Speed Skating

The long track oval measures 400 meters (1,312 feet). Distance laps: 500m (11/4 laps); 1,000m (21/2 laps); 1,500m (33/4 laps); 3,000m (71/2 laps); 5,000m (121/2 laps); 10,000m (25 laps).

Medal breakdown (10 events): Eight medals—Netherlands (3-5-0), Germany (3-3-2) and United States (3-1-4); Three—Canada (1-0-2); Two—Norway (0-0-2); One—Japan (0-1-0).

Men

500 meters

Times reflected are a combination of two heats with each skater racing once on the inside lane and once on the outside lane.

  Time 
1Casey FitzRandolph, USA69.23OR
2Hiroyasu Shimizu, JPN69.26 
3Kip Carpenter, USA69.47 
Other top 10 USA: 6th, Joey Cheek (69.60).
Note: FitzRandolph's time of 34.42 in his first race established a new Olympic record.

1000 meters

  Time 
1Gerard van Velde, NED1:07.18WR
2Jan Bos, NED1:07.53 
3Joey Cheek, USA1:07.61 
Other top 10 USA: 4th, Kip Carpenter (1:07.89); 6th, Nick Pearson (1:07.97); 7th, Casey FitzRandolph (1:08.15).

1500 meters

  Time 
1Derek Parra, USA1:43.95WR
2Jochem Uytdehaage, NED1:44.57 
3Adne Sondral, NOR1:45.26 
Other top 10 USA: 4th, Joey Cheek (1:45.34); 6th, Nick Pearson (1:45.51).

5000 meters

  Time 
1Jochem Uytdehaage, NED6:14.66WR
2Derek Parra, USA6:17.98 
3Jens Boden, GER6:21.73 
Other top 10 USA: 5th, KC Boutiette (6:22.97).

10,000 meters

  Time 
1Jochem Uytdehaage, NED12:58.92WR
2Gianni Romme, NED13:10.03 
3Lasse Saetre, NOR13:16.92 
Best USA: 12th, Jason Hedstrand (13:32.99); 13th, Derek Parra (13:33.44).

Women

500 meters

Times reflected are a combination of two heats with each skater racing once on the inside lane and once on the outside lane.

  Time 
1Catriona Lemay-Doan, CAN74.75OR
2Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt, GER74.94 
3Sabine Voelker, GER75.19 
Best USA: 14th, Christine Witty (76.73).
Note: Lemay-Doan's time of 37.30 in her first race established a new Olympic record.

1000 meters

  Time 
1Chris Witty, USA1:13.83WR
2Sabine Voelker, GER1:13.96 
3Jennifer Rodriguez, USA1:14.24 
Next best USA: 14th, Amy Sannes (1:15.09); 16th, Becky Sundstrom (1:15.88).

1500 meters

  Time 
1Anni Friesinger, GER1:54.02WR
2Sabine Voelker, GER1:54.97 
3Jennifer Rodriguez, USA1:55.32 
Other top 10 USA: 5th, Chris Witty (1:55.71); 8th, Amy Sannes (1:56.29).

3000 meters

  Time 
1Claudia Pechstein, GER3:57.70WR
2Renate Groenewold, NED3:58.94 
3Cindy Klassen, CAN3:58.97 
Top 10 USA: 7th, Jennifer Rodriguez (4:04.99).

5000 meters

  Time 
1Claudia Pechstein, GER6:46.91WR
2Gretha Smit, NED6:49.22 
3Clara Hughes, CAN6:53.53 
Top 10 USA: 9th, Catherine Raney (7:06.89).

SnowboardingMedal SportsShort Track Speed Skating