X Games

The ESPN Extreme Games, originally envisioned as a biannual showcase for “alternative” sports, were first held June 24-July 1, 1995 in Newport and Providence, R.I. and Mt. Snow, Vt. The success of the inaugural event prompted organizers to make it an annual competition. Newport would again serve as host for the redubbed X Games in 1996. The X Games has evolved rapidly since its inception and have been held in several cities since. New sports and events have been added while others have been dropped.

In 1997, the first Winter X Games were held at Snow Summit Mountain Resort in Big Bear Lake, Calif. before moving to Crested Butte, Colo. in 1998.

Summer X Games sites: 1995-Newport/Providence, R.I. (and Mt. Snow, Vt.); 1996-Newport/Providence, R.I.; 1997- San Diego; 1998-San Diego; 1999-San Francisco; 2000-San Francisco; 2001-Phiadelphia; 2002-Philadelphia; 2003-Los Angeles; 2004-Los Angeles. Winter X Games sites: 1997-Snow Summit Mountain Resort, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 1998- Crested Butte, Colo.; 1999-Crested Butte, Colo.; 2000- Mt. Snow, Vt.; 2001-Mt. Snow, Vt.; 2002-Aspen, Colo.; 2003-Aspen, Colo.; 2004-Aspen, Colo.

Summer X Games

Bicycle Stunt

YearVert
1995Matt Hoffman
1996Matt Hoffman
1997Dave Mirra
1998Dave Mirra
1999Dave Mirra
2000Jamie Bestwick
2001Dave Mirra
2002Dave Mirra
2003 Jamie Bestwick
2004 Dave Mirra
YearDirt
1995Jay Miron
1996Joey Garcia
1997T.J. Lavin
1998Brian Foster
1999T.J. Lavin
2000Ryan Nyquist
2001Stephen Murray
2002Allan Cooke
2003 Ryan Nyquist
2004 Corey Bohan
YearStreet/Stunt Park
1996Dave Mirra
1997Dave Mirra
1998Dave Mirra
1999Dave Mirra
2000Dave Mirra
2001Bruce Crisman
2002Ryan Nyquist
2003 Ryan Nyquist
2004 Dave Mirra
YearFlatland
1997Trevor Meyer
1998Trevor Meyer
1999Trevor Meyer
2000Martti Kuoppa
2001Martti Kuoppa
2002Martti Kuoppa
YearDownhill
2001Brandon Meadows
2002Robbie Miranda
2003 Simon O’Brien
2004 Not held

Big-Air Snowboarding

YearMen
1997Peter Line
1998Kevin Jones
1999Peter Line
2000Event discontinued
YearWomen
1997Tina Dixon
1998Janet Matthews
1999Barrett Christy
2000Event discontinued

Moto X

YearFreestyle
1999Travis Pastrana
2000Travis Pastrana
2001Travis Pastrana
2002Mike Metzger
YearStep Up
2001Tommy Clowers
2002Tommy Clowers
YearBig Air
2001Kenny Bartman
2002Mike Metzger
2003 Travis Pastrana
2004 Nate Adams

Bungee Jumping

Year 
1995Doug Anderson
1996Peter Bihun
1997Event discontinued

Skysurfing

Year 
1995Fradet/Zipser
1996Furrer/Scmid
1997Hartman/Pappadato
1998Rozov/Burch
1999Fradet/Iodice
2000Klaus/Rogers
2001Event discontinued

Street Luge

YearDual
1995Bob Pereyra
1996Shawn Goular
1997Biker Sherlock
1998Biker Sherlock
1999Dennis Derammelaere
2000Bob Ozman
2001Event discontinued
YearMass
1995Shawn Gilbert
1996Biker Sherlock
1997Biker Sherlock
1998Rat Sult
1999Event discontinued
YearSuper Mass
1997Biker Sherlock
1998Rat Sult
1999David Rogers
2000Bob Pereyra
2001Brent DeKeyser
2002Event discontinued
YearKing of the Hill
2001Dennis Derammelaere
2002Event discontinued

Skateboard

YearVert Singles
1995Tony Hawk
1996Andy Macdonald
1997Tony Hawk
1998Andy Macdonald
1999Bucky Lasek
2000Bucky Lasek
2001Bob Burnquist
2002Pierre-Luc Gagnon
2003 Bucky Lasek
2004 Bucky Lasek
YearVert Doubles
1997Hawk/Macdonald
1998Hawk/Macdonald
1999Hawk/Macdonald
2000Hawk/Macdonald
2001Hawk/Macdonald
2002Hawk/Macdonald
2003 Lasek/Burnquist
YearStreet/Park
1995Chris Senn
1996Rodil de Araujo Jr.
1997Chris Senn
1998Rodil de Araujo Jr.
1999Chris Senn
2000Eric Koston
2001Kerry Getz
2002Rodil de Araujo Jr.
YearVert Best Trick
2000Bob Burnquist
2001Matt Dove
2002Pierre-Luc Gagnon
2003 Tony Hawk
2004 Sandro Dias
YearStreet Best Trick
2001Kerry Getz
2002Rodil de Araujo Jr.
2003 Chad Muska

Sportclimbing

YearMen's Difficulty
1995Ian Vickers
1996Arnaud Petit
1997Francois Legrand
1998Christian Core
1999Chris Sharma
2000Event discontinued
YearWomen's Difficulty
1995Robyn Erbersfield
1996Katie Brown
1997Katie Brown
1998Katie Brown
1999Stephanie Bodet
2000Event discontinued
YearMen's Speed
1995Hans Florine
1996Hans Florine
1997Hans Florine
1998Vladimir Netsvetaev
1999Aaron Shamy
2000Vladimir Zakharov
2001Maxim Stenkovoy
2002Maxim Stenkovoy
2003 Event discontinued
YearWomen's Speed
1995Elena Ovtchinnikova
1996Cecile Le Flem
1997Elena Ovtchinnikova
1998Elena Ovtchinnikova
1999Renata Piszczek
2000Etti Hendrawati
2001Elena Repko
2002Tori Allen
2003 Event discontinued

X-Venture Race

Year 
1995Team Threadbo*
1996Team Kobeer
1997Team Presidio
1998Event discontinued
*In 1995, Team Threadbo won the Eco-Challenge which was held in conjunction with the ESPN Extreme Games.

In-Line Skating

YearMen's Vert
1995Tom Fry
1996Rene Hulgreen
1997Tim Ward
1998Cesar Mora
1999Eito Yasutoko
2000Eito Yasutoko
2001Taig Khris
2002Event discontinued
YearWomen's Vert
1995Tash Hodgeson
1996Fabiola da Silva
1997Fabiola da Silva
1998Fabiola da Silva
1999Ayumi Kawasaki
2000Fabiola da Silva
2001Fabiola da Silva
2002Event discontinued
YearCombined Vert
2002Takeshi Yasutoko
2003 Eito Yasutoko
2004 Takeshi Yasutoko
Note: In 2002 the men's and women's vert events were combined.
YearMen's Street/Park
1995Matt Salerno
1996Arlo Eisenberg
1997Arron Feinberg
1998Jonathan Bergeron
1999Nicky Adams
2000Sven Boekhorst
2001Jaren Grob
2002Jaren Grob
2003 Bruno Lowe
YearWomen's Street/Park
1997Sayaka Yabe
1998Jenny Curry
1999Sayaka Yabe
2000Fabiola da Silva
2001Martina Svobodova
2002Martina Svobodova
2003 Fabiola da Silva
YearVert Triples
1998Malina/Fogarty/Popa
1999Khris/Bujanda/Boekhorst
2000Event discontinued
YearMen's Downhill
1995Derek Downing
1996Dante Muse
1997Derek Downing
1998Patrick Naylor
1999Event discontinued
YearWomen's Downhill
1995Julie Brandt
1996Gypsy Tidwell
1997Gypsy Tidwell
1998Julie Brandt
1999Event discontinued

Watersports

YearBarefoot Waterski
Jumping
1995Justin Seers
1996Ron Scarpa
1997Peter Fleck
1998Peter Fleck
1999Event discontinued
YearMen's Wakeboarding
1996Parks Bonifay
1997Jeremy Kovak
1998Darin Shapiro
1999Parks Bonifay
2000Darin Shapiro
2001Danny Harf
2002Danny Harf
2003 Danny Harf
2004Phillip Soven
YearWomen's Wakeboarding
1997Tara Hamilton
1998Andrea Gaytan
1999Meaghan Major
2000Tara Hamilton
2001Dallas Friday
2002Emily Copeland
2003 Dallas Friday
2004Dallas Friday

Winter X Games

CrossOver

Year 
1997Brian Patch
1998Event discontinued

Skiboarding

Year 
1998Mike Nick
1999Chris Hawks
2000Neal Lyons
2001Event discontinued

Ice Climbing

YearMen's Difficulty
1997Jaren Ogden
1998Will Gadd
1999Will Gadd
2000Event discontinued
YearWomen's Difficulty
1997Bird Lew
1998Kim Csizmazia
1999Kim Csizmazia
2000Event discontinued
YearMen's Speed
1997Jared Ogden
1998Will Gadd
1999Event discontinued
YearWomen's Speed
1997Bird Lew
1998Kim Csizmazia
1999Event discontinued

Skiing

YearMen's Big Air
1999J.F. Cusson
2000Candide Thovex
2001Tanner Hall
2002Not held
YearMen's Skier X
1998Dennis Rey
1999Enak Gavaggio
2000Shaun Palmer
2001Zach Crist
2002Reggie Crist
2003 Lars Lewen
2004 Casey Puckett
YearWomen's Skier X
1999Aleisha Cline
2000Anik Demers
2001Aleisha Cline
2002Aleisha Cline
2003 Aleisha Cline
2004Karin Huttary
YearSuperPipe
2002Jon Olsson
2003 Candide Thovex
YearMen's Slopestyle
2002Tanner Hall
2003 Not held
2004 Simon Dumont

Snowboarding

YearMen's Big Air
1997Jimmy Halopoff
1998Jason Borgstede
1999Kevin Sansalone
2000Peter Line
2001Jussi Oksanen
2002Event discontinued
YearWomen's Big Air
1997Barrett Christy
1998Tina Basich
1999Barrett Christy
2000Tara Dakides
2001Tara Dakides
2002Event discontinued
YearMen's Boarder X
1997Shaun Palmer
1998Shaun Palmer
1999Shaun Palmer
2000Drew Neilson
2001Scott Gaffney
2002Philippe Conte
2003 Ueli Kestenholz
2004 Ueli Kestenholz
YearWomen's Boarder X
1997Jennie Waara
1998Tina Dixon
1999Maelle Ricker
2000Leslee Olson
2001Line Oestvold
2002Ine Poetzl
2003 Lindsey Jacobellis
2004Lindsey Jacobellis
YearMen's Halfpipe
1997Todd Richards
1998Ross Powers
1999Jimi Scott
2000Todd Richards
2001Event discontinued
YearWomen's Halfpipe
1997Shannon Dunn
1998Cara-Beth Burnside
1999Michele Taggart
2000S. Brun Kjeldaas
2001Event discontinued
YearMen's Superpipe
2001Dan Kass
2002J.J. Thomas
2003 Shaun White
2004 Steve Fisher
YearWomen's Superpipe
2001Shannon Dunn
2002Kelly Clark
2003 Gretchen Bleiler
2004 Hannah Teter
YearMen's Slopestyle
1997Daniel Franck
1998Ross Powers
1999Peter Line
2000Kevin Jones
2001Kevin Jones
2002Travis Rice
2003 Shaun White
2004ShaunWhite
YearWomen's Slopestyle
1997Barrett Christy
1998Jennie Waara
1999Tara Dakides
2000Tara Dakides
2001Jaime MacLeod
2002Tara Dakides
2003 Janna Meyen
2004 Janna Meyen

Super-modified Shovel Racing

Year 
1997Don Adkins
1998Event discontinued

Snow Mountain Bike Racing

YearMen's Downhill
1997Shaun Palmer
1998Andrew Shandro
1999Event discontinued
YearWomen's Downhill
1997Missy Giove
1998Marla Streb
1999Event discontinued
YearMen's Speed
1997Phil Tintsman
1998Jurgen Beneke
1999Event discontinued
YearWomen's Speed
1997Cheri Elliott
1998Elke Brutsaert
1999Event discontinued
YearMen's Biker X
1999Steve Peat
2000Myles Rockwell
2001Not held
YearWomen's Biker X
1999Tara Llanes
2000Katrina Miller
2001Not held

Snomobiling

YearSnocross
1998Toni Haikonen
1999Chris Vincent
2000Tucker Hibbert
2001Blair Morgan
2002Blair Morgan
2003 Not held
2004Michael Island
YearHillcross
2001Carl Kuster
2002Carl Kuster
2003 Mike Metzger
2004 Levi LaVallee

Ultracross

Year 
2000McLain/Lind
2001Palmer/Takizawa
2002Wescott/Lind
2003 Delerue/Zackrisson
2004 Holland/Crist

Moto X

YearBig Air
2001Mike Jones
2002Brian Deegan
2003 Event discontinued

Fact Monster/Information Please® Database, © 2005 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2006 Winter Extreme GamesMiscellaneous Sports

More on X Games from Fact Monster: