Major League Baseball—2005

American League Final Standings

EASTERN DIVISION

Team W L Pct GB
New York Yankees19567.586
Boston Red Sox29567.586
Toronto Blue Jays8082.49415.0
Baltimore Orioles7488.45721.0
Tampa Bay Devil Rays6795.41428.0

CENTRAL DIVISION

Team W L Pct GB
Chicago White Sox19963.611
Cleveland Indians9369.5746.0
Minnesota Twins8379.51216.0
Detroit Tigers7191.43828.0
Kansas City Royals56106.34643.0

WESTERN DIVISION

Team W L Pct GB
Los Angeles Angels19567.586
Oakland Athletics8874.5437.0
Texas Rangers 7983.48816.0
Seattle Mariners6993.42626.0
1. Division winner. 2. Wild card.

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS, 2005

Batting—M. Young, Texas.331
Home runs—A. Rodriguez, New York48
Runs batted in—D. Ortiz, Boston148
Runs—A. Rodriguez, New York124
Hits—M. Young, Texas221
Stolen bases—C. Figgins, Los Angeles62
Doubles—M. Tejada, Baltimore50
Triples—C. Crawford, Tampa Bay15
Slugging percentage—A. Rodriguez, New York.610

A.L. Pitching

Wins—B. Colon, Los Angeles21
Earned run average—K. Millwood, Cleveland2.86
Strikeouts—J. Santana, Minnesota238
Innings pitched—M. Buehrle, Chicago236.2
Complete games—R. Halladay, Toronto5
Shutouts—J. Garland, Chicago3
Saves—F. Rodriguez, Los Angeles and B. Wickman, Cleveland45

National League Standings

EASTERN DIVISION

Team W L Pct GB
Atlanta Braves19072.556
Philadelphia Phillies 8874.5432.0
Florida Marlins8379.5127.0
New York Mets 8379.5127.0
Washington Nationals8181.5009.0

CENTRAL DIVISION

Team W L Pct GB
St. Louis Cardinals 110062.617
Houston Astros28973.54911.0
Milwaukee Brewers8181.50019.0
Chicago Cubs 7983.48821.0
Cincinnati Reds7389.45127.0
Pittsburgh Pirates6795.41433.0

WESTERN DIVISION

Team W L Pct GB
San Diego Padres 18280.506
Arizona Diamondbacks7785.4755.0
San Francisco Giants7587.4637.0
Los Angeles Dodgers 7191.43811.0
Colorado Rockies 6795.41415.0
1. Division winner. Wild card.

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS, 2005

Batting—D. Lee, Chicago.335
Home runs—A. Jones, Atlanta51
Runs batted in—A. Jones, Atlanta128
Runs—A. Pujols, St. Louis129
Hits—D. Lee, Chicago199
Stolen bases—J. Reyes, New York60
Doubles—D. Lee, Chicago50
Triples—J. Reyes, New York17
Slugging percentage—D. Lee, Chicago.662

N.L. Pitching

Wins—D. Willis, Florida22
Earned run average—R. Clemens, Houston1.87
Strikeouts—J. Peavy, San Diego216
Innings pitched—L. Hernandez, Washington246.1
Complete games–C. Carpenter, St. Louis and D. Willis, Florida7
Shutouts—D. Willis, Florida5
Saves—C. Cordero, Washington47

American League Statistics, 2005

Team Pitching

 WLERASHOHRSO
Chicago99633.61101,3926451,040
Los Angeles95673.68111,4196431,126
Boston95674.7481,550805959
New York95674.52141,495789985
Cleveland93693.61101,3636421,050
Oakland88743.69121,3156581,075
Minnesota 83793.7181,458662965
Toronto80824.0681,475705958
Texas79834.9661,589858932
Baltimore74884.5691,4588001,052
Detroit71914.5121,504787907
Seattle69934.4971,483751892
Tampa Bay67955.3941,570936949
Kansas City561065.4941,640935924

Individual Pitching (based on 10 decisions)

 WLERAIPHBBSO
B. Colon, Los Angeles2183.48222.221543157
J. Garland, Chicago18103.5221.021247115
C. Lee, Cleveland1853.79202.019452143
R. Johnson, New York1783.79225.220747211
M. Buehrle, Chicago1683.12236.224040149
J. Santana, Minnesota1672.87231.218045238
T. Wakefield, Boston16124.15225.121068151
J. Contreras, Chicago1573.61204.217775154
R. Lopez, Baltimore15124.9209.123263118
C. Sabathia, Cleveland15104.03196.218562161
D. Wells, Boston1574.45184.022021107
J. Westbrook, Cleveland15154.49210.221856119

Team Batting

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
Boston5,6269101,579199863.281
New York5,6248861,552229847.276
Tampa Bay5,5527501,519157717.274
Detroit5,6027231,521168678.272
Cleveland5,6097901,522207760.271
Los Angeles5,6247611,520147726.270
Baltimore5,5517291,492189700.269
Texas5,7168651,528260834.267
Toronto5,5817751,480136735.265
Kansas City5,5037011,445126653.263
Oakland5,6277721,476155739.262
Chicago5,5297411,450200713.262
Minnesota5,5646881,441134644.259
Seattle5,5076991,408130657.256

Individual Batting (based on 300 at bats)

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
M. Young, Texas6681142212491.331
A. Rodriguez, New York60512419448130.321
V. Guerrero, Los Angeles5209516532108.317
J. Damon, Boston6241171971075.316
B. Roberts, Baltimore561921761873.314
D. Jeter, New York6541222021970.309
T. Hafner, Cleveland4869414833108.305
V. Martinez, Cleveland547731672080.305
H. Matsui, New York62910819223116.305
M. Tejada, Baltimore654891992698.304

National League Statistics, 2005

Team Pitching

 WLERASHOHRSO
St. Louis100623.49141,399634974
Houston89733.51111,3366091,164
New York 83793.76111,3906481,012
Washington 81813.8791,456673997
Milwaukee 81813.9761,3826971,173
Atlanta90723.98121,487674929
San Diego82804.1381,4527261,133
Florida 83794.16151,4597321,125
Chicago 79834.19101,3577141,256
Philadelphia 88744.2161,3797261,159
San Francisco75874.3381,456745972
Los Angeles71914.3891,4347551,004
Pittsburgh 67954.42141,456769958
Arizona77854.84101,5808561,038
Colorado67955.1341,600862981
Cincinnati73895.1511,657889955

Individual Pitching (based on 10 decisions)

 WLERAIPHBBSO
D. Willis, Florida 22102.63236.121355170
C. Carpenter, St. Louis2152.83241.220451213
R. Oswalt, Houston20122.94241.224348184
C. Capuano, Milwaukee18123.99219.021291176
J. Lieber, Philadelphia 17134.20218.122341149
A. Pettitte, Houston 1792.39222.118841171
M. Mulder, St. Louis 1683.64205.021270111
J. Suppan, St. Louis16103.57194.120663114
J. Beckett, Florida 1583.37178.215358166
L. Hernandez, Washington15103.98246.126884147
P. Martinez, New York1582.82217.015947208

Team Batting

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
Florida 5,5027171,499128678.272
Chicago5,5847031,506194674.270
St. Louis5,5388051,494170757.270
Philadelphia 5,5428071,494167760.270
Colorado5,5427401,477150704.267
Atlanta5,4867691,453184733.265
Cincinnati5,5658201,453222784.261
San Francisco5,4626491,427128617.261
Pittsburgh5,5736801,445139656.259
Milwaukee 5,4487261,413175689.259
New York 5,5057221,421175683.258
San Diego5,5026841,416130655.257
Arizona 5,5506961,419191670.256
Houston 5,4626931,400161654.256
Los Angeles5,4336851,374149653.253
Washington5,4266391,367117615.252

Individual Batting (based on 300 at bats)

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
D. Lee, Chicago59412019946107.335
A. Pujols, St. Louis59112919541117.330
M. Cabrera, Florida61310619833116.323
T. Helton, Colorado509921632079.320
S. Casey, Cincinnati52975165958.312
C. Tracy, Arizona503731552772.308
M. Holliday, Colorado479681471987.307
J. Bay, Pittsburgh59911018332101.306
B. Clark, Milwaukee599941831353.306
D. Wright, New York5759917627102.306
A. Ramirez, Chicago463721403192.302
L. Castillo, Chicago43972132430.301
C. Delgado, Florida5218115733115.301
B. Giles, San Diego545921641583.301
K. Griffey, Cincinnati491851483592.301

AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISION SERIES—2005

  • Chicago White Sox defeated Boston Red Sox,
    3 games to 0
  •  Oct. 4—Boston 2, Chicago 14
  •  Oct. 5—Boston 4, Chicago 5
  •  Oct. 7—Chicago 5, Boston 3
  • Los Angeles Angels defeated New York Yankees,
    3 games to 2
  •  Oct. 4—New York 4, Los Angeles 2
  •  Oct. 5—New York 3, Los Angeles 5
  •  Oct. 7—Los Angeles 11, New York 7
  •  Oct. 9—Los Angeles 2, New York 3
  •  Oct. 10—New York 3, Los Angeles 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION SERIES—2005

  • St. Louis Cardinals defeated San Diego Padres,
    3 games to 0
  •  Oct. 4—San Diego 5, St. Louis 8
  •  Oct. 6—San Diego 2, St. Louis 6
  •  Oct. 8—St. Louis 7, San Diego 4
  • Houston Astros defeated Atlanta Braves,
    3 games to 1
  •  Oct. 5—Houston 10, Atlanta 5
  •  Oct. 6—Houston 1, Atlanta 7
  •  Oct. 8—Atlanta 3, Houston 7
  •  Oct. 9—Atlanta 6, Houston 7

American League Championship Series—2005

Chicago White Sox defeated Los Angeles Angels, 4 games to 1

Series MVP—Chicago 1st baseman, Paul Konerko

1st Game, at Chicago, Oct. 11, 2005

     RHE
Los Angeles0 1 20 0 00 0 0371
Chicago0 0 11 0 00 0 0270
Pitchers—Los Angeles: Byrd, Shields, Rodriguez. Chicago: Contreras, Cotts.
Winner: Byrd. Loser: Contreras. Save: Rodriguez.
Attendance: 40,659.

2nd Game, at Chicago, Oct. 12, 2005

     RHE
Los Angeles0 0 00 1 00 0 0153
Chicago1 0 00 0 00 0 1271
Pitchers—Los Angeles: Washburn, Donnelly, Shields, Escobar. Chicago: Buehrle.
Winner: Buehrle. Loser: Escobar.
Attendance: 41,013.

3rd Game, at Los Angeles, Oct. 14, 2005

     RHE
Chicago3 0 10 1 00 0 05110
Los Angeles0 0 0 0 0 20 0 0240
Pitchers—Chicago: Garland. Los Angeles: Lackey, Gregg, Donnelly.
Winner: Garland. Loser: Lackey.
Attendance: 44,725

4th Game, at Los Angeles, Oct. 15, 2005

     RHE
Chicago3 0 11 1 00 2 0881
Los Angeles0 1 01 0 00 0 0261
Pitchers—Chicago: Garcia. Los Angeles: Santana, Shields, Donnelly, Yan.
Winner: Garcia. Loser: Santana.
Attendance: 44,857.

5th Game, at Los Angeles, Oct. 16, 2005

      RHE 
 Chicago0 1 00 1 01 1 2681 
 Los Angeles0 0 10 2 00 0 0352 
Pitchers—Chicago: Contreras. Los Angeles: Byrd, Shields, Escobar, Rodriguez.
Winner: Contreras. Loser: Escobar.
Attendance: 44,712.

National League Championship Series—2005

Houston Astros defeated the St. Louis Cardinals, 4 games to 2

Series MVP—Houston pitcher, Roy Oswalt

1st Game, at St. Louis, Oct. 12, 2005

     RHE
Houston0 0 00 0 02 0 1370
St. Louis2 1 00 2 00 0 x581
Pitchers—Houston: Pettitte, Springer, Astacio. St. Louis: Carpenter, Isringhausen.
Winner: Carpenter. Loser: Pettitte. Save: Isringhausen.
Attendance: 52,332.

2nd Game, at St. Louis, Oct. 13, 2005

     RHE
Houston0 1 00 1 00 2 04111
St. Louis0 0 00 0 10 0 0160
Pitchers—Houston: Oswalt, Lidge. St. Louis: Mulder, Tavarez, Marquis.
Winner: Oswalt. Loser: Mulder. Save: Lidge.
Attendance: 52,358.

3rd Game, at Houston, Oct. 15, 2005

     RHE
St. Louis0 0 00 1 10 0 1371
Houston0 0 02 0 20 0 x4110
Pitchers—St. Louis: Morris, Thompson, Flores, Tavarez. Houston: Clemens, Qualls, Lidge.
Winner: Clemens. Loser: Morris. Save: Lidge.
Attendance: 42,823.

4th Game, at Houston, Oct. 16, 2005

     RHE
St. Louis0 0 01 0 00 0 0151
Hosuton0 0 01 0 01 0 x260
Pitchers—St. Louis: Suppan, Marquis. Houston: Backe, Gallo, Qualls, Wheeler, Lidge.
Winner: Qualls. Loser: Marquis. Save: Lidge.
Attendance: 43,010.

5th Game, at Houston, Oct. 17, 2005

     RHE
St. Louis0 0 20 0 00 0 3591
Houston0 1 00 0 03 0 0492
Pitchers—St. Louis: Carpenter, Isringhausen. Houston: Pettite, Qualls, Gallo, Wheeler, Lidge.
Winner: Isringhausen. Loser: Lidge.
Attendance: 43,470.

6th Game, at St. Louis, Oct. 19, 2005

     RHE
Houston0 0 21 0 11 0 05110
St. Louis0 0 00 1 00 0 0141
Pitchers—Houston: Oswalt, Qualls, Wheeler. St. Louis: Mulder, Thompson, Marquis, Flores, Tavarez, Isringhausen.
Winner: Oswalt. Loser: Mulder.
Attendance: 52,438.

Major League Baseball—2006BaseballMajor League Baseball—2004