World Series—2005

Chicago White Sox defeated Houston Astros, 4 games to 0. Series MVP: Jermaine Dye.

1st Game—Chicago, Oct. 22
Chicago 5, Houston 3

Houston (N.L.)Chicago (A.L.)
 AB R H RBI  AB R H RBI
Biggio, 2b4110Podsednik, lf 5021
Taveras, cf3020Iguchi, 2b5000
Berkman, lf4022Dye, rf2111
Burke, pr-lf0000Konerko, 2b4020
Ensberg, 3b4000Everett, dh3110
Lamb, 1b4111Rowand, cf3010
Bagwell, dh2000Pierzynski, c4211
Lane, rf4000Crede, 3b4111
Ausmus, c3010Uribe, ss2011
Everett, ss4100     
Totals32374Totals325105

Game Summary

     RHE
Houston0 1 20 0 00 0 0371
Chicago1 2 01 0 00 1 x5100
HR—Houston: Lamb. Chicago: Dye, Crede. LOB—Houston: 6. Chicago: 9.

Pitching Summary

 IP H R ER BB SO HRERA
Houston      
Clemens2.043301113.50
Rodriguez (L, 0–1)3.14115112.70
Qualls1.20000200.00
Springer1.02110009.00
Chicago        
Contreras (W, 1–0)7.06330213.86
Cotts0.21000200.00
Jenks (S, 1)1.10000300.00

2nd Game—Chicago, Oct. 23
Chicago 7, Houston 6

Batting Summary

Houston (N.L.)Chicago (A.L.)
 ABRHRBI ABRHRBI
Biggio, 2b4000Podsednik, lf5111
Bruntlett, 2b0000Iguchi, 2b3110
Lamb, ph-1b1000Dye, rf3110
Taveras, cf4220Konerko, 1b4114
Berkman, 1b-lf3013Everett, dh4020
Ensberg, 3b4111Rowand, cf4120
Bagwell, dh4110Pierzynski, c4110
Lane, rf4010Crede, 3b4011
Burke, lf-2b 3100Uribe, ss4121
Ausmus, c4120     
Everett, ss3000     
Vizcaino, ph-ss1012     
Totals35699Totals357127

Game Summary

     RHE
Houston0 1 10 2 00 0 2690
Chicago0 2 00 0 04 0 17120
HR—Houston: Ensberg. Chicago: Konerko, Podsednik. LOB—Houston: 4. Chicago: 5.

Pitching Summary

 IP H R ER BB SO HRERA
Houston
Pettitte6.08220403.00
Wheeler0.213311040.50
Qualls0.22110013.86
Gallo0.20000000.00
Lidge (L, 0–1)0.111100127.00
Chicago        
Buehrle5.07440615.14
Politte1.00000100.00
Jenks0.22221109.00
Cotts (W, 1–0)0.10000000.00

3rd Game—Houston, Oct. 25
Chicago, 7, Houston 5

Batting Summary

Chicago (A.L.)Houston (N.L.)
 ABRHRBI ABRHRBI
Podsednik, lf8120Biggio, 2b6221
Iguchi, 2b7121Astacio, p0000
Marte, p0000Rodriguez, p0000
Buehrle, p0000Taveras, cf6000
Dye, rf7121Berkman, lf-1b5021
Konerko, 1b4010Ensberg, 3b6111
Pierzynski, c3012Lamb, 1b3000
Hernandez, p0000Bruntlett, pr-lf0000
Vizcaino, p0000Lidge, p0000
Perez, ph1000Palmeiro, ph-lf1000
Jenks p0000Lane, rf6122
Blum, 2b1111Ausmus, c6000
Rowand, cf6110Everett, ss5110
Crede, 3b5121Oswalt, p1000
Uribe, ss6110Springer, p0000
Garland, p3000Bagwell, ph1000
Everett, ph1010Wheeler, p0000
Harris, pr0000Gallo, p0000
Politte, p0000Burke, lf1000
Cotts, p0000Qualls, p0000
Hermanson, p0000Vizcaino, ph-2b0000
Widger, c1001     
Totals537147Totals47585

Game Summary

      RHE
Chicago0 0 00 5 00 0 00 0 00 27 143
Houston1 2 11 0 00 1 00 0 00 0581
HR—Chicago: Crede, Blum. Houston: Lane. LOB—Chicago: 15. Houston: 15.

Pitching Summary

 IP H R ER BB SO HRERA
Chicago
Garland7.07422412.57
Politte0.20111105.40
Cotts0.00001000.00
Hermanson0.1.1000100.00
Hernandez1.00004200.00
Vizcaino1.00001000.00
Jenks2.00001304.50
Marte (W, 1–0)21.20002300.00
Buehrle (S, 1)0.10000004.91
Houston        
Oswalt6.008555317.50
Springer1.00000104.50
Wheeler1.110000013.50
Gallo0.10000000.00
Lidge1.10000305.40
Qualls3.01002301.69
Astacio (L, 0–1)0.242220127.00
Rodriguez0.10000102.45

4th Game—Houston, Oct. 26
Chicago 1, Houston 0

Batting Summary

Chicago (A.L.)Houston (N.L.)
 ABRHRBI ABRHRBI
Podsednik, lf3010Biggio, 2b4010
Iguchi, 2b3000Taveras, cf2010
Everett, ph1000Berkman, lf1000
Politte, p0000Ensberg, 3b4000
Cotts, p0000Lamb, 1b2010
Jenks, p0000Vizcaino, ph-1b1000
Dye, rf4031Lane, rf4010
Konerko, 1b4000Ausmus, c3010
Pierzynski, c4010Everett, ss3000
Rowand, cf4010Burke, ph1000
Crede, 3b4010Backe, p2000
Uribe, ss4000Bagwell, ph1000
Garcia, p2000Lidge, p0000
Harris, ph-2b1110Palmeiro, ph1000
Totals34181Totals29050

Game Summary

     RHE
Chicago0 0 00 0 00 1 0180
Houston0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0050
HR—LOB—Chicago: 7; Houston: 9.

Pitching Summary

 IP H R ER BB SO HRERA
Chicago
Garcia (W, 1–0)7.04003700.00
Politte0.20001003.86
Cotts0.10000000.00
Jenks1.01000003.60
Houston
Backe7.05000700.00
Lidge (L, 0–2)2.03110304.91

World Series—2006BaseballWorld Series—2004