Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Hasely Crawford, TRI 10.06  
 Donald Quarrie, JAM10.08 
 Valeriy Borsov, USSR10.14 
 200m Donald Quarrie, JAM 20.23  
 Millard Hampton, USA20.29 
 Dwayne Evans, USA20.43 
 400m Alberto Juantorena, CUB 44.26  
 Fred Newhouse, USA44.40 
 Herman Frazier, USA44.95 
 800m Alberto Juantorena, CUB 1:43.50 WR
 Ivo van Damme, BEL1:43.9 
 Richard Wohlhuter, USA1:44.1 
1500m John Walker, NZE 3:39.17  
 Ivo van Damme, BEL3:39.3 
 Paul-Heinz Wellmann, W. Ger3:39.3 
5000m Lasse Viren, FIN 13:24.76  
 Dick Quax, NZL13:25.2 
 Klaus-P.Hildenbrand, E. Ger13:25.4 
10,000m Lasse Viren, FIN 27:40.38  
 Carlos Lopez, POR27:45.2 
 Brendan Foster, GBR27:54.9 
Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger 2:09:55 OR
 Frank Shorter, USA2:10:45.8 
 Karel Lismont, BEL2:11:12.6 
110m H Guy Drut, FRA 13.30  
 Alejandro Casanas, CUB13.33 
 Willie Davenport, USA13.38 
400m H Edwin Moses, USA 47.64 WR
 Michael Shine, USA48.69 
 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, USSR49.45 
3000m
 Steeple
Anders Gärdeud, SWE 8:08.2 WR
 Bronislaw Malinowski, POL8:09.1 
 Frank Baumgartl, E. Ger8:10.4 
20k Walk Daniel Bautista, MEX 1:24:40.6 OR
 Hans-Peter Reimann, E. Ger1:25:13.8 
 Peter Frenkel, E. Ger1:25:29.4 
4x100m USA (Harvey Glance, Johnny
Jones, Millard Hampton,
Steve Riddick)
38.33  
 East Germany38.66 
 Soviet Union38.78 
4x400m USA (Herman Frazier, Benjamin
Brown, Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks)
2:58.65  
 Poland3:01.43 
 West Germany3:01.98 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Jacek Wszola, POL 7- 41/2 OR
 Gregory Joy, CAN7-33/4 
 Dwight Stones, USA7-3 
Pole Vault Tadeusz Slusarski, POL 18- 01/2 =OR
 Antti Kalliomäki, FIN18-01/2 
 David Roberts, USA18-01/2 
Long Jump Arnie Robinson, USA 27- 43/4  
 Randy Williams, USA26-71/4 
 Frank Wartenberg, E. Ger26-33/4 
Triple Jump Viktor Saneyev, USSR 56- 83/4  
 James Butts, USA56-81/2 
 Joao de Oliveira, BRA55-51/2 
Shot Put Udo Beyer, E. Ger 69- 03/4  
 Yevgeniy Mironov, USSR69-0 
 Alexander Baryshnikov, USSR68-103/4 
Discus Mac Wilkins, USA 221- 5  
 Wolfgang Schmidt, E. Ger217-3 
 John Powell, USA215-7 
Hammer Yuri Sedykh, USSR 254- 4 OR
 Alexey Spiridonov, USSR249-7 
 Anatoliy Bondarchuk, USSR247-8 
Javelin Miklos Nèmeth, HUN 310- 4 WR
 Hannu Siitonen, FIN288-5 
 Gheorghe Megelea, ROM285-11 
Decathlon Bruce Jenner, USA 8617 pts WR
 Guido Kratschmer, W. Ger8411 
 Nikolai Avilov, USSR8369 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Annegret Richter, W. Ger 11.08  
 Renate Stecher, E. Ger11.13 
 Inge Helten, W. Ger11.17 
 200m Bärbel Eckert, E. Ger 22.37 OR
 Annegret Richter, W. Ger22.39 
 Renate Stecher, E. Ger22.47 
 400m Irena K. Szewinska, POL 49.29 WR
 Christina Brehmer, E. Ger50.51 
 Ellen Streidt, E. Ger50.55 
 800m Tatyana Kazankina, USSR 1:54.94 WR
 Nikolina Shtereva, BUL1:55.4 
 Elfie Zinn, E. Ger1:55.6 
1500m Tatyana Kazankina, USSR 4:05.48  
 Gunhild Hoffmeister, E. Ger4:06.0 
 Ulrike Klapezynski, E. Ger4:06.1 
100m H Johanna Schaller, E. Ger 12.77  
 Tatyana Anisimova, USSR12.78 
 Natalya Lebedeva, USSR12.80 
4x100m E. Ger. (Marlies Oelsner, Renate
Stecher, Carla Bodendorf,
Barbel Eckert)
42.55 OR
 West Germany42.59 
 Soviet Union43.09 
4x400m E. Ger. (Doris Maletzki, Brigitte
Rohde, Ellen Streidt,
Christina Brehmer)
3:19.23 WR
 United States3:22.8 
 Soviet Union3:24.2 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Rosemarie Ackermann, E. Ger 6- 4 OR
 Sara Simeoni, ITA6-31/4 
 Yordanka Blagoyeva, BUL6-31/4 
Long Jump Angela Voigt, E. Ger 22- 03/4  
 Kathy McMillan, USA21-101/4 
 Lidia Alfeyeva, USSR21-8 
Shot Put Ivanka Hristova, BUL 69- 51/4 OR
 Nadyezda Chizhova, USSR68-91/4 
 Helena Fibingerová, CZE67-93/4 
Discus Evelin Schlaak, E. Ger 226- 4 OR
 Maria Vergova, BUL220-9 
 Gabriele Hinzmann, E. Ger219-3 
Javelin Ruth Fuchs, E. Ger 216- 4 OR
 Marion Becker, W. Ger212-3 
 Kathy Schmidt, USA209-10 
Pentathlon Siegrun Siegl, E. Ger 4745 pts  
 Christine Laser, E. Ger4745 
 Burglinde Pollak, E. Ger4740 

Leading Medal Winners1976 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...