Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Armin Hary, GER 10.2 OR
 David Sime, USA10.2 
 Peter Radford, GBR10.3 
 200m Livio Berruti, ITA 20.5 =WR
 Lester Carney, USA20.6 
 Abdoulaye Seye, FRA20.7 
 400m Otis Davis, USA 44.9 WR
 Carl Kaufmann, GER44.9 
 Malcolm Spence, S. Afr.45.5 
 800m Peter Snell, NZE 1:46.3 OR
 Roger Moens, BEL1:46.5 
 George Kerr, ANT1:47.1 
1500m Herb Elliott, AUS 3:35.6 WR
 Michel Jazy, FRA3:38.4 
 Istvan Rozsavölgyi, HUN3:39.2 
5000m Murray Halberg, NZE 13:43.4  
 Hans Grodotzki, GER13:44.6 
 Kasimierz Zimny, POL13:44.8 
10,000m Pyotr Bolotnikov, USSR 28:32.2 OR
 Hans Grodotzki, GER28:37.0 
 David Power, AUS28:38.2 
Marathon Abebe Bikila, ETH 2:15:16.2 WB
 Rhadi Ben Abdesselam, MOR2:15:41.6 
 Barry Magee, NZL2:17:18.2 
110m H Lee Calhoun, USA 13.8  
 Willie May, USA13.8 
 Hayes Jones, USA14.0 
400m H Glenn Davis, USA 49.3 =OR
 Clifton Cushman, USA49.6 
 Richard Howard, USA49.7 
3000m
 Steeple
Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak, POL 8:34.2 OR
 Nikolai Sokolov, USSR8:36.4 
 Semyon Rischtschin, USSR8:42.2 
20k Walk Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:34:07.2  
 Noel Freeman, AUS1:34:16.4 
 Stanley Vickers, GBR1:34:56.4 
50k Walk Don Thompson, GBR 4:25:30.0 OR
 John Ljunggren, SWE4:25:47.0 
 Abdon Panich, ITA4:27:55.4 
4x100m GER (Bernd Cullmann, Armin
Hary, Walter Mahlendorf,
Martin Lauer)
39.5 =WR
 Soviet Union40.1 
 Great Britain40.2 
4x400m USA (Jack Yerman, Earl Young,
Glenn Davis, Otis Davis)
3:02.2 WR
 Germany3:02.7 
 Antilles3:04.0 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Robert Shavlakadze, USSR 7- 1 OR
 Valeriy Brumel, USSR7-1 
 John Thomas, USA7-01/4 
Pole Vault Don Bragg, USA 15- 5 OR
 Ron Morris, USA15-1 
 Eeles Landström, FIN14-11 
Long Jump Ralph Boston, USA 26- 73/4 OR
 Irvin Roberson, USA26-71/4 
 Igor Ter-Ovanesian, USSR26-41/2 
Triple Jump Józef Schmidt, POL 55- 2  
 Vladimir Goryayev, USSR54-61/4 
 Vitold Kreyer, USSR53-103/4 
Shot Put Bill Nieder, USA 64- 63/4 OR
 Parry O'Brien, USA62-81/4 
 Dallas Long, USA62-41/4 
Discus Al Oerter, USA 194- 2 OR
 Richard Babka, USA190-4 
 Dick Cochran, USA187-6 
Hammer Vasily Rudenkov, USSR 220- 2 OR
 Gyula Zsivotzky, HUN215-10 
 Tadeusz Rut, POL215-4 
Javelin Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR 277- 8  
 Walter Krüger, GER260-4 
 Gergely Kulcsar, HUN257-9 
Decathlon Rafer Johnson, USA 8392 pts OR
 Chuan-Kwang Yang, TPE8334 
 Vassily Kusnetsov, USSR7809 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Wilma Rudolph, USA 11.0w 
 Dorothy Hyman, GBR11.3 
 Giuseppina Leone, ITA11.3 
 200m Wilma Rudolph, USA 24.0   
 Jutta Heine, GER24.4 
 Dorothy Hyman, GBR24.7 
 800m Lyudmila Shevtsova, USSR 2:04.3  =WR
 Brenda Jones, AUS2:04.4 
 Ursula Donath, GER2:05.6 
 80m H Irina Press, USSR 10.8   
 Carol Quinton, GBR10.9 
 Gisela Birkemeyer-Köhler, GER11.0 
4x100m USA (Martha Hudson, Lucinda
Williams, Barbara Jones,
Wilma Rudolph)
44.5   
 Germany44.8 
 Poland45.0 
w indicates wind-aided.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Iolanda Balas, ROM 6- 03/4 OR
 Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska, POL / Dorothy Shirley, GBR5-71/4 
Long Jump Vyera Krepkina, USSR 20-103/4 OR
 Elzbieta Krzesinska, POL20-63/4 
 Hildrun Claus, GER20-41/4 
Shot Put Tamara Press, USSR 56-10 OR
 Johanna Lüttge, GER54-53/4 
 Earlene Brown, USA53-103/4 
Discus Nina R. Ponomaryeva, USSR 180- 9 OR
 Tamara Press, USSR172-6 
 Lia Manoliu, ROM171-9 
Javelin Elvira Ozolina, USSR 183- 8 OR
 Dana Zátopková, CZE176-5 
 Birute Kalediena, USSR175-4 

Leading Medal Winners1960 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...