Top 10 Standings

National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point totals are based on 3 points for a gold medal, 2 for a silver and 1 for a bronze.

  GoldSilverBronzeTotalPts
1United States443225101221
2Russia26211663136
3Germany20182765123
4China16221250104
5France157153774
6Italy1310123571
7Australia99234168
8South Korea71552756
9Cuba9882551
10Ukraine92122343

1996 OlympicsLeading Medal Winners

More on Top 10 Standings from Fact Monster:

  • Top 10 Standings - Top 10 Standings National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point ...
  • Top 10 Standings - Top 10 Standings National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point ...
  • Top 10 Standings - Top 10 Standings National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point ...
  • Top 10 Standings - Top 10 Standings National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point ...
  • Top 10 Standings - Top 10 Standings National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point ...