The Caldecott Medal

For the best illustrated book; given by the American Library Association.

Randolph Caldecott was a 19th-century British illustrator.

1938Animals of the Bible, a Picture Book, by Helen Dean Fish, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
1939Mei Li, by Thomas Handforth
1940Abraham Lincoln, by Ingri and Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
1941They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson
1942Make Way for Ducklings, by Robert McCloskey
1943The Little House, by Virginia Lee Burton
1944Many Moons, by James Thurber, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
1945Prayer for a Child, by Elizabeth Orton Jones
1946The Rooster Crows, by Maud and Miska Petersham
1947The Little Island, by Golden MacDonald, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
1948White Snow, Bright Snow, by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
1949The Big Snow, by Berta and Elmer Hader
1950Song of the Swallows, by Leo Politi
1951The Egg Tree, by Katherine Milhous
1952Finders Keepers, by William Lipkind, illustrated by Nicolas Mordivinoff
1953The Biggest Bear, by Lynd Ward
1954Madeline's Rescue, by Ludwig Bemelmans
1955Cinderella, or, The Little Glass Slipper, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1956Frog Went A-Courtin', retold by John Langstaff, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky
1957A Tree Is Nice, by Janice May Udry, illustrated by Marc Simont
1958Time of Wonder, by Robert McCloskey
1959Chanticleer and the Fox, adapted and illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1960Nine Days to Christmas, by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets
1961Baboushka and the Three Kings, by Ruth Robbins, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov
1962Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1963The Snowy Day, by Ezra Jack Keats
1964Where the Wild Things Are, by Maurice Sendak
1965May I Bring a Friend?, by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by Beni Montresor
1966Always Room for One More, by Sorche Nic Leodhas, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1967Sam, Bangs and Moonshine, by Evaline Ness
1968Drummer Hoff, by Barbara Emberley, illustrated by Ed Emberley
1969The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, retold by Arthur Ransome, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
1970Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, by William Steig
1971A Story, A Story: An African Tale, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1972One Fine Day, by Nonny Hogrogian
1973The Funny Little Woman, retold by Arlene Mosel, illustrated by Blair Lent
1974Duffy and the Devil, retold by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach
1975Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale, adapted and illustrated by Gerald H. McDermott
1976Why Mosquitos Buzz in People's Ears (An African Tale), retold by Verna Aardema, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1977Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, by Margaret Musgrove, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
1978Noah's Ark, by Jacob Revius, illustrated by Peter Spier
1979The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses, by Paul Goble
1980 Ox-Cart Man, by Donald Hall, illustrated by Barbara Cooney
1981 Fables, by Arnold Lobel
1982 Jumanji, by Chris Van Allsburg
1983 Shadow, by Blaise Cendrars and Marcia Brown
1984 The Glorious Flight, by Alice and Martin Provensen
1985 St. George and the Dragon, retold by Margaret Hodges, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
1986 The Polar Express, by Chris Van Allsburg
1987 Hey, Al, by Arthur Yorinks, illustrated by Richard Egielski
1988 Owl Moon, by Jane Yolen, illustrated by John Schoenherr
1989 Song and Dance Man, by Karen Ackerman, illustrated by Stephen Gammell
1990 Lon Po Po, by Ed Young
1991 Black and White, by David Macaulay
1992 Tuesday, by David Wiesner
1993 Mirette on the Highwire, by Emily McCully
1994 Grandfather's Journey, by Allen Say
1995 Smoky Night, by Eve Bunting, illustrated by David Diaz
1996 Officer Buckle and Gloria, by Peggy Rathmann
1997 Golem, by David Wisniewski
1998Rapunzel, by Paul O. Zelinsky
1999Snowflake Bentley, by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illustrated by Mary Azarian
2000Joseph Had a Little Overcoat, illustrated by Simms Taback
2001So You Want to Be President?, by Judith S. George, illustrated by David Small
2002The Three Little Pigs, written and illustrated by David Wiesner
2003My Friend Rabbit, illustrated and written by Eric Rohmann
2004The Man Who Walked Between the Towers,written and illustrated by Mordicai Gerstein
2005Kitten's First Full Moon,written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes
2006The Hello, Goodbye Window, illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster
2007Flotsam, by David Wiesner
2008The Invention of Hugo Cabret, by Brian Selznick
2009The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson
2010The Lion & the Mouse, illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney
2011A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead
2012A Ball for Daisy, illustrated and written by Chris Raschka

More on Caldecott Medal from Fact Monster: