Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Allan Wells, GBR 10.25  
 Silvio Leonard, CUB10.25 
 Petar Petrov, BUL10.39 
 200m Pietro Mennea, ITA 20.19  
 Allan Wells, GBR20.21 
 Donald Quarrie, JAM20.29 
 400m Viktor Markin, USSR 44.60  
 Richard Mitchell, AUS44.84 
 Frank Schaffer, E. Ger44.87 
 800m Steve Ovett, GBR 1:45.4  
 Sebastian Coe, GBR1:45.9 
 Nikolai Kirov, USSR1:46.0 
1500m Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:38.4  
 Jürgen Straub, E. Ger3:38.8 
 Steven Ovett, GBR3:39.0 
5000m Miruts Yifter, ETH 13:21.0  
 Suleiman Nyambui, TAN13:21.6 
 Kaarlo Maaninka, FIN13:22.0 
10,000m Miruts Yifter, ETH 27:42.7  
 Kaarlo Maaninka, FIN27:44.3 
 Mohammed Kedir, ETH27:44.7 
Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger 2:11:03  
 Gerard Nijboer, NED2:11.20 
 Sat. Dzhumanazarov, USSR2:11.35 
110m H Thomas Munkelt, E. Ger 13.39  
 Alejandro Casanas, CUB13.40 
 Alexander Puchkov, USSR13.44 
400m H Volker Beck, E. Ger 48.70  
 Vasiliy Arkhipenko, USSR48.86 
 Gary Oakes, GBR49.11 
3000m
 Steeple
Bronislaw Malinowski, POL 8:09.7  
 Filbert Bayi, TAN8:12.5 
 Eshetu Tura, ETH8:13.6 
20k Walk Maurizio Damilano, ITA 1:23:35.5 OR
 Pyotr Pochenchuk, USSR1:24:45.4 
 Roland Wieser, E. Ger1:25:58.2 
50k Walk Hartwig Gauder, E. Ger 3:49:24.0  
 Jorge Llopart, SPA3:51:25 
 Yevgeniy Ivchenko, USSR3:56:32 
4x100m USSR (Vladimir Muravyov, Nikolai
Sidorov, Aleksandr Aksinin,
Andrei Prokofiev)
38.26  
 Poland38.33 
 France38.53 
4x400m USSR (Remigius Valiulis, Mikhail
Linge, Nikolai Chernetsky,
Viktor Markin)
3:01.1  
 East Germany3:01.3 
 Italy3:04.3 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Gerd Wessig, E. Ger 7- 83/4 WR
 Jacek Wszola, POL7-7 
 Jörg Freimuth, E. Ger7-7 
Pole Vault Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz, POL 18-111/2 WR
 Konstantin Volkov, USSR / Tadeusz Slusarski, POL18-61/2 
Long Jump Lutz Dombrowski, E. Ger 28- 01/4  
    
    
 Frank Paschek, E. Ger26-111/4 
 Valeri Podluzhniy, USSR26-10 
Triple Jump Jaak Uudmäe, USSR 56-111/4  
 Viktor Saneyev, USSR56-63/4 
 Joao de Oliveira, BRA56-6 
Shot Put Vladimir Kiselyov, USSR 70- 01/2 OR
 Alexander Baryshnikov, USSR69-2 
 Udo Beyer, E. Ger69-11/4 
Discus Viktor Rashchupkin, USSR 218- 8  
 Imrich Bugar, CZE217-9 
 Luis Delis, CUB217-7 
Hammer Yuri Sedykh, USSR 268- 4 WR
 Sergey Litvinov, USSR264-6 
 Yuriy Tamm, USSR259-0 
Javelin Dainis Kula, USSR 299- 2  
 Alexander Makarov, USSR294-1 
 Wolfgang Hanisch, E. Ger284-6 
Decathlon Daley Thompson, GBR 8495 pts  
 Yuriy Kutsenko, USSR8331 
 Sergey Zhelanov, USSR8135 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Lyudmila Kondratyeva, USSR 11.06  
 Marlies Göhr, E. Ger11.07 
 Ingrid Auerswald, E. Ger11.14 
 200m Bärbel E. Wöckel, E. Ger 22.03 OR
 Natalya Bochina, USSR22.19 
 Merlene Ottey, JAM22.20 
 400m Marita Koch, E. Ger 48.88 OR
 Jarmila Kratochvilova, CZE49.46 
 Christina Lathan, E. Ger49.66 
 800m Nadezhda Olizarenko,USSR 1:53.42 WR
 Olga Mineyeva, USSR1:54.9 
 Tatyana Providokhina, USSR1:55.5 
1500m Tatyana Kazankina, USSR 3:56.6 OR
 Christiane Wartenberg, E. Ger3:57.8 
 Nadyezda Olizarenko, USSR3:59.6 
 100m H Vera Komisova, USSR 12.56 OR
 Johanna Klier, E. Ger12.63 
 Lucyna Langer, POL12.65 
4x100m E. Ger. (Romy Müller, Bärbel E.
Wöckel, Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies O. Göhr)
41.60 WR
 Soviet Union42.10 
 Great Britain42.43 
4x400m USSR (Tatyana Prorochenko, Tatyana
Goistchik, Nina Zyuskova,
Irina Nazarova)
3:20.2  
 East Germany3:20.4 
 Great Britain3:27.5 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Sara Simeoni, ITA 6- 51/2 OR
 Urszula Kielan, POL6-41/2 
 Jutta Kirst, E. Ger6-41/2 
Long Jump Tatiana Kolpakova, USSR 23- 2 OR
 Brigitte Wujak, E. Ger23-11/4 
 Tatyana Skachko, USSR23-0 
Shot Put Ilona Slupianke, E. Ger 73- 61/4  
 Svetlana Krachevskaya, USSR70-31/4 
 Margitta Pufe, E. Ger69-63/4 
Discus Evelin S. Jahl, E. Ger 229- 6 OR
 Maria Petkova-Vergova, BUL222-9 
 Tatyana Lesovaya, USSR221-1 
Javelin Maria Colon, CUB 224- 5 OR
 Saida Gunba, USSR222-2 
 Ute Hommola, E. Ger218-4 
Pentathlon Nadezhda Tkachenko, USSR 5083 pts WR
 Olga Rukavishnikova, USSR4937 
 Olga Kuragina, USSR4875 

Leading Medal Winners1980 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...