Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Carl Lewis, USA 9.99  
 Sam Graddy, USA10.19 
 Ben Johnson, CAN10.22 
 200m Carl Lewis, USA 19.80 OR
 Kirk Baptiste, USA19.96 
 Thomas Jefferson, USA20.26 
 400m Alonzo Babers, USA 44.27  
 Gabriel Tiacoh, CIV44.54 
 Antonio McKay, USA44.71 
 800m Joaquim Cruz, BRA 1:43.00 OR
 Sebastian Coe, GBR1:43.64 
 Earl Jones, USA1:43.83 
1500m Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:32.53 OR
 Steve Cram, GBR3:33.40 
 José Abascal, SPA3:34.30 
5000m Said Aouita, MOR 13:05.59 OR
 Markus Ryffel, SWI13:07.54 
 Antoaio Leitao, POR13:09.20 
10,000m Alberto Cova, ITA 27:47.54  
 Michael McLeod, GBR*28:06.22 
 Mike Musyoki, KEN28:06.46 
Marathon Carlos Lopes, POR 2:09:21 OR
 John Treacy, IRE2:09:56 
 Charles Spedding, GBR2:09:58 
110m H Roger Kingdom, USA 13.20 OR
 Greg Foster, USA13.23 
 Arto Bryggare, FIN13.40 
400m H Edwin Moses, USA 47.75  
 Danny Harris, USA48.13 
 Harald Schmid, W. Ger48.19 
3000m
 Steeple
Julius Korir, KEN 8:11.80  
 Joseph Mahmoud, FRA8:13.31 
 Brian Diemer, USA8:14.06 
20k Walk Ernesto Canto, MEX 1:23:13.0 OR
 Raul Gonzalez, MEX1:23:20 
 Maurizio Damilano, ITA1:23:26 
50k Walk Raúl González, MEX 3:47:26.0 OR
 Bo Gustafsson, SWE3:53:19 
 Sandro Bellucci, ITA3:53:45 
4x100m USA (Sam Graddy, Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis)
37.83 WR
 Jamaica38.62 
 Canada38.70 
4x400m USA (Sunder Nix, Ray
Armstead, Alonzo Babers,
Antonio McKay)
2:57.91  
 Great Britain2:59.13 
 Nigeria2:59.32 
*Martti Väiniö, FIN, disqualified from 2nd position after failing a drug test.
Event  Mark  
High Jump Dietmar Mögenburg, W. Ger 7- 81/2  
 Patrik Sjöberg, SWE7-73/4 
 Jianhua Zhu, CHN7-7 
Pole Vault Pierre Quinon, FRA 18-101/4  
 Mike Tully, USA18-61/2 
 Earl Bell, USA18-41/2 
Long Jump Carl Lewis, USA 28- 01/4  
 Gary Honey, AUS27-01/2 
 Giovanni Evangelisti, ITA27-01/2 
Triple Jump Al Joyner, USA 56- 71/2  
 Mike Conley, USA56-41/2 
 Keith Connor, GBR55-41/2 
Shot Put Alessandro Andrei, ITA 69- 9  
 Michael Carter, USA69-21/2 
 Dave Laut, USA68-93/4 
Discus Rolf Danneberg, W. Ger 218- 6  
 Mac Wilkins, USA217-6 
 John Powell, USA214-9 
Hammer Juha Tiainen, FIN 256- 2  
 Karl-Hans Riehm, W. Ger255-10 
 Klaus Ploghaus, W. Ger251-7 
Javelin Arto Harkönen, FIN 284- 8  
 David Ottley, GBR281-3 
 Kenth Eldebrink, SWE274-8 
Decathlon Daley Thompson, GBR 8798 pts =WR
 Jürgen Hingsen, W. Ger8673 
 Siegfried Wentz, W. Ger8412 

Women

Event  Time  
 100m Evelyn Ashford, USA 10.97 OR
 Alice Brown, USA11.13 
 Merlene Ottey, JAM11.16 
 200m Valerie Brisco-Hooks, USA 21.81 OR
 Florence Griffith, USA22.04 
 Merlene Ottey, JAM22.09 
 400m Valerie Brisco-Hooks, USA 48.83 OR
 Chandra Cheeseborough, USA49.05 
 Kthryn Cook, GBR49.42 
 800m Doina Melinte, ROM 1:57.60  
 Kim Gallagher, USA1:58.63 
 Fita Lovin, ROM1:58.83 
1500m Gabriella Dorio, ITA 4:03.25  
 Doina Melinte, ROM4:03.76 
 Maricica Puica, ROM4:04.15 
3000m Maricica Puica, ROM 8:35.96 OR
 Wendy Sly, GBR8:39.47 
 Lynn WIlliams, CAN8:42.14 
Marathon Joan Benoit, USA 2:24.52  
 Grete Waitz, NOR2:26:18 
 Rosa Mota, POR2:26:57 
100m H Benita Fitzergald-Brown, USA 12.84  
 Shirley Strong, GBR12.88 
 Kim Turner, USA / Michele Chardonnet, FRA13.06 
400m H Nawal El Moutawakel, MOR 54.61 OR
 Judi Brown, USA55.20 
 Cristina Cojocaru, ROM55.41 
4x100m USA (Alice Brown, Jeanette Bolden,
Chandra Cheeseborough,
Evelyn Ashford)
41.65  
 Canada42.77 
 Great Britain43.11 
4x400m USA (Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks,
Chandra Cheeseborough)
3:18.29 OR
 Canada3:21.21 
 West Germany3:22.98 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Ulrike Meyfarth, W. Ger 6- 71/2 OR
 Sara Simeoni, ITA6-63/4 
 Joni Huntley, USA6-51/2 
Long Jump Anisoara Stanciu, ROM 22-10  
 Vali Ionescu, ROM22-41/4 
 Susan Hearnshaw, GBR22-33/4 
Shot Put Claudia Losch, W. Ger 67- 21/4  
 Mihaela Loghin, ROM67-2 
 Gael Martin, AUS62-111/2 
Discus Ria Stalman, NED 214- 5  
 Leslie Deniz, USA212-9 
 Florenta Craciunescu, ROM208-9 
Javelin Tessa Sanderson, GBR 228- 2 OR
 Tiina Lillak, FIN226-4 
 Fatima Whitbread, GBR220-5 
Heptathlon Glynis Nunn, AUS 6390 pts OR
 Jackie Joyner, USA6385 
 Sabine Everts, W. Ger6363 

Leading Medal Winners1984 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...