Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Bobby Morrow, USA 10.5  
 Thane Baker, USA10.5 
 Hector Hogan, AUS10.6 
 200m Bobby Morrow, USA 20.6 OR
 Andrew Stanfield, USA20.7 
 Thane Baker, USA20.9 
 400m Charley Jenkins, USA 46.7  
 Karl-Friedrich Haas, GER46.8 
 Voitto Hellsten, FIN / Ardalion Ignatiev47.0 
 800m Tom Courtney, USA 1:47.7 OR
 Derek Johnson, GBR1:47.8 
 Andun Boysen, NOR1:48.1 
1500m Ron Delany, IRE 3:41.2 OR
 Klaus Richtzenhain, GER3:42.0 
 John Landy, AUS3:48.1 
5000m Vladimir Kuts, USSR 13:39.6 OR
 Gordon Pirie, GBR13:50.6 
 Derek Ibbotson, GBR13:54.4 
10,000m Vladimir Kuts, USSR 28:45.6 OR
 József Kovács, HUN28:52.4 
 Allan Lawrence, AUS28:53.6 
Marathon Alain Mimoun, FRA 2:25:00.0  
 Franjo Mihalic, YUG2:26:32.0 
 Veikko Karvonen, FIN2:27:47.0 
110m H Lee Calhoun, USA 13.5 OR
 Jack Davis, USA13..5 
 Joel Shankle, USA14.1 
400m H Glenn Davis, USA 50.1 =OR
 Eddie Southern, USA50.8 
 Joshua Culbreath, USA51.6 
3000m
 Steeple
Chris Brasher, GBR 8:41.2 OR
 Sándor Rozsnyói, HUN8:43.6 
 Ernst Larsen, NOR8:44.0 
20k Walk Leonid Spirin, USSR 1:31:27.4  
 Antonas Mikenas, USSR1:32:03.0 
 Bruno Yunk, USSR1:32:12.0 
50k Walk Norman Read, NZE 4:30:42.8  
 Yevgeniy Maskinskov, USSR4:32:57.0 
 John Lundgren, SWE4:35:02.0 
4x100m USA (Ira Murchison, Leamon King,
Thane Baker, Bobby Morrow)
39.5 WR
 Soviet Union39.8 
 Germany40.3 
4x400m USA (Lou Jones, Jesse
Mashburn, Charlie Jenkins,
Tom Courtney)
3:04.8  
 Australia3:06.2 
 Great Britain3:07.2 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Charley Dumas, USA 6-111/2 OR
 Charles Porter, AUS6-101/2 
 Igor Kashkarov, USSR6-93/4 
Pole Vault Bob Richards, USA 14-111/2 OR
 Bob Gutowski, USA14-101/4 
 Georgios Roubanis, GRE14-9 
Long Jump Greg Bell, USA 25- 81/4  
 John Bennett, USA25-21/4 
 Jorma Valkama, FIN24-61/4 
Triple Jump Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 73/4 OR
 Vilhjálmur Einarsson, ISL53-4 
 Vitold Kreyer, USSR52-61/2 
Shot Put Parry O'Brien, USA 60-111/4 OR
 Bill Nieder, USA59-71/2 
 Jiri Skobla, CZE57-103/4 
Discus Al Oerter, USA 184-11 OR
 Fortune Gordien, USA179-91/2 
 Desmond Koch, USA178-51/2 
Hammer Harold Connolly, USA 207- 3 OR
 Michail Krivonosov, USSR206-9 
 Anatoliy Samotsvetov, USSR205-3 
Javelin Egil Danielson, NOR 281- 2 WR
 Janusz Sidlo, POL262-4 
 Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR260-10 
Decathlon Milt Campbell, USA 7937 pts OR
 Rafer Johnson, USA7587 
 Vassily Kusnetsov, USSR7465 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Betty Cuthbert, AUS 11.5  
 Christa Stubnick, GER11.7 
 Marlene Matthews, AUS11.7 
 200m Betty Cuthbert, AUS 23.4 =OR
 Christa Stubnick, GER23.7 
 Marlene Matthews, AUS23.8 
 80m H Shirley Strickland, AUS 10.7 OR
 Gisela Köhler, GER10.9 
 Norma Thrower, AUS11.0 
4x100m AUS (Shirley Strickland, Norma Croker,
Fleur Mellor, Betty Cuthbert)
44.5 WR
 Great Britain44.7 
 United States44.9 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Mildred McDaniel, USA 5- 91/4 WR
 Maria Pisaryeva, USSR5-51/2 
 Thelma Hopkins, GBR5-51/2 
Long Jump Elzbieta Krzesinska, POL 20-10 =WR
 Willye White, USA19-113/4 
 Nadyezda Dvalishvili, USSR19-103/4 
Shot Put Tamara Tyshkevich, USSR 54- 5 OR
 Galina Zybina, USSR54-23/4 
 Marianne Werner, GER51-21/2 
Discus Olga Fikotová, CZE 176- 1 OR
 Irina Beglyakova, USSR172-41/2 
 Nina Ponomaryeva, USSR170-8 
Javelin Inese Jaunzeme, USSR 176- 8  
 Marlene Ahrens, CHI165-3 
 Nadyezda Konyayeva, USSR164-111/2 

Leading Medal Winners1956 OlympicsSwimming