Swimming

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Free Mike Wenden, AUS 52.2 WR
 Ken Walsh, USA52.8 
 Mark Spitz, USA53.0 
 200m Free Mike Wenden, AUS 1:55.2 OR
 Don Schollander, USA1:55.8 
 John Nelson, USA1:58.1 
 400m Free Mike Burton, USA 4:09.0 OR
 Ralph Hutton, CAN  
 Alain Mosconi, FRA  
1500m Free Mike Burton, USA 16:38.9 OR
 John Kinsella, USA16:57.3 
 Gregory Brough, AUS17:04.7 
 100m Back Roland Matthes, E. Ger 58.7 OR
 Charles Hickcox, USA1:00.2 
 Ron Mills, AUS1:00.5 
 200m Back Roland Matthes, E. Ger 2:09.6 OR
 Mitchel Ivey, USA2:10.6 
 Jack Horsley, USA2:10.9 
 100m Brst Don McKenzie, USA 1:07.7 OR
 Vladimir Kossinsky, USSR1:08.0 
 Nikolai Pankin, USSR1:08.0 
 200m Brst Felipe Muñoz, MEX 2:28.7  
 Vladimir Kossinsky, USSR2:29.2 
 Brian Job, USA2:29.9 
 100m Fly Doug Russell, USA 55.9 OR
 Mark Spitz, USA56.4 
 Ross Wales, USA57.2 
 200m Fly Carl Robie, USA 2:08.7  
 Martin Woodroffe, GBR2:09.0 
 John Ferris, USA2:09.3 
200m I.M. Charles Hickcox, USA 2:12.0 OR
 Gregory Buckingham, USA2:13.0 
 John Ferris, USA2:13.3 
400m I.M. Charles Hickcox, USA 4:48.4  
 Gary Hall, USA4:48.7 
 Michael Holthaus, W. Ger4:51.4 
4x100m Free USA (Zack Zorn, Steve Rerych,
Mark Spitz, Ken Walsh)
3:31.7 WR
 Soviet Union3:34.2 
 Australia3:34.7 
4x200m Free USA (John Nelson, Steve
Rerych, Mark Spitz,
Don Schollander)
7:52.33  
 Australia7:53.7 
 Soviet Union8:01.6 
4x100m Mdly USA (Charles Hickcox, Don
McKenzie, Doug Russell,
Ken Walsh)
3:54.9 WR
 East Germany3:57.5 
 Soviet Union4:00.7 
Diving  Points
Platform Klaus Dibiasi, ITA 164.18
 Alvaro Gaxiola, MEX154.49
 Edwin Young, USA153.93
Spring Bernie Wrightson, USA 170.15
 Klaus Dibiasi, ITA159.74
 James Henry, USA158.09

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Free Jan Henne, USA 1:00.0  
 Susan Pedersen, USA1:00.3 
 Linda Gustavson, USA1:00.3 
 200m Free Debbie Meyer, USA 2:10.5 OR
 Jan Henne, USA2:11.0 
 Jane Barkman, USA2:11.2 
 400m Free Debbie Meyer, USA 4:31.8 OR
 Linda Gustavson, USA4:35.5 
 Karen Moras, AUS4:37.0 
 800m Free Debbie Meyer, USA 9:24.0 OR
 Pamela Kruse, USA9:35.7 
 Maria-Teresa Ramirez, MEX9:38.5 
 100m Back Kaye Hall, USA 1:06.2 WR
 Elaine Tanner, CAN1:06.7 
 Jane Swagerty, USA1:08.1 
 200m Back Pokey Watson, USA 2:24.8 OR
 Elaine Tanner, CAN2:27.4 
 Kaye Hall, USA2:28.9 
 100m Brst Djurdjica Bjedov, YUG 1:15.8 OR
 Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR1:15.9 
 Sharon Wichman, USA1:16.1 
 200m Brst Sharon Wichman, USA 2:44.4 OR
 Djurdjica Bjedov, YUG2:46.4 
 Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR2:47.0 
 100m Fly Lyn McClements, AUS 1:05.5  
 Ellie Daniel, USA1:05.8 
 Susan Shields, USA1:06.2 
 200m Fly Ada Kok, NED2:24.7 OR
 Helga Lindner, E. Ger2:24.8 
 Ellie Daniel, USA2:25.9 
200m I.M. Claudia Kolb, USA 2:24.7 OR
 Susan Pedersen, USA2:28.8 
 Jan Henne, USA2:31.4 
400m I.M. Claudia Kolb, USA 5:08.5 OR
 Lynn Vidali, USA5:22.2 
 Sabine Steinbach, E. Ger5:25.3 
4x100m Free USA (Jane Barkman, Linda
Gustavson, Sue Pedersen,
Jan Henne)
4:02.5 OR
 West Germany4:05.7 
 Canada4:07.2 
4x100m Mdly USA (Kaye Hall, Catie Ball,
Ellie Daniel, Sue
Pedersen)
4:28.3 OR
 Australia4:30.0 
 West Germany4:36.4 
Diving  Points
Platform Milena Duchková, CZE 109.59
 Natalya Lobonova, USSR105.14
 Ann Peterson, USA101.11
Spring Sue Gossick, USA 150.77
 Tamara Pogozheva, USSR145.30
 Keala O'Sullivan, USA145.23

Gymnastics1968 OlympicsTeam Sports

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Swimming became an Olympic event in 1908, but women weren't allowed to compete until ...
  • Swimming–Women - Swimming–Women 50-Meter Freestyle 1988 Kristin Otto, East Germany 25.49 1992 Yang, Wen-Yi, ...
  • Women's Olympic Swimming - Women's Olympic Swimming At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Jenny Thompson (8); Kristin ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Wally Ris, USA 57.3 OR Alan Ford, USA 57.8 Géza ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Jon Henricks, AUS 55.4 OR John Devitt, AUS 55.8 Gary Chapman, AUS ...