Weightlifting

Weights in the parenthesis are as follows: (snatch-clean & jerk—total weight), all converted to pounds. In the event of a tie, medals are awarded based on body weight from lightest to heaviest.

MEN

123 lbs (56 kg): 1. Halil Mutlu, TUR (303-369—672 lbs); 2. Wu Wenxiong, CHN* (275-358—634); 3. Zhang Xiangxiang, CHN (275-358—634).

137 lbs (62 kg): 1. Nikolay Pechalov, CRO (331-386—717 lbs); 2. Leonidas Sabanis, GRE (324-375—699); 3. Gennady Oleshchuk, BLR† (309-390—699).

152 lbs (69 kg): 1. Galabin Boevski, BUL (357-430—787 lbs) OR; 2. Georgi Markov, BUL (364-412—776); 3. Sergei Lavrenov, BLR (346-401—750).

170 lbs (77 kg): 1. Zhan Xugang, CHN (352-456—810 lbs); 2. Viktor Mitrou, GRE (364-446—810); 3. Arsen Melikyan, ARM (369-435—805).

187 lbs (85 kg): 1. Pyrros Dimas, GRE (386-474—860 lbs); 2. Marc Huster, GER (391-468—860); 3. George Asanidze, GEO (397-463—860).

207 lbs (94 kg): 1. Akakios Kakiasvilis, GRE (408-485—893 lbs); 2. Szymon Kolecki, POL (401-490—893); 3. Alexei Petrov, RUS (397-490—886).

231 lbs (105 kg): 1. Hossein Tavakoli, IRN (419-518—937 lbs); 2. Alan Tsagaev, BUL (412-518—931); 3. Said S Asaad, QAT (419-507—926).

Over 231 lbs (105+ kg): 1. Hossein Rezazadeh, IRN (467-573—1041 lbs) WR; 2. Ronny Weller, GER (463-567—1030); 3. Andrei Chemerkin, RUS# (446-573—1020).

#Ashot Danielyan, Armenia, was stripped of his bronze medal for failing a drug test.

WOMEN

106 lbs (48 kg): 1. Tara Nott, USA% (181-225—408 lbs); 2. Raema Lisa Rumbewas, INA (176-232—408); 3. Sri Indriyani, INA (181-221—401).

117 lbs (53 kg): 1. Yang Xia, CHN (221-276—496 lbs) WR; 2. Li Feng-Ying, TPE (214-254—467); 3. Winarni Binti Slamet, INA (198–247—445).

128 lbs (58 kg): 1. Soraya Jimenez Mendivil, MEX (209-280—490 lbs); 2. Ri Song Hui, N. Kor (214-269—485); 3. Khassaraporn Suta, THA (203-258—463).

139 lbs (63 kg): 1. Chen Xiaomin, CHN (247-287—534 lbs) WR; 2. Valentina Popova, RUS (236-280—518); 3. Ioanna Chatiioannou, GRE (214-276—490).

152 lbs (69 kg): 1. Lin Weining, CHN (243-291—534 lbs); 2. Erzsebet Markus, HUN (247-287—534); 3. Karnam Malleswari, IND (243-287—529).

165 lbs (75 kg): 1. Maria Isabel Urrutia, COL (243-298—540); 2. Ruth Ogbeifo, NGR (232-309—540); 3. Kuo Yi-Hang, TPE (236-302—540).

Over 165 lbs (75+ kg): 1. Ding Meiyuan, CHN (298-364—661) WR; 2. Agata Wrobel, POL (292-358—650); 3. Cheryl Haworth, USA (276-320—595).

%Isabela Dragneva, Bulgaria, was stripped of her gold medal for failing a drug test.


Water poloMedal SportsWrestling

More on Weightlifting from Fact Monster:

  • Weightlifting - Weightlifting Class Bantamweight (-123 1/2 lb) Joseph Di Pietro, USA 307.5 Julian Creus, GBR 297.5 ...
  • Weightlifting - Weightlifting Event Other Featherweight (-1321/4 lb) Raymond Suvigny, FRA 287.5 Hans Wölpert, ...
  • Weightlifting - Weightlifting Event Other Featherweight (-1321/4 lb) Franz Andrysek, AUT 287.5 Pierino Gabetti, ITA ...
  • Weightlifting - Weightlifting Event Other Featherweight (-1321/4 lb) Frans de Haes, BEL 220.0 Alfred Schmidt, EST ...
  • Weightlifting - Weightlifting Event Other Featherweight (-1321/4 lb) Pierino Gabetti, ITA 402.5 Andreas Stadler, ...