Swimming

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Free Don Schollander, USA 53.4 OR
 Robert McGregor, GBR53.5 
 Hans-Joachim Klein, GER54.0 
 400m Free Don Schollander, USA 4:12.2 WR
 Frank Wiegand, GER4:14.9 
 Allan Wood, GBR4:15.1 
1500m Free Robert Windle, AUS 17:01.7 OR
 John Nelson, USA17:03.0 
 Allan Wood, GBR17:07.7 
 200m Back Jed Graef, USA 2:10.3 WR
 Gary Dilley, USA2:10.5 
 Robert Bennett, USA2:13.1 
 200m Brst Ian O'Brien, AUS 2:27.8 WR
 Georgy Prokopenko, USSR2:28.2 
 Chester Jastremski, USA2:29.6 
 200m Fly Kevin Berry, AUS 2:06.6 WR
 Carl Robie, USA2:07.5 
 Fred Schmidt, USA2:09.3 
400m I.M. Dick Roth, USA 4:45.4 WR
 Roy Saari, USA4:47.1 
 Gerhard Hetz, GER4:51.0 
4x100m Free USA (Steve Clark, Mike Austin, Gary
Ilman, Don Schollander)
3:32.3 WR
 Germany3:37.2 
 Australia3:39.1 
4x200m Free USA (Steve Clark, Roy Saari, Gary
Ilman, Don Schollander)
7:52.1 WR
 Germany7:59.3 
 Japan8:03.8 
4x100m Mdly USA (Thompson Mann, Bill Craig,
Fred Schmidt, Steve Clark)
3:58.4 WR
 Germany4:01.6 
 Australia4:02.3 
Diving  Points
Platform Bob Webster, USA 148.58
 Klaus Dibiasi, ITA147.54
 Thomas Gompf, USA146.57
Spring Ken Sitzberger, USA 159.90
 Francis Gorman, USA157.63
 Larry Andreasen, USA143.77

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Free Dawn Fraser, AUS 59.5 OR
 Sharon Stouder, USA59.9 
 Kathleen Ellis, USA1:00.8 
 400m Free Ginny Duenkel, USA 4:43.3 OR
 Marilyn Ramenofsky, USA4:44.6 
 Terri L.Stickles, USA4:47.2 
 100m Back Cathy Ferguson, USA 1:07.7 WR
 Christine Caron, FRA1:07.9 
 Ginny Duenkel, USA1:08.0 
 200m Brst G. Prozumenshikova, USSR 2:46.4 OR
 Claudia Kolb, USA2:47.6 
 Svetlana Babanina, USSR2:48.6 
 100m Fly Sharon Stouder, USA 1:04.7 WR
 Ada Kok, NED1:05.6 
 Kathleen Ellis, USA1:06.0 
400m Mdly Donna de Varona, USA 5:18.7 OR
 SHaron Finneran, USA5:24.1 
 Martha Randall, USA5:24.2 
4x100m FreeUSA (Sharon Stouder, Donna de
Varona, Pokey Watson,
Kathy Ellis)
4:03.8 WR
 Australia4:06.9 
 Netherlands4:12.0 
4x100m MdlyUSA (Cathy Ferguson, Cynthia
Goyette, Sharon Stouder,
Kathy Ellis)
4:33.9 WR
 Netherlands4:37.0 
 Soviet Union4:39.2 
Diving  Points
Platform Lesley Bush, USA 99.80
 Ingrid Engel-Krämer, GER98.45
 Galina Alekseyeva, USSR97.60
Spring Ingrid Engel-Krämer, GER 145.00
 Jeanne Collier, USA138.36
 Mary Willard, USA138.18

Gymnastics1964 OlympicsTeam Sports

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Swimming became an Olympic event in 1908, but women weren't allowed to compete until ...
  • Swimming–Women - Swimming–Women 50-Meter Freestyle 1988 Kristin Otto, East Germany 25.49 1992 Yang, Wen-Yi, ...
  • Women's Olympic Swimming - Women's Olympic Swimming At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Jenny Thompson (8); Kristin ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Wally Ris, USA 57.3 OR Alan Ford, USA 57.8 Géza ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Jon Henricks, AUS 55.4 OR John Devitt, AUS 55.8 Gary Chapman, AUS ...