Basketball

Round Robin Standings

Top four teams advance to medal round.

Men

      Per GameMedal
Group AGmWLPtsForOppRound
*United States55010104.469.03-0
*Lithuania532885.470.82-1
*Croatia532884.477.21-1
*China523772.0100.40-2
Argentina523770.279.2
Angola505556.075.8
      Per GameMedal
Group BGmWLPtsForOppRound
*Yugoslavia5501095.672.82-1
*Australia541998.487.61-2
*Greece532880.483.21-1
*Brazil523799.698.80-2
Puerto Rico514689.493.0
South Korea505584.4112.4

Quarterfinals

Lithuania 99Greece 66
Yugoslavia 128China 61
Australia 73Croatia 71
United States 98Brazil 75

Semifinals

Yugoslavia 66Lithuania 58
United States 101Australia 73

Bronze Medal

Lithuania 80Australia 74

Gold Medal

United States 95Yugoslavia 69

Team USA Scoring

       -—Per Game-—
 GmFG%FT%MinPtsRebAst
Charles Barkley7.816.71918.412.46.62.4
David Robinson8.680.70014.312.04.60.0
Reggie Miller8.516.88921.611.41.02.1
Scottie Pippen8.521.54521.511.03.93.1
Grant Hill6.611.75021.59.72.83.5
Mitch Richmond8.463.84219.19.61.61.3
Shaquille O'Neal8.620.52215.59.35.30.9
A. Hardaway8.568.72018.19.02.84.4
Karl Malone8.569.52917.58.44.51.5
Gary Payton8.378.52617.15.13.14.5
Hakeem Olajuwon7.448.69212.65.03.11.1
John Stockton8.526.81812.03.80.82.8
TOTALS8.560.681200.0102.038.126.3
OPPONENTS8.420.695200.070.325.114.9

Women

      Per GameMedal
Group AGmWLPtsForOppRound
*Brazil5501084.872.02-1
*Russia541975.668.41-1
*Italy532866.061.80-2
*Japan523773.079.21-1
China514669.475.6
Canada505558.670.4
      Per GameMedal
Group BGmWLPtsForOppRound
*United States55010101.467.83-0
*Ukraine532870.871.61-2
*Australia532873.863.82-1
*Cuba523773.075.40-2
South Korea523769.477.8
Zaire505557.489.4

Quarterfinals

United States 108Japan 93
Australia 74Russia 70
Ukraine 59Italy 50
Brazil 101Cuba 69

Semifinals

Brazil 81Ukraine 60
United States 93Australia 71

Bronze Medal

Australia 66Ukraine 56

Gold Medal

United States 111Brazil 87

BaseballAtlanta: 1996 Summer OlympicsField Hockey