Swimming

Men

Event  Time  
50m FreeMatt Biondi, USA 22.14 WR
 Thomas Jager, USA22.36 
 Gennadi Prigoda, USSR22.71 
 100m FreeMatt Biondi, USA 48.63 OR
 Christopher Jacobs, USA49.08 
 Stephan Caron, FRA49.62 
 200m FreeDuncan Armstrong, AUS 1:47.25 WR
 Anders Holmertz, SWE1:47.89 
 Matt Biondi, USA1:47.99 
 400m Free Uwe Dassler, E. Ger 3:46.95 WR
 Duncan Armstrong, AUS3:47.15 
 Artur Wojdat, POL3:47.34 
1500m Free Vladimir Salnikov, USSR 15:00.04  
 Stefan Pfeiffer, W. Ger15:02.69 
 Uwe Dassler, E. Ger15:06.15 
 100m Back Daichi Suzuki, JPN 55.05  
 David Berkhoff, USA55.18 
 Igor Polianski, USSR55.20 
 200m Back Igor Polianski, USSR 1:59.37  
 Frank Baltrusch, E. Ger1:59.60 
 Paul Kingsman, NZL2:00.48 
 100m Brst Adrian Moorhouse, GBR 1:02.04  
 Károly Guttler, HUN1:02.05 
 Dimitri Volkov, USSR1:02.20 
 200m Brst József Szábó, HUN 2:13.52  
 Nick Gillingham, GBR2:14.12 
 Sergio Lopez, SPA2:15.21 
 100m Fly Anthony Nesty, SUR 53.00 OR
 Matt Biondi, USA53.01 
 Andy Jameson, GBR53.30 
 200m Fly Michael Gross, W. Ger 1:56.94 OR
 Benny Nielsen, DEN1:58.24 
 Anthony Mosse, NZL1:58.28 
200m I.M. Tamás Darnyi, HUN 2:00.17 WR
 Patrick Kühl, E. Ger2:01.61 
 Vadim Yaroshchuk, USSR2:02.40 
400m I.M. Tamás Darnyi, HUN 4:14.75 WR
 David Wharton, USA4:17.36 
 Stefano Battistelli, ITA4:18.01 
4x100mFree USA (Chris Jacobs, Troy
Dalbey, Tom Jager,
Matt Biondi)
3:16.53 WR
 USSR3:18.33 
 East Germany3:19.82 
4x200m FreeUSA (Troy Dalbey, Matt
Cetlinski, Doug Gjertsen,
Matt Biondi)
7:12.51 WR
 East Germany7:13.68 
 West Germany7:14.35 
Event  Time  
4x100m Med USA (David Berkoff, Rich Schroeder,
Matt Biondi, Chris Jacobs)
3:36.93 WR
 Canada3:39.28 
 USSR3:39.96 
Diving  Points
Platform Greg Louganis, USA 638.61
 Ni Xiong, CHN637.47
 Jesus Mena, MEX594.93
Spring Greg Louganis, USA 730.80
 Liangde Tan, CHN704.88
 Deliang Li, CHN665.28

Women

Event  Time  
50m Free Kristin Otto, E. Ger 25.49 OR
 Wenyi Yang, CHN25.64 
 Katrin Meissner, E. Ger / Jill Sterkel, USA25.71 
 100m FreeKristin Otto, E. Ger 54.93  
 Yong Zhuang, CHN55.47 
 Cathérine Plewinski, FRA55.49 
 200m Free Heike Freidrich, E. Ger 1:57.65 OR
 Sivia Poll, CRC1:58.67 
 Manuela Stellmach, E. Ger1:59.01 
 400m Free Janet Evans, USA 4:03.85 WR
 Heike Freidrich, E. Ger4:05.94 
 Anke Möhring, E. Ger4:06.62 
 800m Free Janet Evans, USA 8:20.20 OR
 Astrid Strauss, E. Ger8:22.09 
 Julie McDonald, AUS8:22.93 
 100m Back Kristin Otto, E. Ger 1:00.89  
 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN1:01.56 
 Cornelia Sirch, E. Ger1:01.57 
 200m Back Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN 2:09.29 OR
 Kathrin Zimmerman, E. Ger2:10.61 
 Cornelia Sirch, E. Ger2:11.45 
 100m Brst Tania Dangalakova, BUL 1:07.95 OR
 Antoaneta Frenkeva, BUL1:08.74 
 Silke Hörner, E. Ger1:08.83 
 200m Brst Silke Hörner, E. Ger 2:26.71 WR
 Xiaomin Huang, CHN2:27.49 
 Antoaneta Frenkeva, BUL2:28.34 
 100m Fly Kristin Otto, E. Ger 59.00 OR
 Birte Weigang, E. Ger59.45 
 Hong Quian, CHN59.52 
 200m Fly Kathleen Nord, E. Ger 2:09.51  
 Birte Weigang, E. Ger2:09.91 
 Mary T.Meagher, USA2:10.80 
200m I.M. Daniela Hunger, E. Ger 2:12.59 OR
 Elena Dendeberova, USSR2:13.31 
 Noemi Ildiko Lung, ROM2:14.85 
400m I.M. Janet Evans, USA 4:37.76  
 Noemi Ildiko Lung, ROM4:39.46 
 Daniela Hunger, E. Ger4:39.76 
4x100m Free E. Ger. (Kristin Otto, Katrin
Meissner, Daniela Hunger,
Manuela Stellmach)
3:40.63 OR
 Netherlands3:43.39 
 USA3:44.25 
4x100m MedE. Ger. (Kristin Otto, Silke
Horner, Birte Weigang,
Katrin Meissner)
4:03.74 OR
 USA4:07.90 
 Canada4:10.49 
Diving  Points
Platform Xu Yanmei, CHN 445.20
 Michele Mitchell, USA436.95
 Wendy Lian Williams, USA400.44
Spring Gao Min, CHN 580.23
 Qing Li, CHN534.33
 Kelly McCormick, USA533.19

Gymnastics1988 OlympicsTennis

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Swimming became an Olympic event in 1908, but women weren't allowed to compete until ...
  • Swimming–Women - Swimming–Women 50-Meter Freestyle 1988 Kristin Otto, East Germany 25.49 1992 Yang, Wen-Yi, ...
  • Women's Olympic Swimming - Women's Olympic Swimming At least 4 gold medals (including relays): Jenny Thompson (8); Kristin ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Wally Ris, USA 57.3 OR Alan Ford, USA 57.8 Géza ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Jon Henricks, AUS 55.4 OR John Devitt, AUS 55.8 Gary Chapman, AUS ...