Papua New Guinea

Chiefs of State and Cabinet Members of Foreign Governments
Date of Information: 6/14/2012

The below caretaker cabinet was appointed on May 22, 2012 and will serve through the legislative election period that begins on June 23, 2012. Election results will not be known until after July 27, 2012.

Governor Gen. Michael OGIO
Prime Min. Peter Paire O'NEILL
Dep. Prime Min. Belden NAMAH
Min. for Agriculture & Livestock Puka TEMU, Sir Dr.
Min. for Bougainville Affairs Steven Kama PIRIKA
Min. for Communication & Information Technology Jim MIRINGTORO
Min. for Community Development, Religion, & Family Affairs Andrew MALD
Min. for Civil Aviation Puri RUING
Min. for Correctional Services Sai Sailon BESEO
Min. for Defense Guma WAU
Min. for Education Theo ZURENUOC
Min. for Environment & Conservation Thompson HAROKAQVEH
Min. for Finance Peter Paire O'NEILL
Min. for Fisheries Job POMAT
Min. for Foreign Affairs & Immigration Ano PALA
Min. for Forestry & Climate Change Belden NAMAH
Min. for Health Jamie Maxtone GRAHAM
Min. for Higher Education, Research, Science, & Technology David ARORE
Min. for Housing & Urban Development Ken FAIRWEATHER
Min. for Implementation & Rural Development John BOITO
Min. for Intergovt. Relations & District Development Mark MAIPAKAI
Min. for Internal Security Moses MALADINA
Min. for Justice Allan MARAT
Min. for Labor & Industrial Relations Martin AINI
Min. for Lands & Physical Planning Lucas DEKENA
Min. for Mining Byron CHAN
Min. for National Planning Sam BASIL
Min. for Petroleum & Energy William DUMA
Min. for Public Enterprises Mekere MORAUTA, Sir
Min. for Public Service Bart PHILEMON
Min. for Sports Sali SUBAM
Min. for Tourism, Art, & Culture Benjamin PHILIP
Min. for Trade, Commerce, & Industry Charles ABEL
Min. for Transport & Works Francis AWESA
Min. for Treasury Don POYLE
Min. Assisting the Prime Min. on Constitutional Matters Wake GOI
Attorney Gen. Allan MARAT
Governor, Central Bank Loi BAKANI
Ambassador to the US
Permanent Representative to the UN, New York Robert Guba AISI