Judo

Two bronze medals are awarded in each weight class.

MEN

Extra Lightweight (132 lbs): 1. Tadahiro Nomura, JPN def. 2. Jung Bu-Kyung, S. Kor; 3. Manolo Poulot, CUB and Aidyn Smagulov, KGZ.

Half-Lightweight (143 lbs): 1. Huseyin Ozkan, TUR def. 2. Larbi Benboudaoud, FRA; 3. Girolamo Giovinazzo, ITA and Giorgi Vazagashvili, GEO.

Lightweight (157 lbs): 1. Giuseppe Maddaloni, ITA def. 2. Tiago Camilo, BRA; 3. Anatoly Laryukov, BLR and Vsevolods Zelonijs, LAT.

Half-Middleweight (172 lbs): 1. Makoto Takimoto, JPN def. 2. Cho In-Chul, S. Kor; 3. Aleksei Budolin, EST and Nuno Delgado, POR.

Middleweight (190 lbs): 1. Mark Huizinga, NED def. 2. Carlos Honorato, BRA; 3. Frederic Demontfaucon, FRA and Ruslan Mashurenko, UKR.

Half-Heavyweight (209 lbs): 1. Kosei Inoue, JPN def. 2. Nicolas Gill, CAN; 3. Iouri Stepkine, RUS and Stephane Traineau, FRA.

Heavyweight (over 209 lbs): 1. David Douillet, FRA def. 2. Shinichi Shinohara, JPN; 3. Indrek Pertelson, EST and Tamerlan Tmenov, RUS.

WOMEN

Extra Lightweight (106 lbs): 1. Ryoko Tamura, JPN def. 2. Lioubov Brouletova, RUS; 3. Anna-Maria Gradante, GER and Ann Simons, BEL.

Half-Lightweight (115 lbs): 1. Legna Verdecia, CUB def. 2. Noriko Narazaki, JPN; 3. Kye Sun Hui, N. Kor and Liu Yuxiang, CHN.

Lightweight (123 lbs): 1. Isabel Fernandez, SPA def. 2. Driulys Gonzalez, CUB; 3. Kie Kusakabe, JPN and Maria Pekli, AUS.

Half-Middleweight (134 lbs): 1. Severine Vandenhende, FRA def. 2. Li Shufang, CHN; 3. Jung Sung-Sook, S Kor and Gella Vandecaveye, BEL.

Middleweight (146 lbs): 1. Sibelis Veranes, CUB def. 2. Kate Howey, GBR; 3. Cho Min-Sun, S. Kor and Ylenia Scapin, ITA.

Half-Heavyweight (159 lbs): 1. Tang Lin, CHN def. 2. Celine Lebrun, FRA; 3. Simona Marcela Richter, ROM and Emanuela Pierantozzi, ITA.

Heavyweight (over 159 lbs): 1. Yuan Hua, CHN def. 2. Daima Mayelis Beltran, CUB; 3. Kim Seon-Young, S. Kor and Mayumi Yamashita, JPN.


HandballMedal SportsModern Pentathlon

More on Judo from Fact Monster:

  • Judo - Judo Class Lightweight (138 3/4 lb) Takehide Nakatani, JPN Eric Hänni, SUI Oleg Stepanov, URS ...
  • Judo - Judo Class Lightweight (-138 3/4 lb) Hector Rodriguez, CUB Eun-Kyung Chang, KOR Jozsef Tuncsik, HUN ...
  • Judo - Judo Class (-138 3/4 lb) Takao Kawaguchi, JPN Bakhaava Buidaa, MGL (disqualified after positive ...
  • Judo - Judo Class Super-Lightweight (-132 1/2 lb) Thierry Rey, FRA José Rodrigez, CUB Tibor ...
  • Judo - Judo Class Super-Lightweight (-132 1/2 lb) Shinji Hosokawa, JPN Jae-Jup Kim, KOR Edward Liddle, USA ...