Swimming

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Free Mark Spitz, USA 51.22 WR
 Jerry Heidenreich, USA51.65 
 Vladimir Bure, USSR51.77 
 200m Free Mark Spitz, USA 1:52.78 WR
 Steven Genter, USA1:53.73 
 Werner Lampe, W. Ger1:53.99 
 400m Free Brad Cooper, USA 4:00.27 OR
 Steven Genter, USA4:01.94 
 Tom McBreen, USA4:02.64 
1500m Free Mike Burton, USA 15:52.58 WR
 Graham Windeatt, AUS15:58.48 
 Douglas Northway, USA16:09.25 
 100m Back Roland Matthes, E. Ger 56.58 OR
 Mike Stamm, USA57.70 
 John Murphy, USA58.35 
 200m Back Roland Matthes, E. Ger 2:02.82 =WR
 Mike Stamm, USA2:04.09 
 Mitchell Ivey, USA2:04.33 
 100m Brst Nobutaka Taguchi, JPN 1:04.94 WR
 Tom Bruce, USA1:05.43 
 John Hencken, USA1:05.61 
 200m Brst John Hencken, USA 2:21.55 WR
 David Wilkie, GBR2:23.67 
 Nobutaka Taguchi, JPN2:23.88 
 100m Fly Mark Spitz, USA 54.27 WR
 Bruce Robertson, CAN55.56 
 Jerry Heidenreich, USA55.74 
 200m Fly Mark Spitz, USA 2:00.70 WR
 Gary Hall, USA2:02.86 
 Robin Backhaus, USA2:03.23 
200m I.M. Gunnar Larsson, SWE 2:07.17 WR
 Alexander McKee, USA2:08.37 
 Steven Furniss, USA2:08.45 
400m I.M. Gunnar Larsson, SWE 4:31.98 OR
 Alexander McKee, USA4:31.983 
 Andras Hargitay, HUN4:32.700 
4x100m Free USA (Dave Edgar, John
Murphy, Jerry Heidenreich,
Mark Spitz)
3:26.42 WR
 Soviet Union3:29.72 
 East Germany3:32.42 
4x200m Free USA (John Kinsella, Fred
Tyler, Steve Genter,
Mark Spitz)
7:35.78 WR
 West Germany7:41.69 
 Soviet Union7:45.76 
4x100m Mdly USA (Mike Stamm, Tom
Bruce, Mark Spitz,
Jerry Heidenreich)
3:48.16 WR
 East Germany3:52.12 
 Canada3:52.26 
Diving  Points
Platform Klaus Dibiasi, ITA 504.12
 Richard Rydze, USA480.75
 Franco Cagnotto, ITA475.83
Spring Vladimir Vasin, USSR 594.09
 Franco Cagnotto, ITA591.63
 Craig Lincoln, USA577.29

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Free Sandra Neilson, USA 58.59 OR
 Shirley Babashoff, USA59.02 
 Shane Gould, AUS59.06 
 200m Free Shane Gould, AUS 2:03.56 WR
 Shirley Babashoff, USA2:04.33 
 Keena Rothhammer, USA2:04.92 
 400m Free Shane Gould, AUS 4:19.44 WR
 Novella Calligaris, ITA4:22.44 
 Gudrun Wegner, E. Ger4:23.11 
 800m Free Keena Rothhammer, USA 8:53.68 WR
 Shane Gould, AUS8:56.39 
 Novella Calligaris, ITA8:57.46 
 100m Back Melissa Belote, USA 1:05.78 OR
 Andrea Gyarmati, HUN1:06.26 
 Susan Atwood, USA1:06.34 
 200m Back Melissa Belote, USA 2:19.19 WR
 Susan Atwood, USA2:20.38 
 Donna Marie Gurr, CAN2:23.22 
 100m Brst Cathy Carr, USA 1:13.58 WR
 Galina Stepanova, USSR1:14.99 
 Beverly Whitfield, AUS1:15.73 
 200m Brst Beverly Whitfield, AUS 2:41.71 OR
 Dana Schoenfield, USA2:42.05 
 Galina Stepanova, USSR2:42.36 
 100m Fly Mayumi Aoki, JPN 1:03.34 WR
 Roswitha Beier, E. Ger1:30.61 
 Andrea Gyarmati, HUN1:03.73 
 200m Fly Karen Moe, USA 2:15.57 WR
 Lynn Colella, USA2:16.34 
 Ellie Daniel, USA2:16.74 
200m I.M. Shane Gould, AUS 2:23.07 WR
 Kornelia Ender, E. Ger2:23.59 
 Lynn Vidali, USA2:24.06 
400m I.M. Gail Neall, AUS 5:02.97 WR
 Leslie Cliff, CAN5:03.57 
 Novella Calligaris, ITA5:03.99 
4x100m Free USA (Sandra Neilson, Jennifer
Kemp, Jane Barkman,
Shirley Babashoff)
3:55.19 WR
 East Germany3:55.55 
 West Germany3:57.93 
4x100m Mdly USA (Melissa Belote, Cathy
Carr, Deena Deardurff,
Sandra Neilson)
4:20.75 WR
 East Germany4:24.91 
 West Germany4:26.46 
Diving  Points
Platform Ulrika Knape, SWE 390.00
 Milena Duchková, CZE370.92
 Marina Janicke, E. Ger 
Spring Micki King, USA 450.03
 Ulrika Knape, SWE434.19
 Marina Janicke, E. Ger430.92

Gymnastics1972 OlympicsTeam Sports

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Swimming became an Olympic event in 1908, but women weren't allowed to compete until ...
  • Swimming–Women - Swimming–Women 50-Meter Freestyle 1988 Kristin Otto, East Germany 25.49 1992 Yang, Wen-Yi, ...
  • Women's Olympic Swimming - Women's Olympic Swimming At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Jenny Thompson (8); Kristin ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Wally Ris, USA 57.3 OR Alan Ford, USA 57.8 Géza ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Jon Henricks, AUS 55.4 OR John Devitt, AUS 55.8 Gary Chapman, AUS ...