Reported Cases of Sexually Transmitted Disease in the U.S., 2003

 Total
DiseaseMaleFemaleTotal
Chlamydia190,244685,017877,478
Gonorrhea160,106174,230335,104
Primary syphilis1,8632292,095
Secondary syphilis4,0939885,082
Early latent syphilis5,6642,6918,361
Late and late latent syphilis10,6667,60118,319
Neurosyphilis420121541
Chancroid252954
Source: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Web: www.cdc.gov .

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Reported Cases of Sexually Transmitted Disease in the U.S., 2006HealthOverview of Mental Illness

Play Hangman

Play Poptropica

Play Same Game

Try Our Math Flashcards