Canoe/kayak

MEN

Canoe Sprint 500m Singles: 1. Gyorgy Kolonics, HUN (2:24.81); 2. Maxim Opalev, RUS (2:25.81); 3. Andreas Dittmer, GER (2:27.59).

Canoe Sprint 1000m Singles: 1. Andreas Dittmer, GER (3:54.38); 2. Ledys Frank Balceiro, CUB (3:56.07); 3. Steve Giles, CAN (3:56.44).

Canoe Sprint 500m Doubles: 1. Ferenc Novak & Imre Pulai, HUN (1:51.28); 2. Daniel Jedraszko & Pawel Baraszkiewicz, POL (1:51.54); 3. Florin Popescu & Mitica Pricop, ROM (1:54.26).

Canoe Doubles 1000m Doubles: 1. Mitica Pricop & Florin Popescu, ROM (3:37.36); 2. Ibrahin Rojas & Leobaldo Pereira, CUB (3:38.75); 3. Stefan Utess & Lars Kober, GER (3:41.13).

Canoe Slalom Singles: 1. Tony Estanguet, FRA (231.87 pts); 2. Michal Martikan, SVK (233.76); 3. Juraj Mincik, SVK (234.22).

Canoe Slalom Doubles: 1. Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner, SVK (237.74 pts); 2. Krzysztof Kolomanski & Michal Staniszewski, POL (243.81); 3. Marek Jiras & Tomas Mader, CZR (249.45).

Kayak Sprint 500m Singles: 1. Knut Holmann, NOR (1:57.85); 2. Petar Merkov, BUL (1:58.39); 3. Michael Kolganov, ISR (1:59.56).

Kayak Sprint 1000m Singles: 1. Knut Holmann, NOR (3:33.27); 2. Petar Merkov, BUL (3:34.65); 3. Tim Brabants, GBR (3:35.06).

Kayak Sprint 500m Doubles: 1. Zoltan Kammerer & Botond Storcz, HUN (1:47.06); 2. Andrew Trim & Daniel Collins, AUS (1:47.90); 3. Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskoetter, GER (1:48.77).

Kayak Sprint 1000m Doubles: 1. Antonio Rossi & Beniamino Bonomi, ITA (3:14.46); 2. Markus Oscarsson & Henrik Nilsson, SWE (3:16.08); 3. Krisztian Bartfai & Krisztian Vereb, HUN (3:16.36).

Kayak Sprint 1000m Fours: 1. Hungary (2:55.19); 2. Germany (2:55.70); 3. Poland (2:57.19).

Kayak Slalom Singles: 1. Thomas Schmidt, GER (217.25 pts); 2. Paul Ratcliffe, GBR (223.71); 3. Pierpaolo Ferrazzi, ITA (225.03).

WOMEN

Kayak Sprint 500m Singles: 1. Josefa Idem Guerrini, ITA (2:13.85); 2. Caroline Brunet, CAN (2:14.65); 3. Katrin Borchert, AUS (2:15.14).

Kayak Sprint 500m Doubles: 1. Birgit Fischer & Katrin Wagner, GER (1:57.00); 2. Katalin Kovacs & Szilvia Szabo, HUN (1:58.58); 3. Beata Sokolowska & Aneta Pastuszka, POL (1:58.78).

Kayak Sprint 500m Fours: 1. Germany (1:34.53); 2. Hungary (1:34.95); 3. Romania (1:37.01).

Kayak Slalom Singles: 1. Stepanka Hilgertova, CZR (247.04 pts); 2. Brigitte Guibal, FRA (251.88); 3. Anne-Lise Bardet, FRA (254.77).


BoxingMedal SportsCycling

More on Canoe kayak from Fact Monster: