Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Valery Borzov, USSR 10.14  
 Robert Taylor, USA10.24 
 Lennox Miller, JAM10.33 
 200m Valery Borzov, USSR 20.00  
 Larry Black, USA20.19 
 Pietro Mennea, ITA20.30 
 400m Vince Matthews, USA 44.66  
 Wayne Collett, USA44.80 
 Julius Sang, KEN44.92 
 800m Dave Wottle, USA 1:45.9  
 Yewgeniy Arzhanov, USSR1:45.9 
 Mike Boit, KEN1:46.0 
1500m Pekka Vasala, FIN 3:36.3  
 Kipchoge Keino, KEN3:36.8 
 Rodney Dixon, NZL3:37.5 
5000m Lasse Viren, FIN 13:26.4 OR
 Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN13:27.4 
 Ian Stewart, GBR13:27.6 
10,000m Lasse Viren, FIN 27:38.4 WR
 Emiel Puttemans, BEL27:39.6 
 Miruts Yifter, ETH27:41.0 
Marathon Frank Shorter, USA 2:12:19.8  
 Karel Lismont, BEL2:14:31.8 
 Mamo Wolde, ETH2:15:08.4 
110m H Rod Milburn, USA 13.24 =WR
 Guy Drut, FRA13.34 
 Thomas Hill, USA13.48 
400m H John Akii-Bua, UGA 47.82 WR
 Ralph Mann, USA48.51 
 David Hemery, GBR48.52 
3000m
 Steeple
Kip Keino, KEN 8:23.6 OR
 Benjamin Jipcho, KEN8:24.6 
 Tapio Kantanen, FIN8:24.8 
20k Walk Peter Frenkel, E. Ger 1:26:42.4 OR
 Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR1:26:55.2 
 Hans Reimann, E. Ger1:27:16.6 
50k Walk Bernd Kannenberg, W. Ger 3:56:11.6 OR
 Venjamin Soldatenko, USSR3:58:24.0 
 Larry Young, USA4:00:46.0 
4x100m USA (Larry Black, Robert
Taylor, Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart)
38.19 =WR
 Soviet Union38.50 
 West Germany38.79 
4x400m KEN (Charles Asati, Hezaklah
Nyamau, Robert Ouko,
Julius Sang)
2:59.8  
 Great Britain3:00.5 
 France3:00.7 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Yuri Tarmak, USSR 7- 33/4  
 Stefan Junge, E. Ger7-3 
 Dwight Stones, USA7-3 
Pole Vault Wolfgang Nordwig, E. Ger 18- 01/2 OR
 Robert Seagren, USA17-81/2 
 Jan Johnson, USA17-61/2 
Long Jump Randy Williams, USA 27- 01/2  
 Hans Baumgartner, W. Ger26-10 
 Arnie Robinson, USA26-4 
Triple Jump Viktor Saneyev, USSR 56-111/4  
 Jörg Drehmel, E. Ger56-91/4 
 Nelson Prudencio, BRA55-111/4 
Shot Put Wladyslaw Komar, POL 69- 6 OR
 George Woods, USA69-51/2 
 Hartmut Briesenick, E. Ger69-41/4 
Discus Ludvik Danek, CZE 211- 3  
 Jay Silvester, USA208-4 
 Rickard Bruch, SWE208-0 
Hammer Anatoly Bondarchuk, USSR 247- 8 OR
 Jochen Sachse, E. Ger245-11 
 Vasiliy Khmelevski, USSR242-101/2 
Javelin Klaus Wolfermann, W. Ger 296-10 OR
 Janis Lusis, USSR296-9 
 William Schmidt, USA276-111/2 
Decathlon Nikolai Avilov, USSR 8454 pts WR
 Leonid Litvinenko, USSR8035 
 Ryszard Katus, POL7984 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Renate Stecher, E. Ger 11.07  
 Raelene Boyle, AUS11.23 
 Silvia Chivas, CUB11.24 
 200m Renate Stecher, E. Ger 22.40 =WR
 Raelene Boyle, AUS22.45 
 Irena Szewinska-Kirszenstein, POL22.74 
 400m Monika Zehrt, E. Ger 51.08 OR
 Rita Wilden, W. Ger51.21 
 Kathy Hammond, USA51.64 
 800m Hildegard Falck, W. Ger 1:58.55 OR
 Niole Sabaite, USSR1:58.7 
 Gunhild Hoffmeister, E. Ger1:59.2 
1500m Lyudmila Bragina, USSR 4:01.4 WR
 Gunhild Hoffmeister, E. Ger4:02.8 
 Paola Cacchi, ITA4:02.9 
100m H Annelie Ehrhardt, E. Ger 12.59 WR
 Valeria Bufanu, ROM12.84 
 Karin Balzer, E. Ger12.90 
4x100m W. Ger. (Christiane Krause, Ingrid
Mickler, Annegret Richter,
Heidemarie Rosendahl)
42.81 =WR
 East Germany42.95 
 Cuba43.36 
4x400m E. Ger. (Dägmar Käsling, Rita Kühne,
Helga Seidler, Monika Zehrt)
3:23.0 WR
 United States3:25.2 
 West Germany3:26.5 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Ulrike Meyfarth, W. Ger 6- 31/2 =WR
 Yordanka Blagoyeva, BUL6-2 
 Ilona Gusenbauer, AUT6-2 
Long Jump Heidemarie Rosendahl, W. Ger 22- 3  
 Diana Yorgova, BUL27-21/2 
 Eva Suranova, CZE21-103/4 
Shot Put Nadezhda Chizhova, USSR 69- 0 WR
 Margitta Gummel, E. Ger66-43/4 
 Ivanka Khristova, BUL63-6 
Discus Faina Melnik, USSR 218- 7 OR
 Argentina Menis, ROM213-5 
 Vassilka Stoyeva, BUL211-1 
Javelin Ruth Fuchs, E. Ger 209- 7 OR
 Jaqueline Todten, E. Ger205-2 
 Kathy Schmidt, USA196-8 
Pentathlon Mary Peters, GBR 4801 pts WR
 Heide Rosendahl, W. Ger4791 
 Burglinde Pollak, E. Ger4768 

Leading Medal Winners1972 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...