4  
 France3:14.8 
 Sweden3:16.0 
Event  Mark  
High Jump John Winter, AUS 6- 6  
 Björn Paulson, NOR6-43/4 
 George Stanich, USA6-43/4 
Pole Vault Guinn Smith, USA 14- 11/4  
 Erkki Kataja, FIN13-91/4 
 Robert Richards, USA13-91/4 
Long Jump Willie Steele, USA 25- 8  
 Thomas Bruce, AUS24-9 
 Herbert Douglas, USA24-83/4 
Triple Jump Arne Åhman, SWE 50- 61/4  
 George Avery, AUS50-43/4 
 Ruhi Sarialp, TUR49-31/2 
Shot Put Wilbur Thompson, USA 56- 2 OR
 Francis Delaney, USA54-81/2 
 James Fuchs, USA53-101/4 
Discus Adolfo Consolini, ITA 173- 2 OR
 Giuseppe Tosi, ITA169-101/2 
 Fortune Gordien, USA166-61/2 
Hammer Imre Németh, HUN 183-11  
 Ivan Gubijan, YUG178-01/2 
 Robert Bennett, USA176-3 
Javelin Tapio Rautavaara, FIN 228-10  
 Steve Seymour, USA221-71/2 
 József Várszegi, HUN219-101/2 
Decathlon Bob Mathias, USA 7139 pts  
 Ignace Heinrich, FRA6974 
 Floyd Simmons, USA6950 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Fanny Blankers-Koen, NED11.9  
 Dorothy Manley, GBR12.2 
 Shirley Strickland, AUS12.2 
 200m Fanny Blankers-Koen, NED24.4  
 Audrey Williamson, GBR25.1 
 Audrey Patterson, USA25.2 
 80m H Fanny Blankers-Koen, NED11.2 OR
 Maureen Gardner, GBR11.2 
 Shirley Strickland, AUS11.4 
4x100m NED (Xenia Stad-de Jong, Jeanette
Witziers-Timmer, Gerda
van der Kade-Koudijs,
Fanny Blankers-Koen)
47.5  
 Australia47.6 
 Canada47.8 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Alice Coachman, USA 5- 6 OR
 Dorothy Tyler-Odam, GBR5-6 
 Micheline Ostermeyer, FRA5-31/4 
Long Jump Olga Gyarmati, HUN 18- 81/4  
 Noëmi Simonetto De Portela, ARG18-41/4 
 Ann-Britt Leyman, SWE18-31/4 
Shot Put Micheline Ostermeyer, FRA 45- 11/2  
 Amelia Piccinini, ITA42-111/2 
 Ine Schäffer, AUT42-103/4 
Discus Micheline Ostermeyer, FRA 137- 6  
 Edera Gentile-Cordiale, ITA135-01/2 
 Jacqueline Mazeas, FRA132-9 
Javelin Herma Bauma, AUT 149- 6  
 Kaisa Parviainen, FIN143-8 
 Lily Carlstedt, DEN140-61/2 
Note: Coachman and Dorothy Odam of Britain tied for 1st place, but Coachman was awarded gold medal for making height on first try.

Leading Medal Winners1948 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...