1992 Olympics

Albertville

The first Olympics since the reunification of Germany in 1990 and the breakup of the Soviet Union in 1991 resulted in a record 2,174 athletes from 65 countries as the Winter Games were staged in the French Alps for the third time. Despite all the political turmoil at home, Germany's combined East-West squad and the Unified Team of ex-Soviet athletes were again the biggest winners with the Germans edging the Unifieds in total medals, 26-23.

The female stars of the UT cross-country contingent made the most medal news as Lyubov Egorova (3 gold and 2 silver) and Elena Valbe (1 gold and 4 bronze), each won five and 39–year-old Raisa Smetanina set a Winter Games record with her 10th career medal as a member of the victorious 20–kilometer relay team.

Norway won as many gold medals (9) as the Unified Team, thanks mainly to cross-country skiers Bjorn Dählie and Vegard Ulvang, who each carried off three golds and a silver. Norwegians also won gold in alpine skiing for the first time in 40 years as Finn Christian Jagge (slalom) and Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Super G) made like Stein Eriksen in 1952.

Led by Bonnie Blair's victories at 500 and 1,000 meters in speed skating, women won all five gold medals collected by the U.S. Blair was joined by figure skater Kristi Yamaguchi, freestyle skier Donna Weinbrecht and short track speed skater Cathy Turner.

Top 10 Standings

National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point totals are based on 3 points for a gold medal, 2 for a silver and 1 for a bronze. Total medals are in parentheses.

  GoldSilverBronzePoints
1Germany (26)1010656
2Unified Team (23)96847
3Norway (20)96544
4Austria (21)67840
5Italy (14)46428
6United States (11)54225
7France (9)35120
8Finland (7)31314
 Canada (7)23214
10Japan (7)12411

Leading Medal Winners

Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze breakdown to the right.

Men

No SportG-S-B
4Bjorn Dählie, NORX-country3-1-0
4Vegard Ulvang, NORX-country3-1-0
3Mark Kirchner, GERBiahtlon2-1-0
3Toni Nieminen, FINSki Jump2-0-1
3Martin Hollwarth, AUTSki Jump0-3-0
3Giorgio Vanzetta, ITAX-country0-1-2
2Kim Ki Hoon, S.KorST Sp. Skate2-0-0
2Ricco Gross, GERBiathlon1-1-0
2Johann Koss, NORSp. Skate1-1-0
2Alberto Tomba, ITAAlpine1-1-0
2Ernst Vettori, AUTSki Jump1-1-0
2Kjetil Andre Aamodt, NORAlpine1-0-1
2Donat Acklin, SWIBobsled1-0-1
2Geir Karlstad, NORSp. Skate1-0-1
2Terje Langli, NORX-country1-0-1
2Gustav Weder, SWIBobsled1-0-1
2Lee Joon Ho, S.KorST Sp. Skate1-0-1
2Marco Albarello, ITAX-country0-2-0
2Frederic Blackburn, CANST Sp. Skate0-2-0
2Marc Girardelli, LUXAlpine0-2-0
2Heinz Kuttin, AUTSki Jump0-1-1
2Mikael Lofren, SWEBiathlon0-0-2
2Klaus Sulzenbacher, AUTNordic Comb.0-0-2
2Leo Visser, NEDSp. Skate0-0-2

Women

No SportG-S-B
5Lyubov Egorova, UTX-country3-2-0
5Elena Valbe, UTX-country1-0-4
3Gunda Niemann, GERSp. Skate2-1-0
3Antje Misersky, GERBiathlon1-2-0
3Stefania Belmondo, ITAX-country1-1-1
2Bonnie Blair, USASp.Skate2-0-0
2Petra Kronberger, AUTAlpine2-0-0
2Marjut Lukkarinen, FINX-country1-1-0
2Cathy Turner, USAST Sp. Skate1-1-0
2Anfisa Reztsova, UTBiathlon1-0-1
2Ye Qiaobo, CHNSp. Skate0-2-0
2Anita Wachter, AUTAlpine0-2-0
2Heike Warnicke, GERSp. Skate0-2-0
2Elena Belova, UTBiathlon0-0-2

Alpine Skiing

Men

Event  Time
DownhillPatrick Ortlieb, AUT1:50.37
SlalomFinn Christian Jagge, NOR1:44.39
Giant SlalomAlberto Tomba, ITA2:06.98
Super GKjetil Andre Aamodt, NOR1:13.04
CombinedJosef Polig, ITA14.58 pts

Women

Event  Time
DownhillKerrin Lee-Gartner, CAN1:52.55
SlalomPetra Krenberger, AUT1:32.68
Giant SlalomPernilla Wiberg, SWE2:12.74
Super GDeborah Compagnoni, ITA1:21.22
CombinedPetra Kronberger, AUT2.55 pts

Biathlon

Men

Event  MTTime
10kmMark Kircher, GER026:02.3
20kmYevgeny Redkine, UT057:34.4
4x7.5km relayGermany (Gross, Steinigen,
Kirchner, Fischer)
01:24:43.5

Women

Event  MTTime
7.5kmAnfisa Reztsova, UT324:29.2
15kmAntje Misersky, GER151:47.2
3x7.5km relayFrance (Niogret, Claudel, Briand)01:15:55.6

Bobsled

Event  Time
2-ManSWI (Gustav Weder & Donat Acklin)4:03.26
4-ManAUT (Ingo Appelt, Harald Winkler, Gerhard Haidacher, Thomas Schroll)3:53.90

Figure Skating

Event  FP
MenViktor Petrenko, UT1.5
WomenKristi Yamaguchi, USA1.5
PairsNatalya Mishkutienok & Artur Dmitriev, UT1.5
DanceMarina Klimova & Sergei Ponomarenko, UT2.0

Freestyle Skiing

Event  Pts
Men's MogulsEdgar Grospiron, FRA25.81
Women's MogulsDonna Weinbrecht, USA23.69

Ice Hockey

Round Robin Standings

First four teams in each group advanced to medal round.

Group AGmW-L-TPtsGFGA
United States54-0-19187
Sweden53-0-282211
Finland53-1-172211
Germany52-3-041112
Italy51-4-021824
Poland50-5-00430
Group BGmW-L-TPtsGFGA
Canada54-1-08289
Unified Team54-1-083210
Czechoslovakia54-1-082515
France52-3-041422
Switzerland51-4-021325
Norway50-5-00738
Note: First place tie broken by goal differential in common games.

Quarterfinals

Canada 3Germany 3
(Canada wins shootout, 3-2)
Czechoslovakia 3Sweden 1
United States 4France 1
Unified Team 6Finland 1

Semifinals

Canada 4Czechoslovakia 2
Unified Team 5United States 2

Bronze Medal

Czechoslovakia 6United States 1

Gold Medal

Unified Team 3 Canada 1

Luge

Men

Event  Time
SinglesGeorg Hackl, GER3:02.363
DoublesStefan Krausse & Jan Behrendt, GER1:32.053

Women

Event  Time
SinglesDoris Neuner, AUT3:06.696

Nordic Skiing

Men

Cross Country

Event Time
10kmVegard Ulvang, NOR27:36.0
15kmBjorn Dählie, NOR38:01.9
30kmVegard Ulvang, NOR1:22:27.8
50kmBjorn Dählie, NOR2:03:41.5
4x10km NOR (Langli, Ulvang, Skjedal, Dahlie)1:39:26.0

Ski Jumping

Event Pts
90mErnst Vettori, AUT222.8
120mToni Nieminen, FIN239.5
Team (120m)FIN (Nikkola, Laitinen,
Laakkonen, Nieminen)
644.4

Nordic Combined

Event Pts
Indiv.Fabrice Guy, FRA426.47
TeamJPN (Mikata, Kono, Ogiwara)1247.18

Women

Cross Country

Event  Time
5km Marjut Lukkarinen, FIN14:13.8
10km Lyubov Egorova, RUS25:53.7
15km Lyubov Egorova, RUS42:20.8
30km Stefania Belmondo, ITA1:22:30.1
4x5km UT (Valbe, Smetanina, Lasutina, Egorova)59:34.8

Speed Skating

Men

Long Track

Event  Time
500mUwe-Jens Mey, GER37.14
1000mOlaf Zinke, GER1:14.85
1500mJohann Olav Koss, NOR1:54.81
5000mGeir Karlstad, NOR6:59.97
10,000mBart Veldkamp, NED14:12.12

Short Track

Event  Time  
1000mKi-Hoon Kim, S. Kor1:30.76WR
4x1250mS.Kor (Kim, Lee, Jmo, Song)7:14.02WR

Women

Long Track

Event  Time
500mBonnie Blair, USA40.33
1000mBonnie Blair, USA1:21.90
1500mJacqueline Borner, GER2:05.87
3000mGunda Niemann, GER4:19.90
5000mGunda Niemann, GER7:31.57

Short Track

Event  Time
500mCathy Turner, USA47.04
4x750mCAN (Cutrone, Daigle, Lambert, Perreault)4:36.62

1988 OlympicsWinter Olympics Through The Years1994 Olympics

More on 1992 Olympics from Fact Monster:

  • Winter Olympics: Speed Skating - Preview of the Olympic event speed skating
  • 1992 Olympics - 1992 Olympics Barcelona Top 10 Standings Leading Medal Winners Track & Field Boxing Gymnastics ...
  • Speed Skating–Women - Speed Skating–Women (U.S. winners only) 500 Meters 1972 Anne Henning 43.33 1976 Sheila Young ...
  • Speed Skating–Men - Speed Skating–Men (U.S. winners only) 500 Meters 1924 Charles Jewtraw 44.00 1932 Jack Shea ...
  • Speed Skating - Speed Skating Men's Olympic Speed Skating Multiple gold medals: Eric Heiden and Clas Thunberg ...