Basketball

Round Robin Standings

Top four teams (*) advance to medal round.

MEN

     Per GameMedal
Group AGmWLPtsForOppRound
*United States55010101.071.83-0
*Italy532866.469.81-1
*Lithuania532874.467.82-1
*France523774.474.82-1
China523773.683.8
New Zealand505561.483.2
     Per GameMedal
Group BGmWLPtsForOppRound
*Canada541986.674.61-1
*Yugoslavia541974.467.60-2
*Australia532881.681.41-2
*Russia532873.465.60-2
Spain514669.875.2
Angola505560.682.0

Quarterfinals

United States 85Russia 70
Lithuania 76Yugoslavia 63
France 68Canada 63
Australia 65Italy 62

Semifinals

United States 85Lithuania 83
France 76Australia 52

Bronze Medal

Lithuania 89Australia 71

Gold Medal

United States 85France 75

WOMEN

     Per GameMedal
Group AGmWLPtsForOppRound
*Australia5501078.852.82-1
*France541967.657.41-1
*Brazil523771.646.42-1
*Slovakia523758.858.41-1
Canada523756.663.4
Senegal505539.876.6
     Per GameMedal
Group BGmWLPtsForOppRound
*United States5501087.262.43-0
*Russia532879.665.00-2
*South Korea532876.471.41-2
*Poland532865.467.80-2
Cuba514663.671.6
New Zealand505553.087.0

Quarterfinals

Australia 76Poland 48
Brazil 68Russia 67
United States 58Slovakia 43
South Korea 68France 59

Semifinals

Australia 64Brazil 52
United States 78South Korea 65

Bronze Medal

Brazil 84South Korea 73

Gold Medal

United States 76Australia 54

Men's Team USA Scoring

    —Per Game—
 GmFG%FT%MinPtsRebAst
Vince Carter8.506.69422.614.83.61.4
Kevin Garnett8.544.63222.110.89.12.1
Alonzo Mourning6.595.85022.810.24.21.3
Ray Allen8.5381.0015.99.81.91.3
Vin Baker8.639.58113.88.03.00.8
Allan Houston7.474.80016.08.01.91.0
Antonio McDyess8.675.46714.87.65.91.0
S. Abdur-Rahim8.548.81010.56.43.30.1
Steve Smith8.458.79315.46.12.41.4
Jason Kidd8.516.80020.06.05.34.4
Gary Payton8.349.70620.55.52.13.4
Tim Hardaway8.385.60013.45.51.41.5
TOTALS8.519.722320.095.042.619.1
OPPONENTS8.390.682320.073.425.013.3

Women's Team USA Scoring

    —Per Game—
 GmFG%FT%MinPtsRebAst
Lisa Leslie8.490.69226.315.87.91.4
Sheryl Swoopes8.517.69229.013.44.63.0
Yolanda Griffith8.685.75021.011.58.80.4
Natalie Williams8.564.68015.17.65.91.0
Katie Smith8.513.66719.46.80.61.1
Teresa Edwards8.613.80022.56.11.93.4
Nikki McCray8.400.80018.45.10.91.1
R. Bolton-Holifield8.326.50014.85.02.01.8
DeLisha Milton8.516.50011.44.52.60.0
Dawn Staley8.4741.00017.54.01.33.6
Kara Wolters6.417.0006.31.72.00.0
C. Holdsclaw0.000.0000.00.00.00.0
TOTALS8.508.706320.081.037.616.8
OPPONENTS8.377.788320.059.322.99.8

BaseballMedal SportsBoxing

More on Basketball from Fact Monster:

  • basketball - basketball basketball, game played generally indoors by two opposing teams of five players each. ...
  • NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament 2002 - Inf about the 2002 NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament
  • Basketball - Basketball The first women's intercollegiate basketball game took place between Stanford and ...
  • Basketball–Men - Basketball–Men 1904 United States 1976 United States 1936 United States 1980 Yugoslavia 1948 ...
  • Basketball–Women - Basketball–Women 1976 USSR 1992 Unified Team1 1980 USSR 1996 United States 1984 United States ...