Cycling

MEN

Mountain Bike

Cross Country (30.7 miles): 1. Miguel Martinez, FRA (2:09:03); 2. Filip Meirhaeghe, BEL (2:10:05); 3. Christoph Sauser, SWI (2:11:20).

Road

Individual Road Race (240 km): 1. Jan Ullrich, GER (5:29:08); 2. Alexandre Vinokourov, KAZ (5:29:17); 3. Andreas Kloden, GER (5:29:20).

Individual Time Trial (46.8 km): 1. Viacheslav Ekimov, RUS (57:40); 2. Jan Ullrich, GER (57:48); 3. Lance Armstrong, USA (58:14).

Track

Time Trial (1 km): 1. Jason Queally, GBR (1:01.609) OR; 2. Stefan Nimke, GER (1:02.487); 3. Shane Kelly, AUS (1:02.818).

Individual Match Sprint (3 laps): 1. Marty Nothstein, USA; 2. Florian Rousseau, FRA 3. Jens Fiedler, GER.

Individual Points Race (40 km): 1. Juan Llaneras, SPA (14 pts); 2. Milton Wynants, URU (18); 3. Alexey Markov, RUS (16).

Individual Pursuit (4 km): 1. Robert Bartko, GER (4:18.515) OR; 2. Jens Lehmann, GER (4:23.824); 3. Brad McGee, AUS (4:19.250).

Team Pursuit (4 km): 1. Germany (3:59.710) WR; 2. Ukraine (4:04.520); 3. Great Britain (4:01.979).

Keiren (8 laps): 1. Florian Rousseau, FRA; 2. Gary Neiwand, AUS; 3. Jens Fiedler, GER.

Madison (60 km): 1. Brett Aitken & Scott McGrory, AUS (26 pts); 2. Etienne de Wilde & Matthew Gilmore, BEL (22); 3. Marco Villa & Silvio Martinello, ITA (15).

Olympic Sprint (3 laps): 1. France (44.233); 2. Great Britain (44.680); 3. Australia (45.161).

WOMEN

Mountain Bike

Cross Country (22.2 miles): 1. Paola Pezzo, ITA (1:49:24); 2. Barbara Blatter, SWI (1:49:51); 3. Margarita Fullana, SPA (1:49:57).

Road

Individual Road Race (126 km): 1. Leontien Zijlaard, NED (3:06:31); 2. Hanka Kupfernagel, GER (3:06:31); 3. Diana Ziliute, LIT (3:06:31).

Individual Time Trial (31.2 km): 1. Leontien Zijlaard, NED (42:00); 2. Mari Holden, USA (42:37); 3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, FRA (42:52).

Track

Time Trial (500 m): 1. Felicia Ballanger, FRA (34.140) OR; 2. Michelle Ferris, AUS (34.696); 3. Cuihua Jiang, CHN (34.768).

Individual Match Sprint (3 laps): 1. Felicia Ballanger, FRA def. 2. Oxana Grichina, RUS; 3. Iryna Yanovych, UKR def. Michelle Ferris, AUS.

Individual Pursuit (3 km): 1. Leontien Zijlaard, NED (3:33.360); 2. Marion Clignet, FRA (3:38.751); 3. Yvonne McGregor, GBR (3:38.850).

Individual Points Race (25 km): 1. Antonella Bellutti, ITA (19 pts); 2. Leontien Zijlaard, NED (16); 3. Olga Slioussareva, RUS (15).


Canoe/kayakMedal SportsDiving

More on Cycling from Fact Monster:

  • cycle - cycle cycle, in astronomy, period of time required for the recurrence of some celestial event. The ...
  • Cycling - Cycling Event Individual Road Race (117 1/2 miles) Sergey Sukoruchenkov, URS 4:48.28 Czeslaw Lang, ...
  • Cycling - Cycling Event Individual Road Race (108 3/4 miles) Viktor Kapitonov, URS 4:20:37.0 Livio Trape, ITA ...
  • Cycling - Cycling Event Individual Road Race (108 3/4 miles) Bernt Johansson, SWE 4:46.52 Giuseppe ...
  • Cycling - Cycling Event Time 660 yards Track Victor Johnson, GBR Emile Demangel, FRA Karl Neumer, GER 100 km ...