Boxing

Two bronze medals are awarded in each weight class.

Light Flyweight (106 lbs): 1. Brahim Asloum, FRA dec. 2. Rafael Munoz Lozano, SPA (23-10); 3. Kim Un Chol, N. Kor, and Maikro Romero, CUB.

Flyweight (112 lbs): 1. Wijan Ponlid, THA dec. 2. Bulat Jumadilov, KAZ (19-12); 3. Jerome Thomas, FRA, and Volodymyr Sydorenko, UKR.

Bantamweight (119 lbs): 1. Guillermo Rigondeaux, CUB dec. 2. Raimkoul Malakhbekov, RUS (18-12); 3. Serguey Daniltchenko, UKR, and Clarence Vinson, USA.

Featherweight (125 lbs): 1. Bekzat Sattarkhanov, KAZ dec. 2. Ricardo Juarez, USA (22-14); 3. Tahar Amsamani, MOR, and Kamil Djamaloudinov, RUS.

Lightweight (132 lbs): 1. Mario Kindelan, CUB dec. 2. Andriy Kotelnyk, UKR (14-4); 3. Alexandre Maletine, RUS, and Cristian Bejarano, MEX.

Light Welterweight (139 lbs): 1. Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, UZB dec. 2. Ricardo Williams, USA (27-20); 3. Diogenes Luna, CUB, and Mohamed Allalou, ALG.

Welterweight (147 lbs): 1. Oleg Saitov, RUS dec. 2. Sergey Dotsenko, UKR (24-16); 3. Dorel Simion, ROM, and Vitalie Grusac, MDA.

Light Middleweight (156 lbs): 1. Yermakhan Ibraimov, KAZ dec. 2. Marin Simion, ROM (25-23); 3. Pornchai Thongburan, THA, and Jermain Taylor, USA.

Middleweight (165 lbs): 1. Jorge Gutierrez, CUB dec. 2. Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov, RUS (17-15); 3. Zsolt Erdei, HUN, and Vugar Alakparov, AZE.

Light Heavyweight (178 lbs): 1. Alexander Lebziak, RUS dec. 2. Rudolf Kraj, CZR (20-6); 3. Andriy Fedchuck, UKR, and Sergey Mihaylov, UZB.

Heavyweight (201 lbs): 1. Felix Savon, CUB dec. 2. Sultanahmed Ibzagimov, RUS (21-13); 3. Sebastian Koeber, GER, and Vladimer Tchanturia, GEO.

Super Heavyweight (over 201 lbs): 1. Audley Harrison, GBR dec. 2. Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, KAZ (30-16); 3. Rustam Saidov, UZB and Paulo Vidoz, ITA.


BasketballMedal SportsCanoe/kayak

More on Boxing from Fact Monster:

  • Boxing - Boxing Event Bantamweight (-116 lb) A. Henry Thomas, GBR John Condon, GBR W. Webb, GBR ...
  • Boxing - Boxing Class Flyweight (-112 lb) István Enekes, HUN Francisco Cabanas, MEX Louis Salica, USA ...
  • Boxing - Boxing Class Flyweight (-112 lb) Fidel LaBarba, USA James McKenzie, GBR Raymond Fee, USA ...
  • Boxing - Boxing Class Flyweight (-112 lb) Frank di Genaro, USA Anders Petersen, DEN William Cuthbertson, GBR ...
  • Boxing - Boxing Class Flyweight (-112 lb) Willy Kaiser, GER Gavino Matta, ITA Louis D. Laurie, USA ...