Track & Field

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Donovan Bailey, CAN9.84WR
 Frankie Fredericks, NAM9.89 
 Ato Boldon, TRI9.90 
 200m Michael Johnson, USA19.32WR
 Frankie Fredericks, NAM19.68 
 Ato Boldon, TRI19.80 
 400m Michael Johnson, USA43.49 OR
 Roger Black, GBR44.41 
 Davis Kamoga, UGA44.53 
 800m Vebjoern Rodal, NOR1:42.58 OR
 Hezekiel Sepeng, RSA1:42.74 
 Fred Onyancha, KEN1:42.79 
1500m Noureddine Morceli, ALG3:35.78  
 Fermin Cacho, SPA3:36.40 
 Stephen Kipkorir, KEN3:36.72 
5000m Venuste Niyongabo, BUR13:07.96 
 Paul Bitok, KEN13:08.16 
 Khalid Boulami, MOR13:08.37 
10,000m Haile Gebrselassie, ETH27:07.34 OR
 Paul Tergat, KEN27:08.17 
 Salah Hissou, MOR27:24.67 
Marathon Josia Thugwane, RSA2:12:36  
 Lee Bong-Ju, S. Kor2:12.39 
 Eric Wainaina, KEN2:12.44 
110m H Allen Johnson, USA12.95OR
 Mark Crear, USA13.09 
 Florian Schwarthoff, GER13.17 
400m H Derrick Adkins, USA47.54 
 Samuel Matete, ZAM47.78 
 Calvin Davis, USA47.96 
3000m
 Steeple
Joseph Keter, KEN 8:07.12 
 Moses Kiptanui, KEN8:08.33 
 Alessandro Lambruschini, ITA8:11.28 
20k Walk Jefferson Perez, ECU1:20:07 
 Ilja Markow, RUS1:20:16 
 Bernardo Segura, MEX1:20:23 
50k Walk Robert Korzeniowski, POL3:43:30  
 Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS3:43:46 
 Valentin Massana, SPA3:44:19 
4x100m Canada (Donavan Bailey, Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Carlton Chambers)
37.69  
 USA38.05 
 Brazil38.41 
4x400m USA (Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills,
LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison,
Jason Rouser)
2:55.99 
 Great Britain2:56.60 
 Jamaica2:59.42 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Charles Austin, USA7-10OR
 Artur Partyka, POL7-91/2 
 Steve Smith, GBR7-81/2 
Pole Vault Jean Galfione, FRA19-51/4 OR
 Igor Trandenkow, UKR19-51/4 
 Andrei Tiwonchik, GER19-51/4 
Long Jump Carl Lewis, USA 27-10 3/4 
 James Beckford, JAM27-21/2 
 Joe Greene, USA27-01/2 
Triple Jump Kenny Harrison, USA59-41/4 OR
 Jonathan Edwards, GBR58-8 
 Yoelvis Quesada, CUB57-23/4 
Shot Put Randy Barnes, USA70-111/4  
 John Godina, USA68-21/2 
 Oleksandr Bagach, UKR68-1 
Discus Lars Riedel, GER227-8  
 Vladimir Dubrovchik, BLR218-6 
 Vassili Kaptyukh, BLR215-10 
Hammer Balazs Kiss, HUN266-6 
 Lance Deal, USA266-2 
 Oleksiy Krykun, UKR262-6 
Javelin Jan Zelezny, CZR 289-3  
 Steve Backley, GBR286-10 
 Seppo Raty, FIN285-4 
Decathlon Dan O'Brien, USA8824 pts  
 Frank Busemann, GER8706 
 Tomas Dvorak, CZR8664 

Women

Event  Time 
 100m Gail Devers, USA 10.94 
 Merlene Ottey, JAM10.94 
 Gwen Torrence, USA10.96 
 200m Marie-Jose Perec, FRA 22.12 
 Merlene Ottey, JAM22.24 
 Mary Onyali, NGR22.38 
 400m Marie-Jose Perec, FRA 48.25OR
 Cathy Freeman, AUS48.63 
 Falilat Ogunkoya, NGR49.10 
 800m Svetlana Masterkova, RUS1:57.73 
 Ana Quirot, CUB1:58.11 
 Maria Mutola, MOZ1:58.71 
1500m Svetlana Masterkova, RUS4:00.83 
 Gabriela Szabo, ROM4:01.54 
 Theresia Kiesel, AUT4:03.02 
5000m Wang Junxia, CHN14:59.88 
 Pauline Konga, KEN15:03.49 
 Roberta Brunet, ITA15:07.52 
10,000m Fernanda Ribeiro, POR31:01.63OR
 Wang Junxia, CHN31:02.58 
 Gete Wami, ETH31:06.65 
Marathon Fatuma Roba, ETH2:26:05 
 Valentina Yegorova, RUS2:28:05 
 Yuko Arimori, JPN2:28:39 
100m H Ludmila Engquist, SWE12.58 
 Brigita Bukovec, SLO12.59 
 Patricia Girard, FRA12.65 
400m H Deon Hemmings, JAM52.82OR
 Kim Batten, USA53.08 
 Tonja Buford-Bailey, USA53.22 
10K Walk Yelena Ninikolayeva, RUS41:49 
 Elisabeta Perrone, ITA42.12 
 Gao Hongmiao, CHN42.19 
4x100m USA (Chryste Gaines, Gail Devers,
Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence)
41.95 
 Bahamas42.14 
 Jamaica42.24 
4x400m USA (Rochelle Stevens, Maicel
Malone, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles,
Linetta Wilson)
3:20.91 
 Nigeria3:21.04 
 Germany3:21.14 
Event  Mark
High Jump Stefka Kostadinova, BUL6-83/4
 Niki Bakogianni, GRE6-8
 Inga Babakova, UKR6-7
Long Jump Chioma Ajunwa, NGR23-41/2
 Fiona May, ITA23-01/2
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA22-113/4
Triple JumpInessa Kravets, UKR50-31/2
 Inna Lisovskaya, RUS49-13/4
 Sarka Kasparkova, CZR49-13/4
Shot Put Astrid Kumbernuss, GER67-51/2
 Sun Xinmei, CHN65-23/4
 Irina Khudorozhkina, RUS63-6
Discus Ilke Wyludda, GER228-6
 Natalya Sadova, RUS218-1
 Ellina Zvereva, BLR215-4
Javelin Heli Rantanen, FIN222-11
 Louise McPaul, AUS215-0
 Trine Hattestad, NOR213-2
Heptathlon Ghada Shouaa, SYR6780 pts
 Natasha Sazonovich, BLR6563
 Denise Lewis, GBR6489

Leading Medal Winners1996 OlympicsBoxing

More on Track amp Field from Fact Monster:

  • Women in Media - Notable women in television, print, and film
  • Women by the Numbers - Find statistical facts about women in the U.S., including rate of employment, data on age and fertility, life expectancy, education, and more|From the U.S. Census Bureau
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women Individual Points All-Around Carly Patterson, USA 38.387 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 38.211 Nan ...
  • Women - Women's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...