Swimming

Men

50-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Aleksandr Popov, RUS22.13
2Gary Hall Jr., USA22.26
3Fernando Scherer, BRA22.29

100-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Aleksandr Popov, RUS48.74
2Gary Hall Jr., USA48.81
3Gustavo Borges, BRA49.02

200-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Danyon Loader, NZE1:47.63
2Gustavo Borges, BRA1:48.08
3Daniel Kowalski, AUS1:48.25

400-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Danyon Loader, NZE3:47.97
2Paul Palmer, GBR3:49.00
3Daniel Kowalski, AUS3:49.39

1500-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Kieren Perkins, AUS14:56.40
2Daniel Kowalski, AUS15:02.43
3Graeme Smith, GBR15:02.48

100-meter Backstroke

  Time
1Jeff Rouse, USA54.10
2Rodolfo Falcon Cabrera, CUB54.98
3Niser Bent, CUB55.02

200-meter Backstroke

  Time
1Brad Bridgewater, USA1:58.54
2Tripp Schwenk, USA1:58.99
3Emanuele Merisi, ITA1:59.18

100-meter Breaststroke

  Time
1Fred Deburghgraeve, BEL1:00.60
2Jeremy Linn, USA1:00.77
3Mark Warnecke, GER1:01.33

200-meter Breaststroke

  Time
1Norbert Rozsa, HUN2:12.57
2Karoly Guttler, HUN2:13.03
3Andrey Korneyev, RUS2:13.17

100-meter Butterfly

  Time
1Denis Pankratov, RUS52.27
2Scott Miller, AUS52.53
3Vladislav Kulikov, RUS53.13

200-meter Butterfly

  Time
1Denis Pankratov, RUS1:56.51
2Tom Malchow, USA1:57.44
3Scott Goodman, AUS1:57.48

200-meter Individual Medley

  Time
1Attila Czene, HUN1:59.91
2Jani Sievinen, FIN2:00.13
3Curtis Myden, CAN2:01.13

400-meter Individual Medley

  Time
1Tom Dolan, USA4:14.90
2Eric Namesnik, USA4:15.25
3Curtis Myden, CAN4:16.28

4x100-meter Freestyle Relay

  Time
1United States3:15.41
2Russia3:17.06
3Germany3:17.20
USA—Jon Olsen, Josh Davis, Bradley Schumacher, Gary Hall Jr.; RUS—Vladimir Pyshnenko, Aleksandr Popov, Roman Yegerov, Vladimir Predkin; GER—Mark Pinger, Bjorn Zikarsky, Chrisitan Troeger, Bengt Zikarsky.

4x200-meter Freestyle Relay

  Time
1United States7:14.84
2Sweden7:17.56
3Germany7:17.71
USA—Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, Ryan Berube, Bradley Schumacher; SWE—Anders Lyrbring, Anders Holmertz, Christer Wallin, Lars Frolander; GER—Christian Trager, Aimo Heilmann, Christian Keller, Steffen Zesner.

4x100-meter Medley Relay

  Time
1United States3:34.84
2Russia3:37.55
3Australia3:39.56
USA—Jeff Rouse, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall Jr., Jeremy Linn; RUS—Vladimir Selkov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Aleksandr Popov; AUS—Philip Rogers, Michael Klim, Scott Miller, Steven Dewick.

Women

50-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Amy Van Dyken, USA24.87
2Le Jingyi, CHN24.90
3Sandra Volker, GER25.14

100-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Le Jingyi, CHN54.50
2Sandra Voelker, GER54.88
3Angel Martino, USA54.93

200-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Claudia Poll, COS1:58.16
2Franziska Van Almsick, GER1:58.57
3Dagmar Hase, GER1:59.56

400-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Michelle Smith, IRE4:07.25
2Dagmar Hase, GER4:08.30
3Kirsten Vlieghuis, NET4:09.83

800-meter Freestyle

  Time
1Brooke Bennett, USA8:27.89
2Dagmar Hase, GER8:29.91
3Kirsten Vlieghuis, NET8:30.84

100-meter Backstroke

  Time
1Beth Botsford, USA1:01.19
2Whitney Hedgepeth, USA1:01.47
3Marianne Kriel, SAR1:02.12

200-meter Backstroke

  Time
1Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN2:07.83
2Whitney Hedgepeth, USA2:11.98
3Cathleen Rund, GER2:12.06

100-meter Breaststroke

  Time
1Penny Heyns, S. Afr1:07.73
2Amanda Beard, USA1:08.09
3Samantha Riley, AUS1:09.18

200-meter Breaststroke

  Time
1Penny Heyns, S. Afr2:25.41
2Amanda Beard, USA2:25.75
3Agnes Kovacs, HUN2:26.57

100-meter Butterfly

  Time
1Amy Van Dyken, USA59.13
2Liu Limin, CHN59.14
3Angel Martino, USA59.23

200-meter Butterfly

  Time
1Susan O'Neill, AUS2:07.76
2Petria Thomas, AUS2:09.82
3Michelle Smith, IRE2:09.91

200-meter Individual Medley

  Time
1Michelle Smith, IRE2:13.93
2Marianne Limpert, CAN2:14.35
3Lin Li, CHN2:14.74

400-meter Individual Medley

  Time
1Michelle Smith, IRE4:39.18
2Allison Wagner, USA4:42.03
3Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN4:42.53

4x 100-meter Freestyle Relay

  Time
1United States3:39.29
2China3:40.48
3Germany3:41.48
USA—Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, Jenny Thompson; CHN—Le Jingyi, Chao Na, Nian Yun, Shan Ying; GER—Sandra Volker, Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Franziska van Almsick

4x 200-meter Freestyle Relay

  Time
1United States7:59.87
2Germany8:01.55
3Australia8:05.47
USA—Jenny Thompson, Sheila Taorima, Trina Jackson, Christina Teuscher; GER—Anke Scholz, Franziska van Almsick, Dagmar Hase, Kerstin Kielgass; AUS—Juila Greville, Emma Johnson, Nicole Stevenson, Susan O'Neill.

4x 100-meter Medley Relay

  Time
1United States4:02.88
2Australia4:05.08
3China4:07.34
USA—Angel Martino, Amy Van Dyken, Amanda Beard, Beth Botsford; AUS—Nicole Stevenson, Susan O'Neill, Samantha Riley, Sarah Ryan; CHN—Shan Ying, Chen Yan, Han Xue, Cai Huijue.

Synchronized Swimming

Team: 1. United States (99.720 pts); 2. Canada (98.367); 3. Japan (97.753).

USA Entry—Tammy Cleland, Suzannah Bianco, Heather Pease, Emily Lesueur, Becky Dyroen–Lancer, Jill Sudduth, Nathalie Schneyder, Heather Simmons-Carrasco, Jill Savery, Margot Thien.

ShootingAtlanta: 1996 Summer OlympicsTable Tennis

More on Swimming from Fact Monster:

  • Swimming - Swimming Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the men's and ...
  • Swimming - 2004 Swimming Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All ...
  • Swimming - 2004 Swimming Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men's Olympic Swimming Women's Olympic Swimming World and Olympic records below ...
  • Swimming - Swimming Men Event Time 100m Free Charles Daniels, USA 1:05.6 WR Zoltán Halmay, HUN 1:06.2 ...