Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

Here are the number of personnel in each branch of the U.S. Military as of September 30, 2009.

BranchEnlistedOfficerFemaleCivilian
Army456,65188,09374,411243,172
Marine Corps182,14720,63912,29034,000
Navy276,27651,09651,029182,845
Air Force261,19364,37064,137154,032
Coast Guard32,6478,0514,9657,396
Total1,174,563224,144203,375580,049
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

Information PleaseĀ® Database, Ā© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor