All-Time Leading USA Medal Winners

Most Overall Medals

Men

No  Sport G-S-B
11 Mark Spitz Swimming 9-1-1
11† Matt Biondi Swimming 8-2-1
11 Carl Osburn Shooting 5-4-2
10*Ray Ewry Track/Field 10-0-0
10 Carl Lewis Track/Field 9-1-0
9 Gary Hall Jr.Swimming 5-3-1
9*Martin Sheridan Track/Field 5-3-1
8†Michael PhelpsSwimming6-0-2
8 Charles Daniels Swimming 5-1-2
7‡Tom Jager Swimming 5-1-1
7 Willis Lee Shooting 5-1-1
7 Lloyd Spooner Shooting 4-1-2
6 Anton Heida Gymnastics 5-1-0
6 Don Schollander Swimming 5-1-0
6 Johnny Weissmuller Swim/Water Polo 5-0-1
6 Alfred Lane Shooting 5-0-1
6 Jim Lightbody Track/Field 4-2-0
6 George Eyser Gymnastics 3-2-1
6Ralph RoseTrack/Field3-2-1
6 Michael Plumb Equestrian 2-4-0
6 Burton Downing Cycling 2-3-1
6 Bob Garrett Track/Field 2-2-2
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.
*Medals won by Ewry (2-0-0) and Sheridan (2-3-0) at the 1906 Intercalated games are not officially recognized by the IOC.
‡Includes 3 gold medals as prelim. member of 1st-place relay teams.

Games Participated In

Biondi (1984,88,92); Daniels (1904,06,08); Downing (1904); Ewry (1900,04,06,08); Eyser (1904); Garrett (1896,1900); Hall (1996,2000,04); Heida (1904); Jager (1984,88,92); Lane (1912,20); Lee (1920); Lewis (1984,88,92,96); Lightbody (1904,06); Osburn (1912,20,24); Phelps (2004); Plumb (1960, 64,68,72,76,84); Rose (1904,08,12); Schollander (1964, 68); Sheridan (1904,06,08); Spitz (1968,72); Spooner (1920); Weissmuller (1924,28).

Women

No  Sport G-S-B
12Jenny ThompsonSwimming8-3-1
9Dara TorresSwimming4-1-4
8 Shirley Babashoff Swimming 2-6-0
7Shannon Miller Gymnastics 2-2-3
7Amanda BeardSwimming2-4-1
6†Amy Van DykenSwimming6-0-0
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee Track/Field 3-1-2
6Angel MartinoSwimming3-0-3
5 Evelyn Ashford Track/Field 4-1-0
5 Janet Evans Swimming 4-1-0
5 Florence Griffith Joyner Track/Field 3-2-0
5† Mary T. Meagher Swimming 3-1-1
5 Gwen TorrenceTrack/Field 3-2-0
5 Marion JonesTrack/Field 3-0-2
5 Mary Lou Retton Gymnastics 1-2-2
5Natalie Coughlin.Swimming2-2-1
4 Pat McCormick Diving 4-0-0
4 Valerie Brisco-Hooks Track/Field 3-1-0
4 Nancy Hogshead Swimming 3-1-0
4 Sharon Stouder Swimming 3-1-0
4 Wyomia Tyus Track/Field 3-1-0
4 Wilma Rudolph Track/Field 3-0-1
4 Chris von Saltza Swimming 3-1-0
4 Sue Pedersen Swimming 2-2-0
4 Eleanor Garatti SavilleSwimming 2-1-1
4 Jan Henne Swimming 2-1-1
4 Mary WayteSwimming 2-1-1
4 Dorothy Poynton Hill Diving 2-1-1
4† Summer Sanders Swimming 2-1-1
4 Kathy Ellis Swimming 2-0-2
4 Jill SterkelSwimming 2-0-2
4 Amanda BeardSwimming 1-2-1
4 Georgia Coleman Diving 1-2-1
4 Ellie DanielSwimming 1-1-2
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.

Games Participated In

Ashford (1976,84,88,92); Babashoff (1972,76); Beard (1996,2000,04); Brisco-Hooks (1984,88); Coleman (1928,32); Coughlin (2004); Daniel (1968,72); Ellis (1964); Evans (1988,92,96); Garatti Saville (1928,32); Griffith Joyner (1984,88); Henne (1968); Hogshead (1984); Jones (2000); Joyner-Kersee (1984,88,92,96); Martino (1992,96); McCormick (1952,56); Meagher (1984,88); Miller (1992, 96); Pedersen (1968); Poynton Hill (1928,32,36); Retton (1984); Rudolph (1956,60); Sanders (1992); Sterkel (1976,84,88); Stouder (1964); Thompson (1988,92,96,2000,04); Torrence (1988,92,96); Torres (1984,88,92,2000); Tyus (1964,68); Van Dyken (1996,2000); von Saltza (1960); Wayte (1984,88).

Most Gold Medals

Men

No  Sport G-S-B
10*Raymond Ewry Track/Field 10-0-0
9 Mark Spitz Swimming 9-1-1
9Carl Lewis Track/Field 9-1-0
8† Matt Biondi Swimming 8-2-1
6†Michael PhelpsSwimming6-0-2
5 Carl Osburn Shooting 5-4-2
5* Martin Sheridan Track/Field 5-3-1
5 Charles Daniels Swimming 5-1-2
5‡Tom Jager Swimming 5-1-1
5 Willis Lee Shooting 5-1-1
5 Anton Heida Gymnastics 5-1-0
5 Don Schollander Swimming 5-1-0
5 Johnny Weissmuller Swim/Water Polo 5-0-1
5 Alfred Lane Shooting 5-0-1
5 Morris Fisher Shooting 5-0-0
4 Gary Hall Jr.Swimming5-3-1
4 Jim Lightbody Track/Field 4-2-0
4 Lloyd Spooner Shooting 4-1-2
4 Greg Louganis Diving 4-1-0
4 John Naber Swimming 4-1-0
4 Meyer Prinstein Track/Field 4-1-0
4 Mel Sheppard Track/Field 4-1-0
4 Marcus Hurley Cycling 4-0-1
4 Marcus Hurley Cycling 4-0-1
4†Jon OlsenSwimming4-0-1
4 Archie Hahn Track/Field 4-0-0
4 Alvin Kraenzlein Track/Field 4-0-0
4 Al Oerter Track/Field 4-0-0
4 Jesse Owens Track/Field 4-0-0
*Medals won by Ewry (2-0-0) and Sheridan (2-3-0) at the 1906 Intercalated games are not officially recognized by the IOC.
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.
‡ Includes 3 gold medals as prelim. member of 1st-place relay teams.

Women

No  Sport G-S-B
8Jenny ThompsonSwimming8-3-1
6† Amy Van DykenSwimming6-0-0
4 Dara TorresSwimming4-1-4
4 Evelyn Ashford Track/Field 4-1-0
4 Janet Evans Swimming 4-1-0
4 Pat McCormick Diving 4-0-0
3 Florence Griffith Joyner Track/Field 3-2-0
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee Track/Field 3-1-2
3† Mary T. Meagher Swimming 3-1-1
3 Gwen TorrenceTrack/Field 3-1-1
3 Valerie Brisco-Hooks Track/Field 3-1-0
3 Nancy Hogshead Swimming 3-1-0
3 Sharon Stouder Swimming 3-1-0
3 Wyomia Tyus Track/Field 3-1-0
3 Chris von Saltza Swimming 3-1-0
3 Wilma Rudolph Track/Field 3-0-1
3 Melissa Belote Swimming 3-0-0
3 Ethelda Bleibtrey Swimming 3-0-0
3 Tracy Caulkins Swimming 3-0-0
3† Nicole Haislett Swimming 3-0-0
3 Helen Madison Swimming 3-0-0
3 Debbie Meyer Swimming 3-0-0
3 Sandra Neilson Swimming 3-0-0
3 Martha Norelius Swimming 3-0-0
3† Carrie Steinseifer Swimming 3-0-0
3‡Ashley TappinSwimming 3-0-0
†Includes gold medal as prelim. member of 1st-place relay team.
‡ Includes 3 gold medals as prelim. member of 1st-place relay teams.

Most Silver Medals

Men

No  Sport G-S-B
4 Carl Osburn Shooting 5-4-2
4 Michael Plumb Equestrian 2-4-0
3 Martin Sheridan Track/Field 5-3-1
3 Burton Downing Cycling 2-3-1
3 Irving Baxter Track/Field 2-3-0
3 Earl Thomson Equestrian 2-3-0
3 Alexander McKeeSwimming0-3-0

Women

No  Sport G-S-B
6 Shirley Babashoff Swimming 2-6-0

All-Time Leading Medal Winners – CareerSummer Olympics Through The YearsAll-Time Medal Standings, 1896-2004