Leading Medal Winners

(*) indicates at least one medal earned as preliminary member of eventual medal-winning relay team. USA medalists in bold type.

Men

No SportG-S-B
6Alexei Nemov, RUSGymnastics2-1-3
5Ian Thorpe, AUSSwimming3-2-0
4Michael Klim, AUSSwimming2-2-0
4Gary Hall Jr., USASwimming2-1-1
4Pieter van den Hoogenband, NEDSwimming2-0-2
4Dmitri Sautin, RUSDiving1-1-2
3Lenny Krayzelburg, USASwimming3-0-0
3Florian Rousseau, FRACycling2-1-0
3Massimiliano Rosolino, ITASwimming1-1-1
3Matthew Welsh, AUSSwimming0-2-1
2Robert Bartko, GERCycling2-0-0
2Domenico Fioravanti, ITASwimming2-0-0
2Maurice Greene, USATrack/Field2-0-0
2*Grant Hackett, AUSSwimming2-0-0
2Michael Johnson, USATrack/Field2-0-0
2Robert Korzeniowski, POLTrack/Field2-0-0
2*Todd Pearson, AUSSwimming2-0-0
2*Angelo Taylor, USATrack/Field2-0-0
2Li Xiaopeng, CHNGymnastics2-0-0
2Anthony Ervin, USASwimming1-1-0
2Alvin Harrison, USATrack/Field1-1-0
2Andrew Hoy, AUSEquestrian1-1-0
2Jens Lehmann, GERCycling1-1-0
2*Jason Lezak, USASwimming1-1-0
2Ed Moses, USASwimming1-1-0
2*Adam Pine, AUSSwimming1-1-0
2Jason Queally, GBRCycling1-1-0
2Liang Tian, CHNDiving1-1-0
2Jan Ullrich, GERCycling1-1-0
2*Neil Walker, USASwimming1-1-0
2Wei Yang, CHNGymnastics1-1-0
2David O'Connor, USAEquestrian1-0-1
2*Josh Davis, USASwimming0-2-0
2Mathieu Gourdain, FRAFencing0-2-0
2Jia Hu, CHNDiving0-2-0
2Wiradech Kothny, GERFencing0-2-0
2Hugues Obry, FRAFencing0-2-0
2Igor Basinsky, BLRShooting0-1-1
2Oleksandr Beresh, UKRGymnastics0-1-1
2Ato Bolden, TRITrack/Field0-1-1
2Alexey Bondarenko, RUSGymnastics0-1-1
2Geoff Huegill, AUSSwimming0-1-1
2Klete Keller, USASwimming0-1-1
2Joo-Hyung Lee, S. KorGymnastics0-1-1
2Gary Neiwand, AUSCycling0-1-1
2Victor Wunderle, USAArchery0-1-1
2Jens Fiedler, GERCycling0-0-2
2Gregory Haughton, JAMTrack/Field0-0-2
2Iordan Iovtchev, BULGymnastics0-0-2
2Stev Theloke, GERSwimming0-0-2

Women

No SportG-S-B
5Marion Jones, USATrack/Field3-0-2
5Dara Torres, USASwimming2-0-3
4Inge de Bruijn, NEDSwimming3-1-0
4Leontien Zijlaard, NEDCycling3-1-0
4Jenny Thompson, USASwimming3-0-1
4Susie O'Neill, AUSSwimming1-3-0
3Yana Klochkova, UKRSwimming2-1-0
3Elena Zamolodtchikova, RUSGymnastics2-1-0
3Simona Amanar, ROMGymnastics2-0-1
3Svetlana Khorkina, RUSGymnastics1-2-0
3Liu Xuan, CHNGymnastics1-0-2
3Therese Alshammer, SWESwimming0-2-1
3Ekaterina Lobazniouk, RUSGymnastics0-2-1
3Petria Thomas, AUSSwimming0-2-1
2Felicia Ballanger, FRACycling2-0-0
2Brooke Bennett, USASwimming2-0-0
2Olga Brusnikina, RUSSync-swimming2-0-0
2Maria Kisseleva, RUSSync-swimming2-0-0
2Diana Mocanu, ROMSwimming2-0-0
2Megan Quann, USASwimming2-0-0
2*Courtney Shealy, USASwimming2-0-0
2*Ashley Tappin, USASwimming2-0-0
2*Amy van Dyken, USASwimming2-0-0
2Valentina Vezzali, ITAFencing2-0-0
2Venus Williams, USATennis2-0-0
2Mi-Jin Yun, S. KorArchery2-0-0
2Pauline Davis-Thompson, BAHTrack/Field1-1-0
2Nam-Soon Kim, S. KorArchery1-1-0
2Na Li, CHNDiving1-1-0
2Diana Munz, USASwimming1-1-0
2Maria Olaru, ROMGymnastics1-1-0
2Andreea Raducan, ROMGymnastics1-1-0
2Luna Tao, CHNShooting1-1-0
2Anky van Grunsven, NEDEquestrian1-1-0
2Isabell Werth, GEREquestrian1-1-0
2Soo-Nyung Kim, S. KorArchery1-0-1
2Irina Privalova, RUSTrack/Field1-0-1
2Ulla Salzgeber, GEREquestrian1-0-1
2Gabriela Szabo, ROMTrack/Field1-0-1
2Giovanna Trillini, ITAFencing1-0-1
2Gianna Buerki, SWIFencing0-2-0
2Lorraine Graham, JAMTrack/Field0-2-0
2Deon Hemmings, JAMTrack/Field0-2-0
2Leisel Jones, AUSSwimming0-2-0
2Martina Moravcova, SVKSwimming0-2-0
2*Giaan Rooney, AUSSwimming0-2-0
2Miya Tachibana, JPNSync-swimming0-2-0
2Miho Takeda, JPNSync-swimming0-2-0
2Beatrice Caslaru, ROMSwimming0-1-1
2Rita Koenig, GERFencing0-1-1
2Tanya Lawrence, JAMTrack/Field0-1-1
2Jie Ling, CHNGymnastics0-1-1
2Anne Montminy, CANDiving0-1-1
2Elena Prodounova, RUSGymnastics0-1-1
2Gete Wami, ETHTrack/Field0-1-1
2Claudia Poll, CRCSwimming0-0-2
2Yang Yun, CHNGymnastics0-0-2

Final Medal StandingsSydney: 2000 Summer OlympicsMedal Sports

More on Leading Medal Winners from Fact Monster:

  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...
  • Leading Medal Winners - Leading Medal Winners Number of individual medals won on the left; gold, silver and bronze ...