Men's Olympic Track & Field

At least 4 gold medals (including relays and discontinued events): Ray Ewry (10); Carl Lewis and Paavo Nurmi (9); Ville Ritola and Martin Sheridan (5); Harrison Dillard, Archie Hahn, Michael Johnson, Hannes Kolehmainen, Alvin Kraenzlein, Eric Lemming, Jim Lightbody, Al Oerter, Jesse Owens, Meyer Prinstein, Mel Sheppard, Lasse Viren and Emil Zátopek (4). Note that all of Ewry’s gold medals came before 1912, in the Standing High Jump, Standing Long Jump and Standing Triple Jump. 100 meters

100 meters

Year  Time  
1896 Tom Burke, USA 12.0  
1900 Frank Jarvis, USA 11.0 
1904 Archie Hahn, USA 11.0  
1906 Archie Hahn, USA 11.2  
1908 Reggie Walker, S. Afr.10.8 =OR
1912 Ralph Craig, USA 10.8  
1920 Charley Paddock, USA 10.8  
1924 Harold Abrahams, GBR 10.6=OR
1928 Percy Williams, CAN 10.8  
1932 Eddie Tolan, USA 10.3 OR
1936 Jesse Owens, USA 10.3w 
1948 Harrison Dillard, USA 10.3 =OR
1952 Lindy Remigino, USA 10.4 
1956 Bobby Morrow, USA 10.5 
1960 Armin Hary, GER 10.2 OR
1964 Bob Hayes, USA 10.0 =WR
1968 Jim Hines, USA  9.95 WR
1972 Valery Borzov, USSR 10.14  
1976 Hasely Crawford, TRI 10.06  
1980 Allan Wells, GBR 10.25  
1984 Carl Lewis, USA  9.99  
1988 Carl Lewis, USA*  9.92 WR
1992 Linford Christie, GBR  9.96  
1996Donovan Bailey, CAN 9.84WR
2000Maurice Greene, USA 9.87 
2004 Justin Gatlin, USA9.85 
windicates wind-aided.
*Lewis finished second to Ben Johnson of Canada, who set a world record of 9.79 seconds. Two days later, Johnson was stripped of his gold medal and his record when he tested positive for steroid use in a post-race drug test.

200 meters

Year  Time  
1900 Walter Tewksbury, USA 22.2  
1904 Archie Hahn, USA 21.6 OR
1908 Bobby Kerr, CAN 22.6  
1912 Ralph Craig, USA 21.7  
1920 Allen Woodring, USA 22.0  
1924 Jackson Scholz, USA 21.6  
1928 Percy Williams, CAN 21.8  
1932 Eddie Tolan, USA 21.2 OR
1936 Jesse Owens, USA 20.7 OR
1948 Mel Patton, USA 21.1  
1952 Andy Stanfield, USA 20.7  
1956 Bobby Morrow, USA 20.6 OR
1960 Livio Berruti, ITA 20.5 =WR
1964 Henry Carr, USA 20.3 OR
1968 Tommie Smith, USA 19.83 WR
1972 Valery Borzov, USSR 20.00  
1976 Donald Quarrie, JAM 20.23  
1980 Pietro Mennea, ITA 20.19  
1984 Carl Lewis, USA 19.80 OR
1988 Joe DeLoach, USA 19.75 OR
1992 Mike Marsh, USA 20.01  
1996Michael Johnson, USA19.32WR
2000Konstantinos Kenteris, GRE20.09 
2004 Shawn Crawford, USA19.79 

400 meters

Year  Time  
1896 Tom Burke, USA 54.2 
1900 Maxey Long, USA 49.4 OR
1904 Harry Hillman, USA 49.2 OR
1906 Paul Pilgrim, USA 53.2  
1908 Wyndham Halswelle, GBR 50.0  
1912 Charlie Reidpath, USA 48.2OR
1920 Bevil Rudd, S. Afr.49.6  
1924 Eric Liddell, GBR 47.6 OR
1928 Ray Barbuti, USA 47.8  
1932 Bill Carr, USA 46.2 WR
1936 Archie Williams, USA 46.5  
1948 Arthur Wint, JAM 46.2  
1952 George Rhoden, JAM 45.9 OR
1956 Charley Jenkins, USA 46.7  
1960 Otis Davis, USA 44.9 WR
1964 Mike Larrabee, USA 45.1  
1968 Lee Evans, USA 43.86 WR
1972 Vince Matthews, USA 44.66  
1976 Alberto Juantorena, CUB 44.26  
1980 Viktor Markin, USSR 44.60  
1984 Alonzo Babers, USA 44.27  
1988 Steve Lewis, USA 43.87  
1992 Quincy Watts, USA 43.50 OR
1996Michael Johnson, USA43.49OR
2000Michael Johnson, USA43.84 
2004 Jeremy Wariner, USA44.00 

800 meters

Year  Time  
1896 Teddy Flack, AUS 2:11.0 
1900 Alfred Tysoe, GBR 2:01.2 
1904 Jim Lightbody, USA 1:56.0OR
1906 Paul Pilgrim, USA 2:01.5 
1908 Mel Sheppard, USA 1:52.8WR
1912 Ted Meredith, USA 1:51.9WR
1920 Albert Hill, GBR 1:53.4  
1924 Douglas Lowe, GBR 1:52.4 
1928 Douglas Lowe, GBR 1:51.8OR
1932 Tommy Hampson, GBR 1:49.7 WR
1936 John Woodruff, USA 1:52.9 
1948 Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2OR
1952 Mal Whitfield, USA 1:49.2=OR
1956 Tom Courtney, USA 1:47.7 OR
1960 Peter Snell, NZE 1:46.3OR
1964 Peter Snell, NZE 1:45.1OR
1968 Ralph Doubell, AUS 1:44.3=WR
1972 Dave Wottle, USA 1:45.9 
1976 Alberto Juantorena, CUB 1:43.50 WR
1980 Steve Ovett, GBR 1:45.4 
1984 Joaquim Cruz, BRA 1:43.00 OR
1988 Paul Ereng, KEN 1:43.45  
1992 William Tanui, KEN 1:43.66  
1996Vebjoern Rodal, NOR1:42.58OR
2000Nils Schumann, GER1:45.08 
2004 Yuriy Borzakovskiy, RUS1:44.45 

1500 meters

Year  Time  
1896 Teddy Flack, AUS 4:33.2  
1900 Charles Bennett, GBR 4:06.2 WR
1904 Jim Lightbody, USA 4:05.4 WR
1906 Jim Lightbody, USA 4:12.0  
1908 Mel Sheppard, USA 4:03.4 OR
1912 Arnold Jackson, GBR 3:56.8 OR
1920 Albert Hill, GBR 4:01.8  
1924 Paavo Nurmi, FIN 3:53.6 OR
1928 Harry Larva, FIN 3:53.2 OR
1932 Luigi Beccali, ITA 3:51.2 OR
1936 John Lovelock, NZE 3:47.8 WR
1948 Henry Eriksson, SWE 3:49.8  
1952 Josy Barthel, LUX 3:45.1 OR
1956 Ron Delany, IRE 3:41.2 OR
1960 Herb Elliott, AUS 3:35.6 WR
1964 Peter Snell, NZE 3:38.1  
1968 Kip Keino, KEN 3:34.9 OR
1972 Pekka Vasala, FIN 3:36.3  
1976 John Walker, NZE 3:39.17  
1980 Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:38.4  
1984 Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:32.53 OR
1988 Peter Rono, KEN 3:35.96  
1992 Fermin Cacho, SPA 3:40.12  
1996Noureddine Morceli, ALG3:35.78 
2000Noah Ngeny, KEN3:32.07OR
2004 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR3:34.18 

5000 meters

Year  Time  
1912 Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 14:36.6 WR
1920 Joseph Guillemot, FRA 14:55.6 
1924 Paavo Nurmi, FIN 14:31.2 OR
1928 Ville Ritola, FIN 14:38.0 
1932 Lauri Lehtinen, FIN 14:30.0OR
1936 Gunnar Höckert, FIN 14:22.2 OR
1948 Gaston Reiff, BEL 14:17.6 OR
1952 Emil Zátopek, CZE 14:06.6 OR
1956 Vladimir Kuts, USSR 13:39.6OR
1960 Murray Halberg, NZE 13:43.4  
1964 Bob Schul, USA 13:48.8  
1968 Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN 14:05.0  
1972 Lasse Viren, FIN 13:26.4 OR
1976 Lasse Viren, FIN 13:24.76  
1980 Miruts Yifter, ETH 13:21.0 
1984 Said Aouita, MOR 13:05.59 OR
1988 John Ngugi, KEN 13:11.70  
1992 Dieter Baumann, GER 13:12.52  
1996Venuste Niyongabo, BUR13:07.96 
2000Millon Wolde, ETH13:35.49 
2004 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR13:14.39 

10,000 meters

Year  Time  
1912 Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 31:20.8 
1920 Paavo Nurmi, FIN 31:45.8  
1924 Ville Ritola, FIN 30:23.2 WR
1928 Paavo Nurmi, FIN 30:18.8OR
1932 Janusz Kusocinski, POL 30:11.4OR
1936 Ilmari Salminen, FIN 30:15.4 
1948 Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:59.6 OR
1952 Emil Zátopek, CZE 29:17.0 OR
1956 Vladimir Kuts, USSR 28:45.6 OR
1960 Pyotr Bolotnikov, USSR 28:32.2OR
1964 Billy Mills, USA 28:24.4 OR
1968 Naftali Temu, KEN 29:27.4  
1972 Lasse Viren, FIN 27:38.4 WR
1976 Lasse Viren, FIN 27:40.38  
1980 Miruts Yifter, ETH 27:42.7  
1984 Alberto Cova, ITA 27:47.54  
1988 Brahim Boutaib, MOR 27:21.46 OR
1992 Khalid Skah, MOR 27:46.70  
1996Haile Gebrselassie, ETH27:07.34OR
2000Haile Gebrselassie, ETH27:18.20 
2004 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH27:05.10OR

Marathon

Year  Time  
1896 Spiridon Louis, GRE 2:58:50 
1900 Michel Théato, FRA 2:59:45 
1904 Thomas Hicks, USA 3:28:53 
1906 Billy Sherring, CAN 2:51:23.6  
1908 Johnny Hayes, USA* 2:55:18.4 OR
1912 Kenneth McArthur, S. Afr.2:36:54.8  
1920 Hannes Kolehmainen, FIN 2:32:35.8 WB
1924 Albin Stenroos, FIN 2:41:22.6  
1928 Boughèra El Ouafi, FRA 2:32:57.0  
1932 Juan Carlos Zabala, ARG 2:31:36.0 OR
1936 Sohn Kee-Chung, JPN†2:29:19.2 OR
1948 Delfo Cabrera, ARG 2:34:51.6  
1952 Emil Zátopek, CZE 2:23:03.2 OR
1956 Alain Mimoun, FRA 2:25:00.0  
1960 Abebe Bikila, ETH 2:15:16.2 WB
1964 Abebe Bikila, ETH 2:12:11.2 WB
1968 Mamo Wolde, ETH 2:20:26.4  
1972 Frank Shorter, USA 2:12:19.8  
1976 Waldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger 2:09:55.0 OR
1980 Waldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger 2:11:03.0  
1984 Carlos Lopes, POR 2:09:21.0 OR
1988 Gelindo Bordin, ITA 2:10:32  
1992 Hwang Young-Cho, S. Kor 2:13:23 
1996Josia Thugwane, RSA.2:12:36 
2000Gezahenge Abera, ETH2:10.11 
2004 Stefano Baldini, ITA2:10:55 
*Dorando Pietri of Italy placed first, but was disqualified for being helped across the finish line.
†Sohn was a Korean, but he was forced to compete under the name Kitei Son by Japan, which occupied Korea at the time.
Note: Marathon distances–40,000 meters (1896,1904); 40,260 meters (1900); 41,860 meters (1906); 42,195 meters (1908 and since 1924); 40,200 meters (1912); 42,750 meters (1920). Current distance of 42,195 meters measures 26 miles, 385 yards.

110-meter Hurdles

Year  Time  
1896 Tom Curtis, USA 17.6  
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 15.4OR
1904 Frederick Schule, USA 16.0 
1906 Robert Leavitt, USA 16.2 
1908 Forrest Smithson, USA 15.0WR
1912 Frederick Kelly, USA 15.1 
1920 Earl Thomson, CAN 14.8 WR
1924 Daniel Kinsey, USA 15.0  
1928 Syd Atkinson, S. Afr.14.8  
1932 George Saling, USA 14.6  
1936 Forrest (Spec) Towns, USA 14.2 
1948 William Porter, USA 13.9 OR
1952 Harrison Dillard, USA 13.7 OR
1956 Lee Calhoun, USA 13.5 OR
1960 Lee Calhoun, USA 13.8  
1964 Hayes Jones, USA 13.6 
1968 Willie Davenport, USA 13.3OR
1972 Rod Milburn, USA 13.24 =WR
1976 Guy Drut, FRA 13.30  
1980 Thomas Munkelt, E. Ger 13.39  
1984 Roger Kingdom, USA 13.20 OR
1988 Roger Kingdom, USA 12.98 OR
1992 Mark McKoy, CAN 13.12  
1996Allen Johnson, USA12.95OR
2000Anier Garcia, CUB13.00 
2004 Liu Xiang, CHN12.91 OR

400-meter Hurdles

Year  Time  
1900 Walter Tewksbury, USA 57.6  
1904 Harry Hillman, USA 53.0  
1908 Charley Bacon, USA 55.0 WR
1920 Frank Loomis, USA 54.0 WR
1924 Morgan Taylor, USA 52.6  
1928 David Burghley, GBR 53.4 OR
1932 Bob Tisdall, IRE 51.7  
1936 Glenn Hardin, USA 52.4 
1948 Roy Cochran, USA 51.1 OR
1952 Charley Moore, USA 50.8 OR
1956 Glenn Davis, USA 50.1 =OR
1960 Glenn Davis, USA 49.3 OR
1964 Rex Cawley, USA 49.6  
1968 David Hemery, GBR 48.12 WR
1972 John Akii-Bua, UGA 47.82 WR
1976 Edwin Moses, USA 47.64 WR
1980 Volker Beck, E. Ger 48.70  
1984 Edwin Moses, USA 47.75  
1988 Andre Phillips, USA 47.19 OR
1992 Kevin Young, USA 46.78 WR
1996Derrick Adkins, USA47.54 
2000Angelo Taylor, USA47.50 
2004 Felix Sanchez, DOM47.63 

3000-meter Steeplechase

Year  Time  
1900 George Orton, CAN  7:34.4  
1904 Jim Lightbody, USA  7:39.6 
1908 Arthur Russell, GBR 10:47.8 
1920 Percy Hodge, GBR 10:00.4 OR
1924 Ville Ritola, FIN  9:33.6 OR
1928 Toivo Loukola, FIN  9:21.8 WR
1932 Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN10:33.4*  
1936 Volmari Iso-Hollo, FIN  9:03.8 WR
1948 Thore Sjöstrand, SWE  9:04.6  
1952 Horace Ashenfelter, USA  8:45.4 WR
1956 Chris Brasher, GBR  8:41.2 OR
1960 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak, POL  8:34.2 OR
1964 Gaston Roelants, BEL  8:30.8OR
1968 Amos Biwott, KEN  8:51.0 
1972 Kip Keino, KEN  8:23.6OR
1976 Anders Gärderud, SWE  8:08.2WR
1980 Bronislaw Malinowski, POL  8:09.7  
1984 Julius Korir, KEN  8:11.80  
1988 Julius Kariuki, KEN  8:05.51 OR
1992 Matthew Birir, KEN  8:08.84  
1996Joseph Keter, KEN 8:07.12 
2000Reuben Kosgei, KEN 8:21.43 
2004 Ezekiel Kemboi, KEN8:05.81 
*Iso-Hollo ran one extra lap due to lap counter's mistake.
Note: Other steeplechase distances– 2500 meters (1900); 2590 meters (1904); 3200 meters (1908) and 3460 meters (1932).

4x100-meter Relay

Year  Time  
1912 Great Britain 42.4 
1920 United States 42.2 WR
1924 United States 41.0 =WR
1928 United States 41.0 =WR
1932 United States 40.0WR
1936 United States 39.8 WR
1948 United States 40.6 
1952 United States 40.1 
1956 United States 39.5 WR
1960 Germany 39.5 =WR
1964 United States 39.0WR
1968 United States 38.23 WR
1972 United States 38.19 WR
1976 United States 38.33  
1980 Soviet Union 38.26  
1984 United States 37.83 WR
1988 Soviet Union 38.19  
1992 United States 37.40 WR
1996Canada37.69 
2000United States37.61 
2004Great Britain 38.0 

4x400-meter Relay

Year  Time  
1908 United States 3:29.4  
1912 United States 3:16.6 WR
1920 Great Britain 3:22.2  
1924 United States 3:16.0 WR
1928 United States 3:14.2 WR
1932 United States 3:08.2 WR
1936 Great Britain 3:09.0  
1948 United States 3:10.4  
1952 Jamaica 3:03.9 WR
1956 United States 3:04.8 
1960 United States 3:02.2 WR
1964 United States 3:00.7 WR
1968 United States 2:56.16 WR
1972 Kenya 2:59.8 
1976 United States 2:58.65  
1980 Soviet Union 3:01.1  
1984 United States 2:57.91  
1988 United States 2:56.16 =WR
1992 United States 2:55.74 WR
1996United States2:55.99 
2000United States2:56.35 
2004 United States2:55.91 

20-kilometer Walk

Year  Time  
1956 Leonid Spirin, USSR 1:31:27.4  
1960 Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:34:07.2  
1964 Ken Matthews, GBR 1:29:34.0 OR
1968 Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:33:58.4  
1972 Peter Frenkel, E. Ger 1:26:42.4 OR
1976 Daniel Bautista, MEX 1:24:40.6 OR
1980 Maurizio Damilano, ITA 1:23:35.5 OR
1984 Ernesto Canto, MEX 1:23:13 OR
1988 Jozef Pribilinec, CZE 1:19:57 OR
1992 Daniel Plaza Montero, SPA 1:21:45  
1996Jefferson Perez, ECU1:20:07 
2000Robert Korzeniowski, POL1:18.59OR
2004Ivano Brugnetti, ITA1:19:40 

50-kilometer Walk

Year  Time  
1932 Thomas Green, GBR 4:50:10  
1936 Harold Whitlock, GBR 4:30:41.4 OR
1948 John Ljunggren, SWE 4:41:52  
1952 Giuseppe Dordoni, ITA 4:28:07.8 OR
1956 Norman Read, NZE 4:30:42.8  
1960 Don Thompson, GBR 4:25:30.0 OR
1964 Abdon Pamich, ITA 4:11:12.4 OR
1968 Christoph Höhne, E. Ger 4:20:13.6  
1972 Bernd Kannenberg, W. Ger 3:56:11.6 OR
1976 Not held   
1980 Hartwig Gauder, E. Ger 3:49:24.0 OR
1984 Raul Gonzalez, MEX 3:47:26 OR
1988 Vyacheslav Ivanenko, USSR 3:38:29 OR
1992 Andrei Perlov, UT 3:50:13  
1996Robert Korzeniowski, POL3:43:30 
2000Robert Korzeniowski, POL3:42.22 
2004 Robert Korzeniowski, POL3:38:46 

High Jump

Year  Height  
1896 Ellery Clark, USA 5-111/4  
1900 Irving Baxter, USA 6- 23/4 OR
1904 Sam Jones, USA 5-11  
1906 Cornelius Leahy, GBR/IRE 5-10  
1908 Harry Porter, USA 6- 3 OR
1912 Alma Richards, USA 6- 4 OR
1920 Richmond Landon, USA 6- 4 =OR
1924 Harold Osborn, USA 6- 6 OR
1928 Bob King, USA 6- 41/2  
1932 Duncan McNaughton, CAN 6- 51/2  
1936 Cornelius Johnson, USA 6- 8 OR
1948 John Winter, AUS 6- 6  
1952 Walt Davis, USA 6- 81/2 OR
1956 Charley Dumas, USA 6-111/2 OR
1960 Robert Shavlakadze, USSR 7- 1 OR
1964 Valery Brumel, USSR 7- 13/4 OR
1968 Dick Fosbury, USA 7- 41/4 OR
1972 Yuri Tarmak, USSR 7- 33/4  
1976 Jacek Wszola, POL 7- 41/2 OR
1980 Gerd Wessig, E. Ger 7- 83/4 WR
1984 Dietmar Mögenburg, W. Ger 7- 81/2  
1988 Gennady Avdeyenko, USSR 7- 93/4 OR
1992 Javier Sotomayor, CUB 7- 8  
1996Charles Austin, USA7- 10OR
2000Sergey Klugin, RUS7- 81/2 
2004 Stefan Holm, SWE7- 83/4 

Pole Vault

Year  Height  
1896 William Hoyt, USA 10-10  
1900 Irving Baxter, USA 10-10  
1904 Charles Dvorak, USA 11- 53/4  
1906 Fernand Gonder, FRA 11- 53/4  
1908 (TIE) Edward Cooke, USA 12- 2  
  & Alfred Gilbert, USA 12- 2 OR
1912 Harry Babcock, USA 12-111/2 OR
1920 Frank Foss, USA 13- 5 WR
1924 Lee Barnes, USA 12-111/2  
1928 Sabin Carr, USA 13- 91/4 OR
1932 Bill Miller, USA 14- 13/4 OR
1936 Earle Meadows, USA 14- 31/4 OR
1948 Guinn Smith, USA 14- 11/4  
1952 Bob Richards, USA 14-11 OR
1956 Bob Richards, USA 14-111/2 OR
1960 Don Bragg, USA 15- 5 OR
1964 Fred Hansen, USA 16- 83/4 OR
1968 Bob Seagren, USA 17- 81/2 OR
1972 Wolfgang Nordwig, E. Ger 18- 01/2 OR
1976 Tadeusz Slusarski, POL 18- 01/2 =OR
1980 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz, POL 18-111/2 WR
1984 Pierre Quinon, FRA 18-101/4  
1988 Sergey Bubka, USSR 19- 41/4 OR
1992 Maksim Tarasov, UT 19- 01/4  
1996Jean Galfione, FRA19- 51/4OR
2000Nick Hysong, USA19- 41/4 
2004 Timothy Mack, USA19-61/4OR

Long Jump

Year  Distance  
1896 Ellery Clark, USA 20-10  
1900 Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 23- 63/4 OR
1904 Meyer Prinstein, USA 24- 1 OR
1906 Meyer Prinstein, USA 23- 71/2  
1908 Frank Irons, USA 24- 61/2 OR
1912 Albert Gutterson, USA 24-111/4 OR
1920 William Petersson, SWE 23- 51/2  
1924 De Hart Hubbard, USA 24- 5  
1928 Ed Hamm, USA 25- 41/2 OR
1932 Ed Gordon, USA 25- 03/4  
1936 Jesse Owens, USA 26- 51/2 OR
1948 Willie Steele, USA 25- 8  
1952 Jerome Biffle, USA 24-10  
1956 Greg Bell, USA 25- 81/4  
1960 Ralph Boston, USA 26- 73/4 OR
1964 Lynn Davies, GBR 26- 53/4  
1968 Bob Beamon, USA 29- 21/2 WR
1972 Randy Williams, USA 27- 01/2  
1976 Arnie Robinson, USA 27- 43/4  
1980 Lutz Dombrowski, E. Ger 28- 01/4  
1984 Carl Lewis, USA 28- 01/4  
1988 Carl Lewis, USA 28- 71/4  
1992 Carl Lewis, USA 28- 51/2  
1996Carl Lewis, USA27- 103/4 
2000Ivan Pedroso, CUB28- 03/4 
2004 Dwight Phillips, USA28- 213/4 

Triple Jump

Year  Distance  
1896 James Connolly, USA 44-113/4  
1900 Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 53/4 OR
1904 Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 1  
1906 Peter O'Connor, GBR/IRE 46- 21/4  
1908 Timothy Ahearne, GBR/IRE 48-111/4 OR
1912 Gustaf Lindblom, SWE 48- 51/4  
1920 Vilho Tuulos, FIN 47- 7  
1924 Nick Winter, AUS 50-111/4 WR
1928 Mikio Oda, JPN 49-11  
1932 Chuhei Nambu, JPN 51- 7 WR
1936 Naoto Tajima, JPN 52- 6 WR
1948 Arne Ahman, SWE 50- 61/4  
1952 Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 23/4 WR
1956 Adhemar da Silva, BRA 53- 73/4 OR
1960 Józef Schmidt, POL 55- 2  
1964 Józef Schmidt, POL 55- 31/2 OR
1968 Viktor Saneyev, USSR 57- 03/4 WR
1972 Viktor Saneyev, USSR 56-111/4  
1976 Viktor Saneyev, USSR 56- 83/4  
1980 Jaak Uudmäe, USSR 56-111/4  
1984 Al Joyner, USA 56- 71/2  
1988 Khristo Markov, BUL 57- 91/4 OR
1992 Mike Conley, USA 59- 71/2 wOR
1996Kenny Harrison, USA59- 41/4OR
2000Jonathan Edwards, GBR58- 11/4 
2004 Christian Olsson, SWE 58-41/2 
windicates wind-aided.

Shot Put

Year  Distance  
1896 Bob Garrett, USA 36- 93/4  
1900 Richard Sheldon, USA 46- 31/4 OR
1904 Ralph Rose, USA 48- 7 WR
1906 Martin Sheridan, USA 40- 51/4  
1908 Ralph Rose, USA 46- 71/2  
1912 Patrick McDonald, USA 50- 4 OR
1920 Ville Pörhölä, FIN 48- 71/4  
1924 Bud Houser, USA 49- 21/4  
1928 John Kuck, USA 52- 03/4 WR
1932 Leo Sexton, USA 52- 6 OR
1936 Hans Woellke, GER 53- 13/4 OR
1948 Wilbur Thompson, USA 56- 2 OR
1952 Parry O'Brien, USA 57- 11/2 OR
1956 Parry O'Brien, USA 60-111/4 OR
1960 Bill Nieder, USA 64- 63/4 OR
1964 Dallas Long, USA 66- 81/2 OR
1968 Randy Matson, USA 67- 43/4  
1972 Wladyslaw Komar, POL 69- 6 OR
1976 Udo Beyer, E. Ger 69- 03/4  
1980 Vladimir Kiselyov, USSR 70- 01/2 OR
1984 Alessandro Andrei, ITA 69- 9  
1988 Ulf Timmermann, E. Ger 73- 83/4 OR
1992 Mike Stulce, USA 71- 21/2  
1996Randy Barnes, USA70- 111/4 
2000Arsi Harju, FIN69- 101/4 
2004 Yuriy Bilonog, UKR69-51/4 

Discus Throw

Year  Distance  
1896 Bob Garrett, USA 95- 71/2  
1900 Rudolf Bauer, HUN 118- 3 OR
1904 Martin Sheridan, USA 128-101/2 OR
1906 Martin Sheridan, USA 136- 0  
1908 Martin Sheridan, USA 134- 2 OR
1912 Armas Taipale, FIN 148- 3 OR
1920 Elmer Niklander, FIN 146- 7  
1924 Bud Houser, USA 151- 4 OR
1928 Bud Houser, USA 155- 3 OR
1932 John Anderson, USA 162- 4 OR
1936 Ken Carpenter, USA 165- 7 OR
1948 Adolfo Consolini, ITA 173- 2 OR
1952 Sim Iness, USA 180- 6 OR
1956 Al Oerter, USA 184-11 OR
1960 Al Oerter, USA 194- 2 OR
1964 Al Oerter, USA 200- 1 OR
1968 Al Oerter, USA 212- 6 OR
1972 Ludvik Danek, CZE 211- 3  
1976 Mac Wilkins, USA 221- 5  
1980 Viktor Rashchupkin, USSR 218- 8  
1984 Rolf Danneberg, W. Ger 218- 6  
1988 Jürgen Schult, E. Ger 225- 9 OR
1992 Romas Ubartas, LIT 213- 8  
1996Lars Riedel, GER227- 8 
2000Virgilijus Alekna, LIT227- 4 
2004 Virgilijus Alekna, LIT*229-3 OR
*Hungary’s Robert Fazekas had a throw of 232 feet, 8 inches, and was initially declared the winner, but he was disqualified for failing to submit to a drug test following the competition.

Hammer Throw

Year  Distance  
1900 John Flanagan, USA 163- 1  
1904 John Flanagan, USA 168- 1 OR
1908 John Flanagan, USA 170- 4 OR
1912 Matt McGrath, USA 179- 7 OR
1920 Pat Ryan, USA 173- 5  
1924 Fred Tootell, USA 174-10  
1928 Pat O'Callaghan, IRE 168- 7  
1932 Pat O'Callaghan, IRE 176-11  
1936 Karl Hein, GER 185- 4 OR
1948 Imre Németh, HUN 183-11  
1952 József Csérmák, HUN 197-11 WR
1956 Harold Connolly, USA 207- 3 OR
1960 Vasily Rudenkov, USSR 220- 2 OR
1964 Romuald Klim, USSR 228-10 OR
1968 Gyula Zsivótzky, HUN 240- 8 OR
1972 Anatoly Bondarchuk, USSR 247- 8 OR
1976 Yuri Sedykh, USSR 254- 4 OR
1980 Yuri Sedykh, USSR 268- 4 WR
1984 Juha Tiainen, FIN 256- 2  
1988 Sergey Litvinov, USSR 278- 2 OR
1992 Andrei Abduvaliyev, UT 270- 9  
1996Balazs Kiss, HUN266- 6 
2000Szymon Ziolkowski, POL262- 6 
2004 Koji Murofushi, JPN*272-0 
Hungary’s Adrian Annus was initially awarded the gold medal for his throw of 272-11, but after questions were raised about the legitimacy of his post-competition drug test, and he failed to submit to a follow-up test, he was disqualified and stripped of the gold.

Javelin Throw

Year  Distance  
1908 Eric Lemming, SWE 179-10 WR
1912 Eric Lemming, SWE 198-11 WR
1920 Jonni Myyrä, FIN 215-10 OR
1924 Jonni Myyrä, FIN 206- 7  
1928 Erik Lundkvist, SWE 218- 6 OR
1932 Matti Järvinen, FIN 238- 6 OR
1936 Gerhard Stöck, GER 235- 8  
1948 Kai Tapio Rautavaara, FIN 228-10  
1952 Cy Young, USA 242- 1 OR
1956 Egil Danielson, NOR 281- 2 WR
1960 Viktor Tsibulenko, USSR 277- 8  
1964 Pauli Nevala, FIN 271- 2  
1968 Jänis Lüsis, USSR 295- 7 OR
1972 Klaus Wolfermann, W. Ger 296-10 OR
1976 Miklos Németh, HUN 310- 4 WR
1980 Dainis Kula, USSR 299- 2  
1984 Arto Härkönen, FIN 284- 8  
1988 Tapio Korjus, FIN 276- 6  
1992 Jan Zelezny, CZE294- 2* OR
1996Jan Zelezny, CZR289- 3 
2000Jan Zelezny, CZR295- 10OR
2004 Andreas Thorkildsen, NOR283- 9 
*In 1986 the balance point of the javelin was modified and new records have been kept since.

Decathlon

Year  Points  
1904 Thomas Kiely, IRE 6036  
1906-08 Not held   
1912 Jim Thorpe, USA 8412 WR
1920 Helge Lövland, NOR 6803  
1924 Harold Osborn, USA 7711 WR
1928 Paavo Yrjölä, FIN 8053 WR
1932 Jim Bausch, USA 8462 WR
1936 Glenn Morris, USA 7900 WR
1948 Bob Mathias, USA 7139  
1952 Bob Mathias, USA 7887 WR
1956 Milt Campbell, USA 7937 OR
1960 Rafer Johnson, USA 8392 OR
1964 Willi Holdorf, GER 7887  
1968 Bill Toomey, USA 8193 OR
1972 Nikolai Avilov, USSR 8454 WR
1976 Bruce Jenner, USA 8617 WR
1980 Daley Thompson, GBR 8495  
1984 Daley Thompson, GBR 8798 =WR
1988 Christian Schenk, E. Ger 8488  
1992 Robert Zmelik, CZE 8611  
1996Dan O'Brien, USA8824 
2000Erki Nool, EST8641 
2004 Roman Sebrle, CZE8893OR

Track & FieldWomen's Olympic Track & Field

More on Men's Olympic Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Track & Field Event Time 100m Justin Gatlin, USA 9.85 Francis Obikwelu, POR 9.86 ...
  • Men - 2008 Men's Track & Field Event Time 100m Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.69 Richard Thompson, ...