Swimming

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Free Jim Montgomery, USA 49.99 WR
 Jack Babashoff, USA50.81 
 Peter Nocke, W. Ger51.31 
 200m Free Bruce Furniss, USA 1:50.29 WR
 John Naber, USA1:50.50 
 Jim Montgomery, USA1:50.58 
 400m Free Brian Goodell, USA 3:51.93 WR
 Tim Shaw, USA3:52.54 
 Vladimir Raskatov, USSR3:55.76 
1500m Free Brian Goodell, USA 15:02.40 WR
 Bobby Hackett, USA15:03.91 
 Stephen Holland, AUS15:04.66 
 100m Back John Naber, USA 55.49 WR
 Peter Rocca, USA56.34 
 Roland Matthes, E. Ger57.22 
 200m Back John Naber, USA 1:59.19 WR
 Peter Rocca, USA2:00.55 
 Dan Harrigan, USA2:01.35 
 100m Brst John Hencken, USA 1:03.11 WR
 David Wilkie, GBR1:03.43 
 Arvidas Iuozaytis, USSR1:04.23 
 200m Brst David Wilkie, GBR 2:15.11 WR
 John Hencken, USA2:17.26 
 Richard Colella, USA2:19.20 
 100m Fly Matt Vogel, USA 54.35  
 Joe Bottom, USA54.50 
 Gary Hall, USA54.65 
 200m Fly Mike Bruner, USA 1:59.23 WR
 Steve Gregg, USA1:59.54 
 Bill Forrester, USA1:59.96 
400m I.M. Rod Strachan, USA 4:23.68 WR
 Alexander McKee, USA4:24.62 
 Andrei Smirnov, USSR4:26.90 
4x200m Free USA (Mike Bruner, Bruce
Furniss, John Naber,
Jim Montgomery)
7:23.22 WR
 Soviet Union7:27.97 
 Great Britain7:32.11 
4x100m Mdly USA (John Naber, John
Hencken, Matt Vogel,
Jim Montgomery)
3:42.22 WR
 Canada3:45.94 
 West Germany3:47.29 
Diving  Points
Platform Klaus Dibiasi, ITA 600.51
 Greg Louganis, USA576.99
 Vladimir Aleynik, USSR548.61
Spring Phil Boggs, USA 619.05
 Franco Cagnotto, ITA570.48
 Alexander Kosenkov, USSR567.24

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Free Kornelia Ender, E. Ger 55.65 WR
 Petra Priemer, E. Ger56.49 
 Enith Brigitha, NED56.65 
 200m Free Kornelia Ender, E. Ger 1:59.26 WR
 Shirley Babashoff, USA2:01.22 
 Enith Brigitha, NED2:01.40 
 400m Free Petra Thümer, E. Ger 4:09.89 WR
 Shirley Babashoff, USA4:10.46 
 Shannon Smith, CAN4:14.60 
 800m Free Petra Thümer, E. Ger 8:37.14 WR
 Shirley Babashoff, USA8:37.59 
 Wendy Weinberg, USA8:42.60 
 100m Back Ulrike Richter, E. Ger 1:01.83 OR
 Birgit Treiber, E. Ger1:03.41 
 Nancy Garapick, CAN1:03.71 
 200m Back Ulrike Richter, E. Ger 2:13.43 OR
 Birgit Treiber, E. Ger2:14.97 
 Nancy Garapick, CAN2:15.60 
 100m Brst Hannelore Anke, E. Ger 1:11.16  
 Lubov Rusanova, USSR1:13.04 
 Marina Koshevaia, USSR1:13.30 
 200m Brst Marina Koshevaia, USSR 2:33.35 WR
 Marina Yurchenia, USSR2:36.08 
 Lubov Rusanova, USSR2:36.22 
 100m Fly Kornelia Ender, E. Ger 1:00.13 WR
 Andrea Pollack, E. Ger1:00.98 
 Wendy Boglioli, USA1:01.17 
 200m Fly Andrea Pollack, E. Ger 2:11.41 OR
 Ulrike Tauber, E. Ger2:12.50 
 Rosemarie Gabriel, E. Ger2:12.86 
400m I.M. Ulrike Tauber, E. Ger 4:42.77 WR
 Cheryl Gibson, CAN4:48.10 
 Becky Smith, CAN4:50.48 
4x100m Free USA (Kim Peyton, Wendy
Boglioli, Jill Sterkel,
Shirley Babashoff)
3:44.82 WR
 East Germany3:45.50 
 Canada3:48.81 
4x100m Mdly E. Ger. (Ulrike Richter, Hannelore
Anke, Andrea Pollack,
Kornelia Ender)
4:07.95 WR
 United States4:14.55 
 Canada4:15.22 
Diving  Points
Platform Elena Vaytsekhovskaya, USSR 406.59
 Ulrika Knape, SWE402.60
 Deborah Wilson, USA401.07
Spring Jennifer Chandler, USA 506.19
 Christa Köhler, E. Ger469.41
 Cynthia McIngvale, USA466.83

Gymnastics1976 OlympicsTeam Sports

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Swimming became an Olympic event in 1908, but women weren't allowed to compete until ...
  • Swimming–Women - Swimming–Women 50-Meter Freestyle 1988 Kristin Otto, East Germany 25.49 1992 Yang, Wen-Yi, ...
  • Women's Olympic Swimming - Women's Olympic Swimming At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Jenny Thompson (8); Kristin ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Wally Ris, USA 57.3 OR Alan Ford, USA 57.8 Géza ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Jon Henricks, AUS 55.4 OR John Devitt, AUS 55.8 Gary Chapman, AUS ...