Swimming

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Free Jörg Woithe, E. Ger 50.40  
 Per Alvar Holmertz, SWE50.91 
 Per Johansson, SWE51.29 
 200m Free Sergei Kopliakov, USSR 1:49.91 OR
 Andrej Krylov, USSR1:50.76 
 Graeme Brewer, AUS1:51.60 
 400m Free Vladimir Salnikov, USSR 3:51.31 OR
 Andrej Krylov, USSR3:53.24 
 Ivar Stukolkin, USSR3:53.95 
1500m Free Vladimir Salnikov, USSR 14:58.27 WR
 Alexander Chaev, USSR15:14.30 
 Max Metzker, AUS15:14.49 
 100m Back Bengt Baron, SWE 56.33  
 Viktor Kusnetsov, USSR56.99 
 Vladimir Dolgov, USSR57.63 
 200m Back Sándor Wladár, HUN 2:01.93  
 Zoltan Verraszto, HUN2:02.40 
 Mark Kerry, AUS2:03.14 
 100m Brst Duncan Goodhew, GBR 1:03.44  
 Arsen Miskarov, USSR1:03.82 
 Peter Evans, AUS1:03.96 
 200m Brst Robertas Zhulpa, USSR 2:15.85  
 Alban Vermes, HUN2:16.93 
 Arsen Miskarov, USSR2:17.28 
 100m Fly Pär Arvidsson, SWE 54.92  
 Roger Pyttel, E. Ger54.94 
 David Lopez, SPA55.13 
 200m Fly Sergei Fesenko, USSR 1:59.76  
 Philip Hubble, GBR2:01.20 
 Roger Pyttel, E. Ger2:01.39 
400m I.M. Aleksandr Sidorenko, USSR 4:22.89 OR
 Sergei Fesenko, USSR4:23.43 
 Zoltan Verraszto, HUN4:24.24 
4x200m Free USSR (Sergei Kopliakov, Vladimir,
Salnikov, Ivar Stukolkin,
Andrei Krylov)
7:23.50  
 East Germany7:28.60 
 Brazil7:29.30 
4x100m Mdly AUS (Mark Kerry, Peter Evans,
Mark Tonelli, Neil Brooks)
3:45.70  
 Soviet Union3:45.92 
 Great Britain3:47.71 
Diving  Points
Platform Falk Hoffmann, E. Ger 835.650
 Vladimir Heynik, USSR819.705
 David Ambartsumyan, USSR817.440
Spring Aleksandr Portnov, USSR 905.025
 Carlos Giron, MEX892.140
 Franco Cagnotto, ITA871.500

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Free Barbara Krause, E. Ger 54.79 WR
 Caren Metschuk, E. Ger55.16 
 Ines Diers, E. Ger55.65 
 200m Free Barbara Krause, E. Ger 1:58.33 OR
 Ines Diers, E. Ger1:59.64 
 Carmela Schmitt, E. Ger2:01.44 
 400m Free Ines Diers, E. Ger 4:08.76 OR
 Petra Schneider, E. Ger4:09.16 
 Carmela Schmitt, E. Ger4:10.86 
 800m Free Michelle Ford, AUS 8:28.90 OR
 Ines Diers, E. Ger8:32.55 
 Heike Dähne, E. Ger8:33.48 
 100m Back Rica Reinisch, E. Ger 1:00.86 WR
 Ina Kleber, E. Ger1:02.07 
 Petra Riedel, E. Ger1:02.64 
 200m Back Rica Reinisch, E. Ger 2:11.77 WR
 Cornelia Polit, E. Ger2:13.75 
 Birgit Treiber, E. Ger2:14.14 
 100m Brst Ute Geweniger, E. Ger 1:10.22  
 Elvira Vasilkova, USSR1:10.41 
 Susanne Schultz-Nielsson, DEN1:11.16 
 200m Brst Lina Kaciusyté, USSR 2:29.54 OR
 Svetlana Varganova, USSR2:29.61 
 Yulia Bogdanova, USSR2:32.39 
 100m Fly Caren Metschuck, E. Ger 1:00.42  
 Andrea Pollack, E. Ger1:00.90 
 Christiane Knacke, E. Ger1:01.44 
 200m Fly Ines Geissler, E. Ger 2:10.44 OR
 Sybille Schönrock, E. Ger2:10.45 
 Michelle Ford, AUS2:11.66 
400m I.M. Petra Schneider, E. Ger 4:36.29 WR
 Sharon Davies, GBR4:46.83 
 Agnieszka Czopek, POL4:48.17 
4x100m Free E. Ger. (Barbara Krause, Caren
Metschuck, Ines Diers,
Sarina Hülsenbeck)
3:42.71 WR
 Sweden3:48.93 
 Netherlands3:49.51 
4x100m Mdly E. Ger. (Rica Reinisch, Ute
Geweniger, Andrea Pollack,
Caren Metschuck)
4:06.67 WR
 Great Britain4:12.24 
 Soviet Union4:13.61 
Diving  Points
Platform Martina Jäschke, E. Ger 596.250
 Servard Emirzyan, USSR576.466
 Liana Tsotadze, USSR575.925
Spring Irina Kalinina, USSR 725.91
 Martina Proeber, E. Ger698.895
 Karin Guthke, E. Ger685.245

Gymnastics1980 OlympicsTeam Sports

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Swimming became an Olympic event in 1908, but women weren't allowed to compete until ...
  • Swimming–Women - Swimming–Women 50-Meter Freestyle 1988 Kristin Otto, East Germany 25.49 1992 Yang, Wen-Yi, ...
  • Women's Olympic Swimming - Women's Olympic Swimming At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Jenny Thompson (8); Kristin ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Wally Ris, USA 57.3 OR Alan Ford, USA 57.8 Géza ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Jon Henricks, AUS 55.4 OR John Devitt, AUS 55.8 Gary Chapman, AUS ...