Reported Cases of Sexually Transmitted Disease in the U.S., 2003

 Total
DiseaseMaleFemaleTotal
Chlamydia190,244685,017877,478
Gonorrhea160,106174,230335,104
Primary syphilis1,8632292,095
Secondary syphilis4,0939885,082
Early latent syphilis5,6642,6918,361
Late and late latent syphilis10,6667,60118,319
Neurosyphilis420121541
Chancroid252954
Source: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Web: www.cdc.gov .

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Reported Cases of Sexually Transmitted Disease in the U.S., 2006HealthOverview of Mental Illness