Final Medal Standings

National Medal Standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point totals are based on three points for every gold medal, two for each silver and one for each bronze.

  GSBMedalsPoints
1Germany12982962
2Norway101052555
3Russia9631842
4Canada6541532
5Austria3591728
 United States6341328
7Netherlands5421125
8Japan5141021
9Finland2461220
 Italy2621020
11China062814
12France215813
 Switzerland223713
 South Korea312613
15Czech Republic11136
16Sweden02135
17Bulgaria10013
18Denmark01012
 Ukraine01012
 Belarus00222
 Kazakhstan00222
22Australia00111
 Belgium00111
 Great Britain00111
1994 Lillehammer Top 10: 1. Norway (26 medals, 57 points); 2. Russia (23 medals, 53 pts.); 3. Germany (24 medals, 49 pts.); 4. Italy (20 medals, 39 pts.); 5. United States (13 medals, 30 pts.); 6. Canada (13 medals, 25 pts.); 7. Switzerland (9 medals, 19 pts.); 8. Austria (9 medals, 16 pts.); 9. South Korea (6 medals, 15 pts.); 10. Japan (5 medals, 9 pts.).

Welcoming the WorldNagano: 1998 Winter OlympicsLeading Medal Winners