Rowing

(2000-meter course)

MEN

Single Sculls: 1. Rob Waddell, NZE (6:48.90); 2. Xeno Mueller, SWI (6:50.55); 3. Marcel Hacker, GER (6:50.83).

Lightweight Double Sculls: 1. Tomasz Kucharski & Robert Sycz, POL (6:21.75); 2. Elia Luini & Leonardo Pettinari, ITA (6:23.47); 3. Pascal Touron & Thibaud Chapelle, FRA (6:24.85).

Double Sculls: 1. Luka Spik & Iztok Cop, SLO (6:16.63); 2. Olaf Tufte & Fredrik Raaen Bekken, NOR (6:17.98); 3. Giovanni Calabrese & Nicola Sartori, ITA (6:20.49).

Quadruple Sculls: 1. Italy (5:45.56); 2. Netherlands (5:47.91); 3. Germany (5:48.64).

Coxless Pairs: 1. Michel Andrieux & Jean-Christophe Rolland, FRA (6:32.97); 2. Ted Murphy & Sebastian Bea, USA (6:33.80); 3. Matthew Long & James Tomkins, AUS (6:34.26).

Lightweight Coxless Fours: 1. France (6:01.68); 2. Australia (6:02.09); 3. Denmark (6:03.51).

Coxless Fours: 1. Great Britain (5:56.24); 2. Italy (5:56.62); 3. Australia (5:57.61).

Coxed Eight: 1. Great Britain (5:33.08); 2. Australia (5:33.88); 3. Croatia (5:34.85).

Women

Single Sculls: 1. Ekaterina Karsten, BLR (7:28.14); 2. Rumyana Neykova, BUL (7:28.15); 3. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, GER (7:28.99).

Lightweight Double Sculls: 1. Constanta Burcica & Angela Alupei, ROM (7:02.64); 2. Valerie Viehoff & Claudia Blasberg, GER (7:02.95); 3. Christine Collins & Sarah Garner, USA (7:06.37).

Double Sculls: 1. Jana Thieme & Kathrin Boron, GER (6:55.44); 2. Pieta van Dishoeck & Eeke van Nes, NED (7:00.36); 3. Birute Sakickiene & Kristina Poplavskaja, LIT (7:01.71).

Quadruple Sculls: 1. Germany (6:19.58); 2. Great Britain (6:21.64); 3. Russia (6:21.65).

Coxless Pairs: 1. Georgeta Damian & Doina Ignat, ROM (7:11.00); 2. Rachel Taylor & Kate Slatter, AUS (7:12.56); 3. Melissa Ryan & Karen Kraft, USA (7:13.00).

Coxed Eights: 1. Romania (6:06.44); 2. Netherlands (6:09.39); 3. Canada (6:11.58).


Modern PentathlonMedal SportsSailing

More on Rowing from Fact Monster:

  • Rowing - Rowing Event Time Single Sculls Harry Blackstaffe, GBR 9:26.0 Alexander McCulloch, GBR Bernhard von ...
  • Rowing - Rowing Event Score Single Sculls John Kelly sen., USA 7:35.0 Jack Beresford jun., GBR 7:36.0 ...
  • Rowing - Rowing Event Single Sculls Vyacheslav Ivanov, URS 7:13.96 Achim Hill, GER* 7:20.21 Teodor Kocerka, ...
  • Rowing - Rowing Event Single Sculls Henri Jan Wienese, HOL 7:47.80 Jochen Meissner, FRG 7:52.00 Alberto ...
  • Rowing - Rowing Event Score Single Sculls Henry Pearce, AUS 7:11.0 Kenneth Myers, USA 7:20.8 David Collet, ...