Shooting

MEN

50m Free Pistol: 1. Tanyu Kiriakov, BUL (666.0 pts); 2. Igor Basinsky, BLR (663.3); 3. Martin Tenk, CZR (662.5).

50m Free Rifle/3 Positions: 1. Rajmond Debevec, SLO (1,275.1 pts) OR; 2. Juha Hirvi, FIN (1,270.5); 3. Harald Stenvaag, NOR (1,268.6).

50m Free Rifle/Prone: 1. Jonas Edman, SWE (701.3 pts); 2. Torben Grimmel, DEN (700.4); 3. Sergei Martynov, BLR (700.3).

25m Rapid Fire Pistol: 1. Serguei Alifirenko, RUS (687.6 pts); 2. Michel Ansermet, SWI (686.1); 3. Iulian Raicea, ROM (684.6)

10m Running Game Target: 1. Yang Ling, CHN (681.1 pts); 2. Oleg Moldovan, MDA (681.0); 3. Niu Zhiyuan, CHN (677.4).

10m Air Pistol: 1. Franck Dumoulin, FRA (688.9 pts) OR; 2. Wang Yifu, CHN (686.9); 3. Igor Basinsky, BLR (682.7).

10m Air Rifle: 1. Cai Yalin, CHN (969.4 pts); 2. Artem Khadjibekov, RUS (695.1); 3. Evgueni Aleinikov, RUS (693.8).

Trap: 1. Michael Diamond, AUS (147.0 pts); 2. Ian Peel, GBR (142.0); 3. Giovanni Pellielo, ITA (140.0).

Double Trap: 1. Richard Faulds, GBR (187.0 pts, won shootoff); 2. Russell Mark, AUS (187.0); 3. Fehaid Al Deehani, KUW (186.0).

Skeet: 1. Mykola Milchev, UKR (150.0 pts) WR; 2. Petr Malek, CZR (148.0); 3. James Graves, USA (147.0).

WOMEN

25m Sport Pistol: 1. Maria Grozdeva, BUL (690.3 pts) OR; 2. Tao Luna, CHN (689.8); 3. Lolita Evglevskaya, BLR (686.0).

10m Air Pistol: 1. Tao Luna, CHN (488.2 pts); 2. Jasna Sekaric, YUG (486.5); 3. Annemarie Forder, AUS (484.0).

50m Rifle/3 Positions: 1. Renata Mauer-Rozanska, POL (684.6 pts); 2. Tatiana Goldobina, RUS (680.9); 3. Maria Feklistova, RUS (679.9).

10m Air Rifle: 1. Nancy Johnson, USA (497.7 pts); 2. Kang Cho-Hyun, S. Kor (497.5); 3. Gao Jing, CHN (497.2).

Trap: 1. Daina Gudzineviciute, LIT (93.0 pts) OR; 2. Delphine Racinet, FRA (92.0); 3. Gao E, CHN (90.0).

Double Trap: 1. Pia Hansen, SWE (148.0 pts) OR; 2. Deborah Gelisio, ITA (144.0); 3. Kimberly Rhode, USA (139.0).

Skeet: 1. Zemfira Meftakhetdinova, AZE (98.0 pts) OR; 2. Svetlana Demina, RUS (95.0); 3. Diana Igaly, HUN (93.0, won shootoff).


SailingMedal SportsSoccer

More on Shooting from Fact Monster:

  • Shooting - Shooting Event Free Rifle (3 positions) Gary Anderson, USA 1157 Vladimir Kornev, URS 1151 Kurt ...
  • Shooting - Shooting Event Other Free Rifle (3 positions) Albert Helgerud, NOR 909 Harry Simon, USA 887 Ole ...
  • Shooting - Shooting Event Small-Bore Rifle (Prone) Karoly Varga, HUN 599 Hellfried Heilfort, GDR 599 Petar ...
  • Shooting - Shooting Event Small-Bore Rifle (Prone) Karlheinz Smieszek, FRG 599 Ulrich Lind, FRG 597 Gennadiy ...
  • Shooting - Shooting Event Free Rifle (3 positions) Vasiliy Borissov, URS 1138 Allan Erdman, URS 1137 Vilho ...