Major League Baseball—2006

American League Final Standings

Eastern Division

Team W L Pct GB
New York Yankees19765.599
Toronto Blue Jays8775.53710.0
Boston Red Sox8676.53111.0
Baltimore Orioles7092.43227.0
Tampa Bay Devil Rays61101.37736.0

Central Division

Team W L Pct GB
Minnesota Twins19666.593
Detroit Tigers29567.5861.0
Chicago White Sox9072.5566.0
Cleveland Indians7884.48118.0
Kansas City Royals62100.38334.0

Western Division

Team W L Pct GB
Oakland Athletics19389.574
Los Angeles Angels8973.5494.0
Texas Rangers 8082.49413.0
Seattle Mariners7884.48115.0
1. Division winner. 2. Wild card.

American League Leaders, 2006

Batting—J. Mauer, Minnesota.347
Home runs—D. Ortiz, Boston54
Runs batted in—D. Ortiz, Boston137
Runs—G. Sizemore, Cleveland134
Hits—I. Suzuki, Seattle224
Stolen bases—C. Crawford, Tampa Bay58
Doubles—G. Sizemore, Cleveland53
Triples—C. Crawford, Tampa Bay16
Slugging percentage—T. Hafner, Cleveland.659

A.L. Pitching

Wins—J. Santana, Minnesota and C. Wang, New York19
Earned run average—J. Santana, Minnesota2.77
Strikeouts—J. Santana, Minnesota245
Saves—F. Rodriguez, Los Angeles47

National League Standings

Eastern Division

Team W L Pct GB
New York Mets 19765.599
Philadelphia Phillies 8577.52512.0
Atlanta Braves7983.48818.0
Florida Marlins7884.48119.0
Washington Nationals7191.43826.0

Central Division

Team W L Pct GB
St. Louis Cardinals18378.516
Houston Astros8280.5061.5
Cincinnati Reds8082.4943.5
Milwaukee Brewers7587.4638.5
Pittsburgh Pirates6795.41416.5
Chicago Cubs 6696.40617.5

Western Division

Team W L Pct GB
San Diego Padres18874.543
Los Angeles Dodgers28874.543
San Francisco Giants7685.47211.5
Arizona Diamondbacks7686.46912.0
Colorado Rockies 7686.46912.0
1. Division winner. Wild card.

National League Leaders, 2006

Batting—F. Sanchez, Pittsburgh.344
Home runs—R. Howard, Philadelphia58
Runs batted in—R. Howard, Philadelphia149
Runs—C. Utley, Philadelphia131
Hits—J. Pierre, Chicago204
Stolen bases—J. Reyes, New York64
Doubles—F. Sanchez, Pittsburgh53
Triples—J. Reyes, New York17
Slugging percentage—A. Pujols, St. Louis.671

N.L. Pitching

Wins—A. Harang, Cincinnati16
Earned run average—R. Oswalt, Houston2.98
Strikeouts—A. Harang, Cincinnati216
Saves—T. Hoffman, San Diego46

American League Statistics, 2006

Team Pitching

 WLERASHOHRSO
New York97654.4181,4637671,019
Minnesota96663.9561,4906831,164
Detroit95873.84161,4206751,003
Oakland93694.21111,5257271,003
Chicago90724.61111,5347941,012
Los Angeles89734.04121,4107321,164
Toronto87754.3761,4477541,076
Boston86764.8361,5708251,070
Texas80824.6081,558784972
Cleveland78844.41131,583782948
Seattle78844.6061,5007921,067
Baltimore70925.3591,5798991,016
Kansas City621005.6551,648971904
Tampa Bay611014.9671,600856979

Individual Pitching (based on 10 decisions)

 WLERAIPHBBSO
J. Santana, Minnesota1962.77233.216647245
C. Wang, New York1963.63218.02335276
J. Garland, Chicago1874.51211.124741112
F. Garcia, Chicago1794.53216.122848135
R. Johnson, New York17115.00205.019460172
K. Rogers, Detroit1783.84204.01956299
J. Verlander, Detroit1793.63186.018760123
J. Beckett, Boston16115.01204.219174158
J. Blanton, Oakland16124.82194.124158107
R. Halladay, Toronto1653.19220.020834132
K. Millwood, Texas16124.52215.022853157
E. Santana, Los Angeles1684.28204.018170141
B. Zito, Oakland16103.83221.021199151

Team Batting

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
Minnesota5,6028011,608143754.287
New York5,6519301,608210902.285
Toronto5,5968092,591199778.284
Cleveland5,6198701,576196839.280
Chicago5,6578681,586236839.280`
Texas5,6598351,571183799.278
Baltimore5,6107681,556164727.277
Los Angeles5,6097861,539159737.274
Detroit5,6428221,548203785.274
Seattle5,6707561,540172703.272
Kansas City5,5897571,515124718.271
Boston5,6198201,510192777.269
Oakland5,5007711,429175735.260
Tampa Bay5,4746891,395190650.255

Individual Batting (based on 300 at bats)

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
J. Mauer, Minnesota521861811384.347
D. Jeter, New York6231182141497.343
R. Cano, New York482621651578.342
M. Tejada, Baltimore6489921424100.330
V. Guerrero, Los Angeles6079220033116.329
I. Suzuki, Seattle695110224949.322
J. Morneau, Minnesota5929719034130.321
M. Ramirez, Boston4497914435102.321
C. Guillen, Detroit5431001741985.320
R. Johnson, Toronto461861471249.319

National League Statistics, 2006

Team Pitching

 WLERASHOHRSO
New York97654.14121.4027311,161
Los Angeles88744.23101,5247511,068
San Diego88743.87111,3856791,097
Philadelphia85774.6061,5618121,138
St. Louis83784.5491,475762970
Houston82804.08121,4257191,160
Cincinnati80824.51101,5768011,053
Atlanta79834.6061,5298051,049
Florida78844.3761,4657721,088
Arizona76864.4891,5037881,115
Colorado76864.6681,549812952
San Francisco76854.6391,422790992
Milwaukee75874.8281,4548331,145
Washington71915.0331,535872960
Pittsburgh67964.52101,5457971,060
Chicago86964.7471,3968341,250

Individual Pitching (based on 10 decisions)

 WLERAIPHBBSO
A. Harang, Cincinnati16113.76234.124256216
D. Lowe, Los Angeles1683.63218.022155123
B. Penny, Los Angeles1694.33189.020654148
J. Smoltz, Atlanta1693.49232.022155211
B. Webb, Arizona1683.10235.021650178
C. Zambrano, Chicago1673.41214.0162115210
C. Carpenter, St. Louis1583.09221.219443184
T. Glavine, New York1573.82198.020262131
G. Maddux, Los Angeles15144.20210.021937117
R. Oswalt, Houston1582.98220.222038166
S. Trachsel, New York1584.97164.21857579

Team Batting

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
Dodgers 5,6288201,552153787.276
Colorado5,5628131,504157761.270
Atlanta5,5838491,510222818.270
St. Louis5,5227811,484184745.269
Chicago5,5877161,496166677.268
Arizona5,6457731,506160743.267
Philadelphia5,6878651,518216823.267
New York5,5588341,469200800.264
Florida5,5027581,454182713.264
Pittsburgh5,5586911,462141656.263
San Diego5,5767311,465161698.263
Washington5,4957461,437164695.262
San Francisco5,4727461,418163711.259
Milwaukee5,4337301,400180695.258
Cincinnati5,5157491,419217718.257
Houston5,5217351,407174708.255

Individual Batting (based on 300 at bats)

 ABRHHRRBIAvg.
F. Sanchez, Pittsburgh58285200685.344
M. Cabrera, Florida57611219526114.339
A. Pujols, St. Louis53511917749137.331
G. Atkins, Colorado60211719829120.329
M. Holliday, Colorado60211919634114.326
P. Lo Duca, New York51280163549.318
L. Berkman, Houston5369516945136.315
R. Howard, Philadelphia58110418258149.313
D. Wright, New York5829618126116.311
C. Utley, Philadelphia65813120332102.309
A. Gonzalez, San Diego570831732482.304
N. Garciaparra, Los Angeles469821422093.303
T. Helton, Colorado546941651581.302
K. Lofton, Los Angeles46979141341.391

American League Division Series—2006

  • Oakland Athletics defeated Minnesota Twins,
    3 games to 0
  •  Oct. 3—Oakland 3, Minnesota 2
  •  Oct. 4—Oakland 5, Minnesota 2
  •  Oct. 6—Minnesota 3, Oakland 8
  • Detroit Tigers defeated New York Yankees,
    3 games to 1
  •  Oct. 3—Detroit 4, New York 8
  •  Oct. 5—Detroit 4, New York 3
  •  Oct. 6—New York 0, Detroit 6
  •  Oct. 7—New York 4, Detroit 8

National League Division Series—2006

  • St. Louis Cardinals defeated San Diego Padres,
    3 games to 1
  •  Oct. 3—St. Louis 5, San Diego 1
  •  Oct. 5—St. Louis 2, San Diego 0
  •  Oct. 7—San Diego 3, St. Louis 1
  •  Oct. 8—San Diego 2, St. Louis 6
  • New York Mets defeated Los Angeles Dodgers,
    3 games to 0
  •  Oct. 4—Los Angeles 5, New York 6
  •  Oct. 5—Los Angeles 1, New York 4
  •  Oct. 7—New York 9, Los Angeles 5

Major League Lifetime RecordsBaseballMajor League Baseball—2005