Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Lindy Remigino, USA 10.4  
 Herbert McKenley, JAM10.4 
 Emmanuel McDonald-Bailey, GBR10.4 
 200m Andy Stanfield, USA 20.7  
 Thane Baker, USA20.8 
 James Gathers, USA20.8 
 400m George Rhoden, JAM 45.9 OR
 Herbert McKenley, JAM45.9 
 Ollie Matson, USA46.8 
 800m Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2 =OR
 Arthur Wint, JAM1:49.4 
 Heinz Ulzheimer, GER1:49.7 
1500m Josy Barthel, LUX 3:45.1 OR
 Bob McMillen, USA3:45.2 
 Werner Lueg, GER3:45.4 
5000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 14:06.6 OR
 Alain Mimoun, FRA14:07.4 
 Herbert Schade, GER14:08.6 
10,000m Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:17.0 OR
 Alain Mimoun, FRA29:32.8 
 Alexander Anufriyev, USSR29:48.2 
Marathon Emil Zátopek, CZE 2:23:03.2 OR
 Reinaldo Gorno, ARG2:25:35.0 
 Gustaf Jansson, SWE2:26:07.0 
110m H Harrison Dillard, USA 13.7 OR
 Jack Davis, USA13.7 
 Arthur Barnard, USA14.1 
400m H Charley Moore, USA 50.8 OR
 Yuriy Lituyev, USSR51.3 
 John Holland, NZL52.2 
3000m
 Steeple
Horace Ashenfelter, USA 8:45.4 WR
 Vladimir Kazantsev, USSR8:51.6 
 John Disley, GBR8:51.8 
10k Walk John Mikaelsson, SWE 45:02.8 OR
 Fritz Schwab, SWI45:41.0 
 Bruno Yunk, USSR45:41.0 
50k Walk Giuseppe Dordoni, ITA 4:28:07.8 OR
 Josef Dolezal, CZE4:30:17.8 
 Antal Róka, HUN4:31:27.2 
4x100m USA (Dean Smith, Harrison Dillard,
Lindy Remigino,Andy Stanfield)
40.1  
 Soviet Union40.3 
 Hungary40.5 
4x400m JAM (Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herb
McKenley, George Rhoden)
3:03.9 WR
 United States3:04.0 
 Germany3:06.6 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Walt Davis, USA 6- 81/2 OR
 Ken Wiesner, USA6-7 
 J.Telles da Conceiceião, BRA6-6 
Pole Vault Bob Richards, USA 14-11 OR
 Donald Laz, USA14-9 
 Ragnar Lundberg, SWE14-5 
Long Jump Jerome Biffle, USA 24-10  
 Meredith Gourdine, USA24-81/4 
 Ödön Földessy, HUN23-111/4 
Triple Jump Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 23/4 WR
 Leonid Shcherbakov, USSR52-5 
 Arnoldo Devonish, VEN50-11 
Shot Put Parry O'Brien, USA 57- 11/2 OR
 Darrow Hooper, USA57-01/2 
 Jim Fuchs, USA55-111/2 
Discus Sim Iness, USA 180- 6 OR
 Adolfo Consolini, ITA176-5 
 James Dillion, USA174-91/2 
Hammer József Csermák, HUN 197-11 WR
 Karl Storch, GER193-1 
 Imre Németh, HUN189-5 
Javelin Cy Young, USA 242- 1 OR
 William Miller, USA237-81/2 
 Toivo Hyytiäinen, FIN235-10 
Decathlon Bob Mathias, USA 7887 pts WR
 Milton Campbell, USA6975 
 Floyd Simmons, USA6788 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Marjorie Jackson, AUS 11.5 WR
 Daphne Hasenjager-Robb, S. Afr.11.8 
 Shirley Strickland, AUS11.9 
 200m Marjorie Jackson, AUS 23.7  
 Bertha Brouwer, NED24.2 
 Nadyezda Khnykhina, USSR24.2 
80m H Shirley Strickland, AUS 10.9 WR
 Maria Golubnichaya, USSR11.1 
 Maria Sander, GER11.1 
4x100m USA (Mae Faggs, Barbara Jones,
Janet Moreau, Catherine Hardy)
45.9 WR
 Germany45.9 
 Great Britain46.2 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Esther Brand, S.Afr. 5- 53/4  
 Sheila Lerwill, GBR5-5 
 Aleksandra Chudina, USSR5-4 
Long Jump Yvette Williams, NZE 20- 53/4 OR
 Aleksandra Chudina, USSR20-11/2 
 Shirley Cawley, GBR19-5 
Shot Put Galina Zybina, USSR 50- 13/4 WR
 Marianne Werner, GER47-91/2 
 Klavdiya Tochenova, USSR47-63/4 
Discus Nina Romaschkova, USSR 168- 8 OR
 Elizaveta Bagriantseva, USSR154-51/2 
 Nina Dumbadze, USSR170-8 
Javelin Dana Zátopková, CZE 165- 7  
 Aleksandra Chudina, USSR164-01/2 
 Yelena Gorchakova, USSR163-3 

Leading Medal Winners1952 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...