Other 2008 Summer Olympic Games Champions


Archery

  • Men's individual—Viktor Ruban, Ukraine
  • Men's team—South Korea
  • Women's individual—Juan Juan Zhang, South Korea
  • Women's team—South Korea

Badminton

  • Men's singles—Dan Lin, China
  • Men's doubles—Kido/Setiawan, Indonesia
  • Women's singles—Ning Zhang, China
  • Women's doubles—Du/Yu, China
  • Mixed doubles—Lee/Lee, South Korea

Baseball

  • Men—South Korea

Beach Volleyball

  • Women—Walsh/May-Treanor, United States
  • Men—Dalhausser/Rogers, United States

Boxing

  • Light flyweight—Shiming Zou, China
  • Flyweight—Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
  • Bantamweight—Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia
  • Featherweight—Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
  • Lightweight—Alexey Tishchenko, Russia
  • Light welterweight—Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
  • Welterweight—Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan
  • Middleweight—James Degale, Britain
  • Light heavyweight—Xiaoping Zhang, China
  • Heavyweight—Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
  • Super heavyweight—Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

Cycling—Men

  • Individual sprint (track)—Chris Hoy, Britain
  • Individual pursuit (track)—Bradley Wiggins, Britain
  • Team pursuit (track)—Britain
  • Team sprint (track)—Britain
  • Individual points race (track)—Joan Llaneras, Spain
  • Keirin (track)—Chris Hoy, Britain
  • Madison (track)—Juan Esteban Curuchet, Argentina
  • Individual time trial (road)—Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland
  • Road race—Samuel Sanchez, Spain
  • Mountain bike—Julien Absalon, France
  • Individual BMX cycling—Maris Strombergs, Latvia

Cycling—Women

  • Sprint (track)—Victoria Pendleton, Britain
  • Individual pursuit (track)—Rebecca Romero, Britain
  • Points race (track)—Marianne Vos, Netherlands
  • Individual time trial (road)—Kristin Armstrong, United States
  • Road race—Nicole Cooke, Great Britain
  • Mountain bike—Sabine Spitz, Germany
  • Individual BMX cycling—Anne-Caroline Chausson, France

Equestrian

  • Individual three-day—Hinrich Romeike, Germany
  • Three-day team event—Germany
  • Individual dressage—Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
  • Team dressage—Germany
  • Individual jumping—Eric Lamaze, Canada
  • Team jumping—United States

Fencing—Men

  • Individual epee—Matteo Tagliariol, Italy
  • Individual foil—Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany
  • Individual sabre—Man Zhong, China
  • Team epee—France
  • Team sabre—France

Fencing—Women

  • Individual epee—Britta Heidemann, Germany
  • Individual foil—Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy
  • Individual sabre—Mariel Zagunis, United States
  • Team foil—Russia
  • Team Sabre—Ukraine

Field Hockey

  • Men—Germany
  • Women—Netherlands

Gymnastics (Artistic)—Men

  • All-around—Wei Yang, China
  • Floor exercise—Kai Zou, China
  • Pommel horse—Qin Xiao, China
  • Rings—Yibing Chen, China
  • Horizontal bar—Kai Zou, China
  • Parallel bars—Xiaopeng Li, China
  • Vault—Leszek Blanik, Poland
  • Team—China

Gymnastics (Artistic)—Women

  • All-around—Nastia Liukin, United States
  • Uneven bars—Kexin He, China
  • Balance beam—Shawn Johnson, United States
  • Floor exercise—Sandra Izbasa, Romania
  • Vault—Un Jong Hong, North Korea
  • Team—China

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

  • Individual—Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia
  • Team—Russia

Judo—Men

  • Extra-lightweight (60kg)—Minho Choi, South Korea
  • Half-lightweight (66kg)—Masato Uchishiba, Japan
  • Lightweight (73kg)—Elnur Mammadli, Azerbaijan
  • Half-middleweight (81kg)—Ole Bischof, Germany
  • Middleweight (90kg)—Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia
  • Half-heavyweight (100kg)—Tuvshinbayar Naidan, Mongolia
  • Heavyweight (100kg+)—Satoshi Ishii, Japan

Judo—Women

  • Extra-lightweight (48kg)—Alina Alexandra Dumitru, Romania
  • Half-lightweight (52kg)—Dongmei Xian, China
  • Lightweight (57kg)—Giulia Quintavalle, Italy
  • Half-middleweight (63kg)—Ayumi Tanimoto, Japan
  • Middleweight (70kg)—Masae Ueno, Japan
  • Half-heavyweight (78kg)—Xiuli Yang, China
  • Heavyweight (78kg+)—Wen Tong, China

Kayak-Canoe—Men

  • Kayak pairs 500m—Spain
  • Canoe singles 500m—Maxim Opalev, Russia
  • Canoe pairs 500m—China
  • Kayak singles 500m—Ken Wallace, Australia
  • Kayak singles 1,000m—Tim Brabants, Britain
  • Kayak fours 1,000m—Belarus
  • Canoe singles 1,000m—Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary
  • Canoe pairs 1,000m—Belarus
  • Kayak pairs 1,000m—Germany
  • Canoe slalom pairs—Slovakia
  • Kayak slalom singles—Alexander Grimm, Germany
  • Canoe slalom singles—Michal Martikan, Slovakia

Kayak—Women

  • Pairs 500m—Hungary
  • Singles 500m—Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine
  • Fours 500m—Germany
  • Slalom singles—Elena Kaliska, Slovakia

Modern Pentathlon

  • Men—Andrey Moiseev, Russia
  • Women—Lena Schoneborn, Germany

Rowing—Men

  • Single sculls—Olaf Tufte, Norway
  • Double sculls—Australia
  • Lightweight double sculls—Britain
  • Coxless quadruple sculls—Poland
  • Coxless pair—Australia
  • Coxless four—Britain
  • Lightweight coxless four—Denmark
  • Eight—Canada

Rowing—Women

  • Single sculls—Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
  • Double sculls—New Zealand
  • Lightweight double sculls—Netherlands
  • Coxless quadruple sculls—China
  • Coxless pair—Romania
  • Eight—United States

Sailing

  • Open Tornado—Spain
  • Open 49er—Denmark
  • Open Laser—Paul Goodison, Britain
  • Men's Star—Britain
  • Men's Finn—Ben Ainslie, Britain
  • Men's 470—Australia
  • Men's Windsurfer—Tom Ashley, New Zealand
  • Women's Laser Radial—Anna Tunnicliffe, United States
  • Women's Yngling—Britain
  • Women's 470—Australia
  • Women's Windsurfer—Jian Yin, China

Shooting—Men

  • Skeet—Vincent Hancock, United States
  • Rifle 3-position—Jian Qiu, China
  • Rapid fire pistol—Oleksandr Petriv, Ukraine
  • Double trap—Walton Eller, United States
  • 50m pistol—Jong Oh Jin, South Korea
  • 10 m Air rifle—Abhinav Bindra, India
  • Trap—David Kostelecky, Czech Republic
  • Air pistol—Wei Pang, China

Shooting—Women

  • Rifle 3-position—Li Du, China
  • Skeet—Chiara Cainero, Skeet
  • 25m Pistol—Ying Chen, China
  • Trap—Satu Makela-Nummela, Finland
  • Air pistol—Wenjun Guo, China
  • 10 m Air rifle—Katerina Emmons, Czech Republic

Soccer

  • Men—Argentina
  • Women—United States

Softball

  • Japan

Synchronized Swimming

  • Duet—Russia
  • Team—Russia

Table Tennis

  • Men's singles—Ma Lin, China
  • Men's doubles—China
  • Women's singles—Zhang Yining, China
  • Women's doubles—China

Taekwondo

  • Men 58kg—Guillermo Perez, Mexico
  • Men 68kg—Taejin Son, South Korea
  • Men 80kg—Hadi Saei, Iran
  • Men 80kg+—Dongmin Cha, South Korea
  • Women 49kg—Jingyu Wu, China
  • Women 57kg—Sujeong Lim, South Korea
  • Women 67kg—Kyungseon Hwang, South Korea
  • Women 67kg+—Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico

Team Handball

  • Men—France
  • Women—Norway

Tennis

  • Men's singles—Rafael Nadal, Spain
  • Men's doubles—Federer/Wawrinka, Switzerland
  • Women's singles—Elena Dementieva, Russia
  • Women's doubles—Williams/Williams, United States

Trampoline

  • Men—Chunlong Lu, China
  • Women—Wenna He, China

Triathlon

  • Men—Jan Frodeno, Germany
  • Women—Emma Snowsill, Australia

Volleyball

  • Men—United States
  • Women—Brazil

Water Polo

  • Men—Hungary
  • Women—Netherlands

Weightlifting—Men

  • 56kg—Qingquan Long, China
  • 62kg—Xiangxiang Zhang, China
  • 69kg—Hui Liao, China
  • 77kg—Jaehyouk Sa, South Korea
  • 85kg—Yong Lu, China
  • 94kg—Ilya Ilin, Kazakhstan
  • 105kg—Andrei Aramnau, Belarus
  • 105kg+—Matthias Steiner, Germany

Weightlifting—Women

  • 48kg—Xiexia Chen, China
  • 53kg—Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon, Thailand
  • 58kg—Yanqing Chen, China
  • 63kg—Hyon Suk Pak, North Korea
  • 69kg—Chunhong Liu, China
  • 75kg—Lei Cao, China
  • 75kg+—Miran Jang, South Korea

Wrestling—Men's Freestyle

  • 55kg—Henry Cejudo, United States
  • 60kg—Mavlet Batirov, Russia
  • 66kg—Ramazan Sahin, Turkey
  • 74kg—Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
  • 84kg—Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia
  • 96kg—Shirvani Muradov, Russia
  • 120kg—Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

Wrestling—Women's Freestyle

  • 48kg—Carol Huynh, Canada
  • 55kg—Saori Yoshida, Japan
  • 63kg—Kaori Icho, Japan
  • 72kg—Jiao Wang, China

Wrestling—Men's Greco-Roman

  • 55kg—Nazyr Mankiev, Russia
  • 60kg—Islam-Beka Albiev, Russia
  • 66kg—Steeve Guenot, France
  • 74kg—Manuchar Kvirkelia, Georgia
  • 84kg—Andrea Minguzzi, Italy
  • 96kg—Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia
  • 120kg—Mijain Lopez, Cuba

Information Please® Database, © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Boxing Summer Games: Gold Medals Distribution of Medals—2008 Summer Games

More on Other 2008 Summer Olympic Games Champions from Fact Monster: