Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Bob Hayes, USA 10.0 =WR
 Enrique Figuerola, CUB10.2 
 Harry Jerome, CAN10.2 
 200m Henry Carr, USA 20.3 OR
 Otis Paul Drayton, USA20.5 
 Edwin Roberts, TRI20.6 
 400m Mike Larrabee, USA 45.1  
 Wendell Motley, TRI45.2 
 Andrzej Badenski, POL45.6 
 800m Peter Snell, NZE 1:45.1 OR
 William Crothers, CAN1:45.6 
 Wilson Kiprugut, KEN1:45.9 
1500m Peter Snell, NZE 3:38.1  
 Josef Odlozil, CZE3:39.6 
 John Davies, NZL3:39.6 
5000m Bob Schul, USA 13:48.8  
 Harald Norpoth, GER13:49.6 
 William Dellinger, USA13:49.8 
10,000m Billy Mills, USA 28:24.4 OR
 Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN28:24.8 
 Ronald Clarke, AUS28:25.8 
Marathon Abebe Bikila, ETH 2:12:11.2 WB
 Basil Heatley, GBR2:16:19.2 
 Kokichi Tsuburaya, JPN2:16:22.8 
110m H Hayes Jones, USA 13.6  
 Blaine Lindgren, USA13.7 
 Anatoliy Mikhailov, USSR13.7 
400m H Rex Cawley, USA 49.6  
 John Cooper, GBR50.1 
 Salvatore Morale, ITA50.1 
3000m
 Steeple
Gaston Roelants, BEL 8:30.8 OR
  Maurice Herriott, GBR8:32.4 
 Ivan Belyayev, USSR8:33.8 
20k Walk Ken Matthews, GBR 1:29:34.0 OR
 Dieter Lindner, GER1:31:13.2 
 Vladimir Golubnichy, USSR1:31:59.4 
50k Walk Abdon Pamich, ITA 4:11:12.4 OR
 Paul V.Nihill, GBR4:11:31.2 
 Ingvar Pettersson, SWE4:14:17.4 
4x100m USA (Paul Drayton, Gerald Ashworth,
Richard Stebbins, Bob Hayes)
39.0 WR
 Poland39.3 
 France39.3 
4x400m USA (Ollan Cassell, Mike Larrabee,
Ulis Williams, Henry Carr)
3:00.7 WR
 Great Britain3:01.6 
 Trinidad3:01.7 
WB indicates world best.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Valery Brumel, USSR7- 13/4 OR
 John Thomas, USA7-13/4 
 John Rambo, USA7-1 
Pole Vault Fred Hansen, USA 16- 83/4 OR
 Wolfgang Reinhardt, GER16-63/4 
 Klaus Lehnertz, GER16-43/4 
Long Jump Lynn Davies, GBR 26- 53/4  
 Ralph Boston, USA26-4 
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan, USSR26-21/2 
Triple Jump Józef Schmidt, POL 55- 31/2 OR
 Oleg Fedoseyev, USSR54-43/4 
 Viktor Kravchenko, USSR54-41/4 
Shot Put Dallas Long, USA 66- 81/2 OR
 Randy Matson, USA66-31/4 
 Vilmos Varju, HUN63-71/4 
Discus Al Oerter, USA 200- 1 OR
 Ludvik Danek, CZE198-6 
 David Weill, USA195-2 
Hammer Romuald Klim, USSR 228-10 OR
 Gyula Zsivótzky, HUN226-8 
 Uwe Beyer, GER223-41/2 
Javelin Pauli Nevala, FIN 271- 2  
 Gergely Kulcsar, HUN270-03/4 
 Janis Lusis, USSR264-2 
Decathlon Willi Holdorf, GER 7887 pts  
 Rein Aun, USSR7842 
 Hans-Joachim Walde, GER7809 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Wyomia Tyus, USA 11.4   
 Edith McGuire, USA11.6 
 Ewa Klobukowska, POL*11.6 
 200m Edith McGuire, USA 23.0  OR
 Irena Kirszenstein, POL23.1 
 Marilyn Black, AUS23.1 
 400m Betty Cuthbert, AUS 52.0  OR
 Ann Packer, GBR52.2 
 Judith Amoore, AUS53.4 
 800m Ann Packer, GBR 2:01.1  OR
 Maryvonne Dupureur, FRA2:01.9 
 Ann Chamberlain, NZL2:02.8 
 80m H Karin Balzer, GER 10.5w 
 Tereza Ciepla, POL10.5 
 Pamela Kilborn, AUS10.5 
4x100m POL (Teresa Ciepla, Irena
Kirszenstein, Halina Górecka,
Ewa Klobukowska)
43.6   
 United States43.9 
 Great Britain44.0 
*1967 Barred from competing as a result of a negative sex test.
w indicates wind-aided.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Iolanda Balas, ROM 6- 23/4 OR
 Michele Brown-Mason, AUS5-103/4 
 Taisia Chenchik, USSR5-10 
Long Jump Mary Rand GBR 22- 21/4 WR
 Irena Kirszenstein, POL21-73/4 
 Tatyana Schelkanova, USSR21-03/4 
Shot Put Tamara Press, USSR 59- 61/4 OR
 Renate Garisch, GER57-91/4 
 Galina Zybina, USSR57-3 
Discus Tamara Press, USSR 187-10 OR
 Ingrid Lotz, GER187-8 
 Lia Manoliu, ROM186-101/2 
Javelin Mihaela Penes, ROM 198- 7  
 Marta Rudas, HUN191-2 
 Yelena Gorchakova, USSR187-2 
Pentathlon Irina Press, USSR 5246 pts WR
 Mary Rand, GBR5035 
 Galina Bystrova, USSR4956 

Leading Medal Winners1964 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...